dc.contributor.advisor | Medeiros, Elisabeth Weber | |
dc.creator | Alves, Marister Oliveira da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-07-25 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2006 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Educação, Curso de Especialização em Educação num Enfoque Globalizador, RS, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present work aims at reflecting about teachers’ education including their first educations and, in a special way, the continued education. Thus, we made a historical retrospective about the topic in the Brazilian education since the XIXth century and some questions about the present problematic were considered.
Through the theoretical support sustained by researchers who deal with this topic, some ideas about the initial and continued education were assembled and aspects regarding the reflexive teacher and his/her links with continued education were also considered as a way to analyze his/her practice in search of solutions to problematic situations at school daily life. To perceive the theoretical/practical linkage, a case study was carried out at an Elementary School which provides education for children from kindergarten up to 4th grade and that have an innovative experience in terms of continued education. A questionnaire with questions about continued education was applied to teachers, actually working at school and at university environment. The results indicate ways to accomplish a continued education that seek the individual and collective improvement of those involved in education and, at the same time, instigate teachers to think about their practices and to produce narratives about their daily classroom experiences. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
dc.subject | Formação continuada | por |
dc.subject | Teoria | por |
dc.subject | Prática | por |
dc.title | Formação continuada de professores: reflexões e ações | por |
dc.title.alternative | Continued education of teachers: reflections and actions | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Educação num Enfoque Globalizador | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como intenção refletir a respeito da formação dos professores, abrangendo a inicial e, especialmente, a continuada. Para tanto foi realizada uma retrospectiva histórica do assunto na educação brasileira, a partir do século XIX, e foram abordadas algumas questões sobre a problemática no momento atual. Através de um suporte teórico apoiado em pesquisadores que tratam do tema, foram construídas idéias sobre a formação inicial e continuada e abordados aspectos referentes ao professor reflexivo, seu vínculo com a formação continuada, o que facilita a análise da prática e a busca de soluções para situações problemáticas do cotidiano escolar. Para aproximar a teoria da prática foi realizado um estudo de caso em uma Escola do Ensino Fundamental que atende crianças da Educação Infantil até a 4ª série e apresenta uma experiência inovadora em termos de educação continuada. Foi aplicado um questionário a professores atuantes no ensino escolar e universitário, abordando questões sobre formação continuada. Os resultados indicam maneiras de realizá-la que visam o aperfeiçoamento individual e coletivo dos envolvidos na educação e, ao mesmo tempo, que instigam os professores a refletirem sobre suas práticas e a produzirem narrativas sobre suas vivências em sala de aula. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |