dc.creator | Müller, Juceli | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-04-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to determine the physiological and sanitary quality of Sweet sorghum (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench) seeds, as well as to identify pathogens associated with seed, their transmission to seedlings and the subsequent pathogenicity of isolates obtained, In addition, molecularly identify the fungal species pathogenic to this crop. The experiments were carried out in the Teaching and Seed Research Laboratory (TSRL), of the Plant Engineering Department; In the Elocy Minussi Phytopathology Laboratory, Department of Plant Protection, and at the Biological Institute of São Paulo. Sweet sorghum seeds were used, all without chemical treatment. Sanitary quality was evaluated by sanity test, and physiological characteristics by germination and vigor tests (seedling length, dry mass, emergence, rate of emergence and accelerated aging). It was performed the test of transmission of the pathogens associated to the seeds and the subsequent pathogenicity of the obtained isolates, culminating with the molecular characterization of the identified pathogens, in which were sequenced the Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) genomic regions and the Elongation Factor 1 - alpha (TEF1-α) gene. The design used was the completely randomized design, with four cultivars of Sweet sorghum (BRS 506, F19, BRS 511 and BRS 509); For the evaluation of pathogenicity, the factorial scheme is represented by four cultivars and three isolates of Fusarium spp., besides the witness. The seeds of the BRS 509 cultivar were considered to have lower physiological quality than the other cultivars. The DNA sequencing allowed identifying the Fusarium thapsinum species as a pathogenic agent in the sweet sorghum crop, and proven its transmission via seeds. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench | por |
dc.subject | Teste de transmissão | por |
dc.subject | Fusarium thapsinum | por |
dc.subject | Regiões genômicas Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) | por |
dc.subject | Fator de elongação 1-α | por |
dc.subject | Transmission test | eng |
dc.subject | Fusarium thapsinum | eng |
dc.subject | Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) Genomic regions | eng |
dc.subject | Elongation factor 1-α | eng |
dc.title | Qualidade fisiológica e associação de Fusarium spp. a sementes de sorgo sacarino | por |
dc.title.alternative | Physiological quality and association of Fusarium spp. With seeds of sweet sorghum | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como objetivo determinar a qualidade fisiológica e sanitária de sementes de cultivares de sorgo sacarino (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench), bem como identificar os patógenos associados à semente, sua transmissão às plântulas e a posterior patogenicidade de isolados obtidos, além disso, identificar molecularmente as espécies fúngicas patogênicas a esta cultura. Os experimentos foram realizados no Laboratório Didático e de Pesquisas em Sementes (LDPS), do Departamento de Fitotecnia; no Laboratório de Fitopatologia Elocy Minussi, do Departamento de Defesa Fitossanitária e, no Instituto Biológico de São Paulo. Foram utilizadas sementes de sorgo sacarino, todas sem tratamento químico. A qualidade sanitária foi avaliada pelo teste de sanidade, e as características fisiológicas por meio dos testes de germinação e de vigor (comprimento de plântulas, massa seca, emergência, índice de velocidade de emergência e envelhecimento acelerado). Foi realizado o teste de transmissão dos patógenos associados à semente e a posterior patogenicidade dos isolados fúngicos obtidos, culminando com a caracterização molecular dos patógenos identificados, na qual foram sequenciadas as regiões genômicas Internal Transcribed Spacer (ITS) e o gene do fator de elongação 1-α (TEF1α). O delineamento utilizado foi o inteiramente casualizado com quatro cultivares de sorgo sacarino (BRS 506, Fepagro 19, BRS 511 e BRS 509); já para a avaliação da patogenicidade, o esquema fatorial foi representado pelas quatro cultivares e três isolados de Fusarium sp., além da testemunha. As sementes da cultivar BRS 509 foram consideradas de qualidade fisiológica inferior as demais cultivares. O sequenciamento de DNA permitiu identificar a espécie Fusarium thapsinum como agente patogênico na cultura do sorgo sacarino, sendo comprovada sua transmissão via sementes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nunes, Ubirajara Russi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Backes, Rogerio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Muniz, Marlove Fatima Brião | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lazarotto, Marília | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Lângaro, Nadia Canali | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |