Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Dhein, Gustavo
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-27
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is a study about the reception (the ways to see and read, to decode a specific text, crossed by the living conditions of the individual) and the consumption (how context affects the media experience and how this in turn interferes in agents' practices in this same scenario) of Brazilian telenovelas in Cuba. Our main purpose is to investigate the ways in which the Cubans interpret and make use of the content of media product and how (and if) it crosses/reorganizes lifestyles ("unconscious class identities‖) in the Caribbean country. Justify this work: the durability and popularity of the Brazilian telenovelas in Cuba; the few number of academic researches about the reception of Brazilian cultural products in other countries; the also rare intellectual production interested in studying the relationship between class, reception and consumption; and, fundamentally, the idiosyncrasies of the Caribbean country, resulting from the maintenance of a (self-proclaimed) socialist system during the five last decades. As a result of this uniqueness in the western capitalist context, Cuba presents contrasts as, for example, the registration of indicators that are similar to those of developed countries in areas such as health and education, and a chronic deficiency of supply of various items, from food to technology. The low purchasing power between the Cubans combined with the restrictions of access to material and symbolic goods has converted consumption in a "lucha" (―fight‖) in which the Cubans are involved every day. In this context, the media in general - and television programs and telenovelas in particular – work as ―windows and bridges‖ that allows residents of the island to contact lifestyles and desirable things that are rarely on offer or available in their country. The television programs also contribute to insert the population of the Island into an "international popular culture" (ORTIZ, 1994) in which the hegemonic values are in contradiction to the ideal of "a new socialist man", disseminated in the local official discourse. Media products also contribute to the building of fences that delimit, with increasing emphasis, the classist differences in Cuba. Our research is conducted based on the theoretical contributions of Pierre Bourdieu (especially his concepts of habitus, capital and lifestyle), Stuart Hall (Encoding/decoding), Martín-Barbero (Theory of the Mediations), and Néstor García-Canclini (the sociocultural perspective of consumption). The corpus analyzed were telenovelas already broadcasted in Cuba. In-depth interviews and ethnographic work on the Island were also conducted over nine months of field research. As results, we identified that telenovelas, as already indicated earlier studies, do not contribute to the critical analysis of inequality, are adopted by the islanders as a way of achieving a "distance" from social reality and, especially today, reinforce a neoliberal hegemonic message (which is essentially meritocratic) that is (re) produced in the reflections and practices of agents on the Island (as in any other part of the world), despite of the local idiosyncrasies, which include, among other things, a supposed alignment with socialism six decades ago and a high cultural capital, well distributed among the population. With regard to increasing inequality (economic, priority), easily perceived in Cuba, it appears increasingly as "natural" to the Cubans and, regardless of their class condition, none of the respondents seems to know what their "real dimension" is, whether in fiction or in reality, or to have an idea about how - and if - it should - or can - be overcome, which also is translated into rather uncritical and similar readings about Brazilian soap operas. Finally, if it is a hard exercise to try to "classify" classes in Cuba, one can say that the "future" dream of each of the participants is very close to that which "democratically" spread throughout the world: that of consumption, expressed in demands for "more comfort", which means "more access to material and immaterial goods".eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cubapor
dc.subject: Telenovelapor
dc.subject: Recepçãopor
dc.subject: Consumopor
dc.subject: Hegemoniapor
dc.subject: Telenovelaseng
dc.subject: Receptioneng
dc.subject: Consumptioneng
dc.subject: Hegemonyeng
dc.title: Capítulos do consumo – a recepção de telenovelas brasileiras em Cubapor
dc.title.alternative: Chapters of consumption – the reception of brasilian telenovelas in Cubaeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é um estudo sobre a recepção (as formas de ver e ler, de decodificar um texto específico, atravessadas pela condição de vida do indivíduo) e o consumo (a maneira como o contexto afeta a experiência midiática e como essa, por sua vez, interfere nas práticas dos agentes neste mesmo cenário) de telenovelas brasileiras em Cuba. O principal propósito é investigar as formas como os ilhéus apreendem e fazem uso dos conteúdos veiculados no produto midiático e como (e se) isso atravessa/reorganiza os estilos de vida (identidades ―inconscientes‖ de classe) no país caribenho. Justificam esse trabalho: a perenidade e popularidade das telenovelas tupiniquins em Cuba; a parca produção acadêmica sobre a recepção de produtos culturais brasileiros no exterior; a também escassa produção intelectual interessada em estudar a relação entre classe, recepção e consumo; e, fundamentalmente, as idiossincrasias do país caribenho, resultantes da manutenção de um regime (autoproclamado) socialista, há mais de cinco décadas. Como resultado desta singularidade, Cuba, no contexto ocidental capitalista, apresenta contrastes como, por exemplo, o registro de indicadores similares aos de países desenvolvidos em áreas como a saúde e educação, e uma deficiência crônica de abastecimento dos mais variados itens, dos alimentares aos tecnológicos. O baixo poder aquisitivo e as restrições no acesso a bens materiais e/ou simbólicos convertem o consumo numa ―lucha‖ diária em que se envolvem os cubanos. Nesse contexto, a mídia em geral – e os programas televisivos em particular, dentre os quais as telenovelas – serve como janela e ponte que permite aos moradores da Ilha contatarem desejos e estilos de vida que não necessariamente estão em oferta ou acessíveis no seu país, inserindo-os em uma cultura-internacional-popular (ORTIZ, 1994) em que os valores hegemônicos contrapõe-se ao ideal de ―homem socialista‖. Assim, os produtos midiáticos também contribuem para a edificação de cercas que delimitam, com cada vez mais ênfase, as desigualdades sociais em Cuba. Balizam a investigação as contribuições teóricas de Pierre Bourdieu (especialmente os seus conceitos de habitus, capitais e estilo de vida), Stuart Hall (Encoding/decoding), a teoria das mediações de Martín-Barbero, e a perspectiva sociocultural do consumo, de Néstor García Canclini. O corpus analisado foram telenovelas já veiculadas em Cuba. Também foram conduzidos entrevistas em profundidade e um trabalho etnográfico na Ilha ao longo de nove meses de investigação em campo. Como resultados, identificamos que as telenovelas não estimulam uma análise crítica em relação ao tema da desigualdade social, são adotadas pelos ilhéus como forma de lograr um ―distanciamento‖ da sua realidade cotidiana e, especialmente hoje, reforçam uma mensagem hegemônica neoliberal (essencialmente meritocrática) que se (re)produz em reflexões e práticas dos agentes na Ilha (como em qualquer outra parte do mundo), a despeito das singularidades locais, que incluem, entre outras coisas, um suposto alinhamento ao socialismo há seis décadas e um elevado capital cultural, bastante bem distribuído entre a população. Com relação à crescente desigualdade (econômica, prioritariamente), facilmente perceptível em Cuba, ela aparece cada vez mais como ―natural‖ para os ilhotas e pode-se dizer que o sonho de ―futuro‖ de cada um dos participantes é bastante próximo daquele que ―democraticamente‖ se espalhou pelo mundo: o do consumo, expresso em demandas por ―mais conforto‖, o que passa por ―mais acesso a bens materiais e imateriais‖.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ronsini, Veneza Mayora
dc.contributor.referee1: Coelho, Cláudio Novaes Pinto
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Maria Isabel Ribeiro Ferin
dc.contributor.referee3: Silva, Sandra Rubia da
dc.contributor.referee4: Prieb, Sérgio Alfredo Massen
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International