dc.creator | Monteiro, Sabrina Sauthier | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | Sapota-do-Solimões (Quararibea cordata) is a fruit found in the Amazon region of Brazil consumed only by the local population. The production of vegetable pulp is a viable operation in harvest period and able to serve the consumer at any time of year, even in distant places of origin. It is a fruit still little known worldwide and presents a high agroindustrial potential. Thus, the present work aims to analyze the parts of sapota-do-Solimões (peel, pulp and seeds), the stability of elaborated pulps and the bioactive and volatile compounds of the pulp in different ripening stages. The samples were collected from the city of Tefé-AM in three distinct ripening stages: unripe (U), ripe and collected from the tree (R); and ripe and collected from the ground, i.e. when the fruit fell naturally to the ground from the tree (RG), and transported to Santa Maria-RS. In the first study, the fruits R were used and the biometric parameters, the chemical composition and the mineral content were characterized. In the second, fruits R were pulped and submitted to the treatments: freezing, pasteurization + freezing, refrigeration and pasteurization + refrigeration, physicochemical and microbiological characteristics and bioactive compounds were analyzed in seven different storage times during 180 days. The third study, one comprised pulp analysis (U, R and RG) of biometric parameters, of quality, bioactive compounds, chemical composition, fatty acids and volatile profile. The percentages of peel, pulp and seeds were, respectively, 53.2%, 39.6% and 7.2%. The chemical composition in 100 g of sapota-do-Solimões was 85.01% moisture; 0.79% ash; 0.67% protein; 0.10% lipids, 4.10% dietary fiber; 9.34% carbohydrate and 40.94 calories. Magnesium was the most important mineral in the pulp. In the elaborated pulps, the treatments affected the physical-chemical parameters during the storage. Ascorbic acid remained stable during freezing and total carotenoid levels were maintained in pasteurization + freezing. Total phenols remained stable for up to 150 days and antioxidant activity decreased during storage for all treatments. The pasteurization + freezing treatment, as well as the freezing treatment, maintained pulp quality for 180 days of storage. With the ripening of the sapota-do-Solimões, there was an increase in water activity (0.977-0.996), pH (6.53-7.04), soluble solids (8.53-12.65%), total sugars (4.26-7.98%), reducing sugars (0.99-3.14%), non-reducing sugars (3.11-4.60%), total carotenoids (0.67-1.24 μg/g of pulp). The lipids increased with respect to ripening stage U (0.16%) and RG (0.30%). Eleven fatty acids were detected in the pulps. A total of 86 volatile compounds were identified, of which 57 were found in U fruits, 54 in R fruits and 68 in RG fruits. Methyl and ethyl benzoate esters were found in the RG fruits. There was an increase in terpene compounds; from 0.4% for U fruit to 5.6% for RG fruit. The data showed that the composition of the fruit was influenced by the ripening stage of the pulp. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Matisia cordata | por |
dc.subject | Fruta amazônica | por |
dc.subject | Processamento de polpa de fruta | por |
dc.subject | Estágios de amadurecimento | por |
dc.subject | Compostos voláteis | por |
dc.subject | Amazon fruit | eng |
dc.subject | Processing of fruit pulp | eng |
dc.subject | Ripening stages | eng |
dc.subject | Volatile compounds | eng |
dc.title | Sapota-do-solimões (Quararibea cordata): Caracterização físico-química, estabilidade, compostos bioativos e voláteis | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sapota-do-solimões (Quararibea cordata): Physicochemical characterization, stability, bioactive and volatile compounds | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A sapota-do-Solimões (Quararibea cordata) é uma fruta encontrada na região Amazônica do Brasil consumida apenas pela população local. A produção de polpa vegetal é uma operação viável em período de safra e capaz de atender o consumidor em qualquer época do ano, mesmo em locais distantes de sua origem. É uma fruta ainda pouco conhecida mundialmente e apresenta um elevado potencial agroindustrial. Assim, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo caracterizar as partes (casca, polpa e sementes) da sapota-do-Solimões, a estabilidade de polpas elaboradas e os compostos bioativos e voláteis da polpa em diferentes estádios de maturação. As amostras foram coletadas na cidade de Tefé-AM em três estádios de maturação distintos: verde (V), maduro coletado da árvore (M) e maduro coletado do chão (MC), quando se desprende naturalmente da planta, e transportados para Santa Maria-RS. No primeiro estudo foram utilizados os frutos M e caracterizados os parâmetros biométricos, a composição química e o conteúdo mineral. No segundo, os frutos M foram despolpados e submetidos aos tratamentos: congelamento, pasteurização + congelamento, refrigeração e pasteurização + refrigeração. As características físico-químicas e microbiológicas e os compostos bioativos foram analisados em sete diferentes tempos de armazenamento durante 180 dias. O terceiro estudo compreendeu as análises da polpa (V, M e MC) de parâmetros biométricos, de qualidade, compostos bioativos, composição química, perfil de ácidos graxos e de voláteis. As porcentagens de casca, polpa e sementes foram, respectivamente, de 53,2%, 39,6% e 7,2%. A composição química em 100 g de polpa de sapota-do-Solimões foi de 85,01% de umidade; 0,79% de cinzas; 0,67% de proteína; 0,10% de lípidos, 4,10% de fibra alimentar; 9,34% de carboidratos e 40,94 Kcal. O magnésio foi o mineral de maior relevância na polpa. Nas polpas elaboradas, os tratamentos afetaram os parâmetros físico-químicos durante o armazenamento. O ácido ascórbico permaneceu estável durante o congelamento e os níveis de carotenóides totais foram mantidos na pasteurização+congelamento. Os fenóis totais permaneceram estáveis até 150 dias e a atividade antioxidante diminuiu durante o armazenamento para todos os tratamentos. Os tratamentos de pasteurização+congelamento, bem como o tratamento de congelamento, mantiveram a qualidade da polpa durante 180 dias de armazenamento. Com o amadurecimento da sapota-do-Solimões houve um aumento na atividade de água (0,977-0,996), pH (6,53-7,04), sólidos solúveis (8,53-12,65%), açúcares totais (4,26-7,98%), açúcares redutores (0,99-3,14%), açúcares não redutores (3,11-4,60%), carotenoides totais (0,67-1,24 μg/g de polpa). Os lipídios aumentaram em relação ao estádio de maturação V (0,16%) e MC (0,30%). Onze ácidos graxos foram detectados nas polpas. Foram identificados 86 compostos voláteis, sendo 57 componentes nos frutos V, 54 nos frutos M e 68 nos frutos MC. Os ésteres benzoato de metila e etila foram encontrados nos frutos MC. Houve um aumento de compostos terpênicos, 0,4% do V para 5,6% do MC. Os dados mostraram que a composição dos frutos foi influenciada pelo estádio de maturação das polpas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Claudia Severo da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Wagner, Roger | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Kubota, Ernesto Hashime | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fogaça, Aline de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Novack, Mariana Moura Ercolani | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |