dc.creator | Barros, Clarissa Teresinha Lovatto | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | It is undeniable that the use of the communication and information technologies (TIC), developed in the XX and XXI centuries, can create new connections and positive interaction ways between civil society and State, making it indispensable the concern about the effects of the inappropriate use of those new technologies. In this scenery, there is the potential that confronts the fundamental rights, as the right of personal data protection, what can be done not only by private ones but also by the State, principally in cases in which the violation comes from the Judiciary Power itself. This is the subject to which this dissertation is about, and analyses the juridical treatment of personal data available for the Judiciary Power and the potential violation in the case of publication of the judicial decisions in the institutional websites, what is done with the aim of discussing the (in)existence of computing self determination rights up against the Judiciary Power. To build up the basis theory, some authors who dialogue concern Law and the Internet were chosen, using as a theoretical basis the contributions from Catarina Sarmento e Castro, Ingo Sarlet and Manuel Castells. The thematic allowed the dialetical analisys, because: a) it is started from the idea that democratic societies have wide information propagation in its support; b) it is confronted the idea of the defense as freedom of speech might be unlimited and irrestrictively used by the State Powers, highlighting the Judiciary Power, once its action cannot bring violation to the rights nor promote the discrimination of jurisdicioners (what can happen due to the propagation of determined data); c) it is evolved to a possible synthesis, when, from the practices observed in the tribunals websites, was aimed to propose alternatives of harmonizing the conflict. Concerning to the procedure method, a comparative and monographic one was used, revealing if there was violation of personal data and, if it have happened, it was seen how such transgression to essential rights happened. The research focused on Brazil, during the period from July to September of 2016, moment in which the website of five FRT were navigated, using the term “infant pornography on the web” in the jurisprudence-searching field. From the results in this field, it was done some analysis to verify if there were data exposed, victims or not, which were supposed to be in secret of justice. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Criança e adolescente | por |
dc.subject | Crimes sexuais | por |
dc.subject | Dados pessoais | por |
dc.subject | Direito à informação | por |
dc.subject | Poder judiciário | por |
dc.subject | Children and adolescents | eng |
dc.subject | Sexual crimes | eng |
dc.subject | Personal data | eng |
dc.subject | Right to information | eng |
dc.subject | Judiciary power | eng |
dc.title | Direito à informação x proteção de dados pessoais: a publicação de decisões judiciais em casos de pornografia envolvendo crianças e adolescentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rights to information x personal data protection: the publication of judicial decisions in pornografy cases involving children and adolescents | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | É inegável que o uso das tecnologias de informação e comunicação (TIC), desenvolvidas nos século XX e XXI, tanto pode criar novas conexões e formas de interação positivas entre sociedade civil e Estado, quanto desenvolve novos riscos e vulnerabilidades aos direitos, tornando indispensável a reflexão dos efeitos da utilização inadequada das novas tecnologias. Nesse cenário, há o potencial de afronta a direitos fundamentais, como o direito de proteção de dados pessoais, o que pode ser feito tanto por particulares, quanto pelo Estado, mormente nos casos em que a violação parte do próprio Poder Judiciário. Essa é a problemática sobre a qual versa esta dissertação, que analisa tratamento jurídico dos dados pessoais sensíveis pelo Poder Judiciário e a potencial violação em caso de publicação das decisões judiciais envolvendo pornografia infantil nos portais institucionais, o que é feito com o objetivo de discutir a (in)existência do direito de autodeterminação informática em face do Poder Judiciário. Para compor a teoria de base, foram escolhidos autores que dialogam a respeito do Direito e da Internet, utilizando como marco teórico as contribuições de Catarina Sarmento e Castro, Ingo Sarlet e Manuel Castells. A temática permitiu a análise dialética, pois a) partiu-se da tese que as sociedades democráticas têm na ampla divulgação de informações o seu sustentáculo; b) contrapõe essa ideia pela defesa de que essa liberdade de informação não deve ser exercida de maneira irrestrita e ilimitada por parte dos Poderes do Estado, com destaque para o Poder Judiciário, pois sua atuação não pode gerar violação a direitos ou provocar a discriminação dos jurisdicionados (o que pode ocorrer em face da divulgação de determinados dados sensíveis); c) evoluindo para uma possível síntese, ocasião em que, à luz das práticas observadas nos sites dos tribunais, se intentou propor alternativas de harmonização desse conflito. No tocante ao método de procedimento, utilizou-se o comparativo e o monográfico, revelando se houve violação dos dados pessoais dos jurisdicionados e, caso tenha ocorrido, constatou-se de que maneira aconteceu tal transgressão de direitos fundamentais. A pesquisa centrou-se no Brasil, no período de julho a setembro de 2016, momento em que foram consultados os sítios eletrônicos dos cinco Tribunais Regionais Federais, colocando no campo de pesquisa de jurisprudência o termo “pornografia infantil na internet”. A partir do resultado nesse campo, realizou-se as análises para verificar se foram expostos dados dos jurisdicionados, vítimas e/ou réus, os quais deveriam permanecer em segredo de justiça. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Rosane Leal da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nascimento, Valéria Ribas do | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fincato, Denise Pires | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |