dc.creator | Rigodanzo, Mauro | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-08-04 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RIGODANZO, Mauro. Inequality for means and geometric problems solving. 2016. 116 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Matemática) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The research presents some suggestions of activities for Mathematics teaching, in order to application of triangle inequality and inequality of the geometric, quadratic, arithmetic and harmonic mean to positive real numbers. These activities involve problems with plane geometry, spatial geometry and analytic geometry, using also the Dynamic Mathematics software, GeoGebra, in the illustration of the solutions. The choice of a computer application is justified because I believe that with its use, the perception of concepts and geometrical properties may be facilitated. In this way, it is expected that students can expand their skills in geometry and algebraic calculations. The study also points some researches related to the theme inequalities, contributing to the mathematics teaching. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desigualdades | por |
dc.subject | Geometria | por |
dc.subject | GeoGebra | por |
dc.subject | Inequalities | eng |
dc.subject | Geometry | eng |
dc.title | Desigualdade das médias e a resolução de problemas geométricos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Inequality for means and geometric problems solving | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho apresenta algumas sugestões de atividades para o ensino de matemática, com vistas à aplicação da desigualdade triangular e da desigualdade das médias geométrica, quadrática, aritmética e harmônica para números reais positivos. Tais atividades envolvem problemas com geometria plana, geometria espacial e geometria analítica, utilizando, ainda, o software de Matemática Dinâmica, GeoGebra, na ilustração das soluções. Justifica-se a escolha de um aplicativo computacional pelo fato de acreditar que, com sua utilização, a percepção de conceitos e propriedades geométricas pode ser facilitada. Dessa forma, espera-se que os alunos possam ampliar suas habilidades em geometria e cálculos algébricos. A dissertação destaca também alguns trabalhos relacionados ao assunto desigualdades, apontando suas contribuições para o ensino de matemática. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mathias, Carmen Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Leivas, José Carlos Pinto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Magnago, Karine Faverzani | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Matemática | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática em Rede Nacional | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |