dc.creator | Bonaldo, Deivis Jhones Garlet | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Studies about the work of José Saramago, especially in the novel genre, are generally of a focus on political and ideological content represented in the narratives. Topics such as the question of democracy, the hypocrisy of the dominant social sectors, individualism egocentric and a pragmatic utilitarianism, violence, besides the increase of rationality dominated by the logic of capital, finally, dehumanization and the lack of a substantive policy - criticism of the author as a citizen - are transformed into literary material, as reflections and refractions of the ideological environment in which the writer was inserted, especially in relation to the late twentieth century and early twenty-first. Certainly such contents allow different ways of understanding, based on different theories and methods, justifying, of course, multiple hermeneutic results, which contributes to the evidence of the polysemic richness of the works of the Portuguese author. From the analysis of the novels Essay on the blindness, Essay on the lucidity and The flashes of death along the comparison with literary criticism, we propose the thesis that the axiological content refracted in Saramago prose takes place because of a structure, here bounded to the plot and the form and function of the narrator, the character and irony, eminently dialectical - which assumes the condition principle of aesthetic construction. In terms of plots, the progression of actions takes place dialectically, converging to an open textual and narrative explicit in becoming, directing - the strength of the dynamics of the fictional world - the player to return to the incipit and epigraphs, so that being aware of the harmony of appearance and essence of contradictions struggle. Surely, the narrative instance, the character and the irony, part of a structured whole, contribute decisively to the realization of continuous and discontinuous movement of the novelistic universe, as well formatted and functional by the general aesthetic criterion. As a whole structured, the Saramago work has an aesthetic principle dialectical and political postulate and humanistic-democratic ideological, fully converged to produce the axiological sense because of man, rationality, freedom and responsibility, that is, a ethical individual according to his phenomenal eventicidade. Finally, the work of José Saramago erects itself as a carrier-sign object of axiological charge rapidly symbolic counterpoint to the world of globalization and the objectification of abstract novelistic structure of narratives, we entertained the need to consider the aesthetic principle dialectical as essential, either to corroborate or resize aspects of content, is to understand the artistic position and citizen of the portuguese writer. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Romance | por |
dc.subject | Dialética | por |
dc.subject | José Saramago | por |
dc.subject | Novel | eng |
dc.subject | Dialectic | eng |
dc.title | O romance dialético em José Saramago | por |
dc.title.alternative | The novel dialectic in José Saramago | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os estudos acerca da obra de José Saramago, sobretudo no gênero romance, apresentam, geralmente, um enfoque no conteúdo político-ideológico representado nas narrativas. Temas como a questão da democracia, a hipocrisia dos setores sociais dominantes, o individualismo egocêntrico e de um utilitarismo pragmático, a violência, além do avanço de uma racionalidade dominada pela lógica do capital, enfim, a desumanização e a carência de uma política substantiva – críticas do autor enquanto cidadão – são transformados em matéria literária, na qualidade de reflexos e refrações do meio ideológico no qual o escritor estava inserido, especialmente em relação ao final do século XX e início do XXI. Certamente, tais conteúdos permitem diversos modos de compreensão, com base em diferentes teorias e métodos, justificando, naturalmente, múltiplos resultados hermenêuticos, o que contribui para a comprovação da riqueza polissêmica das obras do autor português. A partir da análise dos romances Ensaio sobre a cegueira, Ensaio sobre a lucidez e As intermitências da morte, juntamente ao cotejo com a crítica literária, propomos a tese de que o conteúdo axiológico refratado na prosa saramaguiana realiza-se em razão de uma estrutura, aqui delimitada ao enredo e à forma-função do narrador, da personagem e da ironia, eminentemente dialética – a qual assume a condição de princípio de construção estética. No plano dos enredos, a progressão das ações se dá dialeticamente, confluindo para um explicit textual e narrativo aberto, em devir, orientando – pela força da dinâmica do mundo ficcional – o leitor para que retorne ao incipit e às epígrafes, de modo a que se aperceba da aparência de harmonia e da essência de luta de contradições. Seguramente, a instância narrativa, a personagem e a ironia, partes de um todo estruturado, contribuem decisivamente para a realização do movimento contínuo e descontínuo do universo romanesco, uma vez que também formatados e funcionais pelo critério estético geral. Como um todo estruturado, a obra saramaguiana possui um princípio estético dialético e um postulado político e ideológico humanista-democrático, plenamente convergentes para a produção do sentido axiológico em causa do homem, da racionalidade, da liberdade e da responsabilidade, isto é, de um indivíduo ético em acordo com a sua eventicidade fenomenal. Enfim, a obra de José Saramago erige-se como um objeto-signo portador de uma carga axiológica em franco contraponto simbólico ao mundo da globalização e, pela objetivação da abstrata estrutura romanesca das narrativas, podemos aventar a necessidade de se considerar o princípio estético dialético como incontornável, seja para corroborar ou redimensionar aspectos de conteúdo, seja para compreender a posição artística e cidadã do escritor lusitano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cunha, Betina Ribeiro Rodrigues da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gai, Eunice Piazza | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Raquel Trentin | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Vianna, Vera Lucia Lenz | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |