dc.creator | Conto, Janete Maria de | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CONTO, Janete Maria de. The system of genres for job application in a professional context. 2008. 105 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Studies in Genre Analysis have been developed with the aim of exploring the typification of genres of the work environment and interpreting their funtions according to the discursive communities in which they operate. Some examples are studies carried out by Bazerman (2005) and Devitt (1991) on documents from professional contexts. In that regard, Bazerman (2005) discusses notions such as genre, genre sets, genre systems and activity systems. Language practices in professional contexts have also been the object of investigations among Brazilian research teams, for instance LAEL at PUC/SP and PUC/RJ, in efforts to understand how the participants of a communicative event interact and how their lexicogrammatical choices construe meaning. In that sense, the present study approaches the system of genres adopted in the selective process for hiring a salesperson, conducted by a cooperative company in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. This system of genres comprises several texts: Want Ad, Presentation Letter, Curriculum Vitae and Interview. The objective of this study is to investigate the system of genres for job application from the perspective of language as social practice with a focus on practices circumsbribed to the work sphere. This way, the struture of the texts within this system of genres is analyzed using the framework of Systemic-Functional
Linguistics (Halliday, 1994; 2004 and Halliday & Hasan, 1989). The texts are analyzed in their organizational patterns and clauses are classified considering the type of processes, according to the System of Transitivity. Besides, the communicative purposes as welll as the characterization of the participants in the activities system are identified. Contrary to initial expectations, the interview was pointed out in the results as the most relevant genre in evaluating the applicants.
Overall, the results offer an understanding of the interaction as characterized by specific aims in a particular professional sphere and can be valid for language educators, mainly those who work with Portuguese as mother tongue for instrumental purposes with a focus on professional genres. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Lingüística sistêmico-funcional | por |
dc.subject | Transitividade | por |
dc.subject | Configuração contextual | por |
dc.subject | Estrutura potencial do gênero | por |
dc.subject | Elementos léxico-gramaticais | por |
dc.subject | Systemic-functional linguistics | eng |
dc.subject | Transitivity | eng |
dc.subject | Contextual configuration | eng |
dc.subject | Generic structure potential | eng |
dc.subject | Lexico-grammatical features | eng |
dc.title | O sistema de gêneros da seleção de candidatos a
emprego no contexto empresarial | por |
dc.title.alternative | The system of genres for job application in a professional context | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos em Análise de Gênero têm sido desenvolvidos a fim de explorar a tipificação de gêneros do contexto do trabalho e interpretar suas funções de acordo com as comunidades discursivas em que operam. Alguns exemplos são os estudos desenvolvidos por Bazerman (2005) e Devitt (1991) sobre documentos de contextos profissionais. Em vista disso, Bazerman (2005) discute noções sobre gênero, conjunto de gêneros, sistema de gêneros e sistema de atividades. A linguagem voltada a contextos profissionais também tem sido objeto de análise para grupos de pesquisa brasileiros, por exemplo, o do LAEL da PUC/SP e o da PUC/RJ, no sentido de compreender como os participantes de um evento comunicativo interagem e como suas escolhas léxico-gramaticais constroem significado. Assim, o tema do presente estudo diz respeito ao sistema de gêneros de um processo seletivo para contratação de vendedor autônomo, realizado em uma empresa cooperativa do interior do Rio Grande do Sul. Esse sistema de gêneros acomoda vários textos:
Anúncio de Emprego, Carta de Apresentação, Curriculum Vitae e Entrevista
Pessoal. O objetivo deste estudo é investigar o sistema de gêneros da seleção a emprego a partir da perspectiva de linguagem como prática social, com ênfase nas práticas relacionadas às esferas do trabalho. Desse modo, a estrutura dos exemplares desse sistema de gêneros é descrita a partir de propostas da Lingüística
Sistêmico-Funcional (Halliday, 1994; 2004 e Halliday e Hasan, 1989). São identificados os padrões de organização dos textos e classificados os processos das orações, conforme o Sistema de Transitividade. E, são identificados os propósitos comunicativos e o perfil dos participantes desse sistema de atividades. Na avaliação dos candidatos, contrariando a expectativa inicial, os resultados destacam a relevância maior para a Entrevista Pessoal. Enfim, a discussão aponta à compreensão de como se dá a interação, caracterizada por propósitos específicos em uma situação profissional e pode ser válida para os profissionais da linguagem, principalmente, àqueles que trabalham com o ensino instrumental da língua materna, voltado aos gêneros do contexto empresarial. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roth, Désirée Motta | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fuzer, Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hendges, Graciela Rabuske | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |