dc.creator | Mombelli, Neli Fabiane | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The following research conducts an identity cartography of the process of production and circulation of documentaries in southern Brazil. The snip took into consideration documentaries enrolled in exhibitions and film festivals in the states of Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, and Santa Catarina, between 2010 and 2013, to map producers and places and the transversalities of the production and circulation regarding documentary chain. The goal starts in the researching problem that aims to understand the cultural, political, and social factors, in addition to economic, that interfere with transversalities of such axes and which identities are projected in this field. For such, our specific objectives were to understand what the place of documentary in southern Brazil is; analyze the places of production and circulation of documentaries; check the way the production is constituted and what resources are applied; verify how and where circulation takes place and whether there are resources; understand how the documentary production chain is articulated in Southern Brazil; and constitute the identity cartography of the productive chain of documentaries of this specialty. The perspective of Cultural Studies, from cultural theory and the concept of relative autonomy of Raymond Williams (1979) allow us to ponder on the production issues and the forces present in this process. Propositions by Appadurai (1991) on routes and detours in the history of things lead us into the circulation as flow. Hall (1997) contributes to identity and regulation issues in society; Foucault (2015) allows us to understand the structures of power; and Santos (1994, 2015) corroborates the development of time and place. As methodological procedure, we bring the cartographic inspiration from Deleuze and Guattari (2011) with the aid of Kastrup (2009) and Rosario (2008), applying tools such as mappings, multiple choice surveys and semi-structured interviews. Our journey has allowed us to develop the relative autonomy diagram and to discuss the identity aspects of the production process, which carries the accent of Southern Brazil, in the sense of how it is lined in production, why and what is produced, mainly influenced by the place it occupies in the sense of lived experience. Also, we trace the movements performed so that there is political, cultural, social and economic autonomy, even if the intensities switch according to the production and circulation dynamics of each documentary in a given space-time. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Documentário | por |
dc.subject | Autonomia relativa | por |
dc.subject | Identidade | por |
dc.subject | Produção | por |
dc.subject | Circulação | por |
dc.subject | Documentary | eng |
dc.subject | Relative autonomy | eng |
dc.subject | Identity | eng |
dc.subject | Production | eng |
dc.subject | Circulation | eng |
dc.title | Cartografia do documentário no Sul do Brasil: identidades e transversalidades no processo de produção e circulação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Cartography of documentaries in Southern Brazil: identities and transversalities in the process of production and circulation | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A pesquisa realiza uma cartografia identitária do processo de produção e circulação de documentários no Sul do Brasil. O recorte se dá a partir de documentários inscritos em mostras e festivais de vídeo e cinema nos estados do Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul e Santa Catarina, entre 2010 e 2013, para mapear realizadores e cartografar os lugares e as transversalidades da produção e da circulação da cadeia produtiva do documentário. Objetivo esse que se origina em nosso problema de pesquisa, que busca compreender quais são os fatores culturais, políticos e sociais, para além do econômico, que interferem nas transversalidades desses eixos e que identidades eles projetam neste campo. Para isso, temos como objetivos específicos entender qual é o lugar do documentário no Sul do Brasil; analisar os lugares de produção e os lugares de circulação dos documentários; depreender como a produção se constitui e que recursos são utilizados; verificar como e onde se dá a circulação das obras e se há recursos; compreender como é articulada a cadeia produtiva do documentário na Região Sul; e constituir a cartografia identitária da cadeia produtiva de documentários desta espacialidade. A perspectiva dos Estudos Culturais, a partir da teoria cultural e do conceito de autonomia relativa de Raymond Williams (1979), nos permitem pensar questões de produção e as forças presentes neste processo. As preposições de Appadurai (1991) sobre rotas e desvios na história das coisas nos levam para a circulação enquanto fluxo. Hall (1997) contribui para as questões de identidade e da regulação presentes na sociedade; Foucault (2015) permite compreender as estruturas de poder; e Santos (1994, 2015) corrobora para a elaboração do tempo e do lugar. Como procedimento metodológico, trazemos a inspiração cartográfica a partir de Deleuze e Guattari (2011) com auxílio de Kastrup (2009) e Rosário (2008), usando como ferramentas mapeamentos, questionário de múltipla escolha e entrevista semiestruturada. Nosso percurso nos permitiu elaborar o diagrama da autonomia relativa e tecer considerações sobre os aspectos identitários do processo de produção, que carrega o sotaque do Sul, no sentido de como se pauta na produção, porque e o que produz, influenciado sobretudo pelo lugar que ocupa, no sentido de experiência vivida. Também, traçamos os movimentos realizados para que haja autonomia política, cultural, social e econômica, mesmo que as intensidades dela mudem conforme a dinâmica da produção e da circulação de cada documentário situado em certo espaço-tempo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tomaim, Cássio dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gerbase, Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Migliorin, Cezar | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Brignol, Liliane Dutra | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Rosário, Nísia Martins do | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Comunicação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |