Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Adornes, Alcides Gilberto da Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-20
dc.description.abstract: This work is presented as a doctoral work in which we present a teaching proposal for the curricular component of nuclear physics in the UFSM Physics degrees, from an update perspective from previous courses in nuclear physics and particle phenomenology. The main motivation from the present proposal arises from the clear dissonance between the current aims of the current university courses in these fields and those predicted by the official documents which are the main guidelines which regulate the Brazilian educational system. We therefore propose a restructuring of the course in order to contemplate better relevant requisites like scientific and technological applications and social, political and economic contexts, in view of guarantee at the same time a scientific formation of Excellency under values of the insertion of technologies in the social, political and economic from modern Brazilian society. A proposal which we developed comprises the division of nuclear physics in three pillars, applied in an intertwined and with a continuous development. In the first pillar, called Common formation, we have carried out a conceptual revision of quantum mechanics and relativistic quantum mechanics and discussed the results to predict various nuclear phenomena. This aims to let the students work the definitions, concepts, laws and models of nuclear physics as well as the mathematical formalism to describe them. In the second pillar called scientific instrumentation, the students work with the experimental background for various experiments in nuclear and particle physics, and by discussing the available types of detectors and particle accelerators and also low-cost classroom experiments. In this pillar, the aims are to develop skills for event observation which involve nuclear particles and the formulation of hypothesis to explain the phenomena to encourage the investigative role in applied research, to obtain and analyze data and to obtain correct drawing of conclusions from the measurement variables and experimental error analysis which involve complex modelling and to bring about a reflexive character. In the third pillar named applications in subareas, we have arranged a seminar dynamics in the most diverse nuclear physics areas with scientific and technological applications such as medical physics, discussion of Brazilian and worldwide nuclear projects and strategies in phase of development with scientific and strategic interests for this Country which are discussed from published reports and articles in international relations as well as official documents from the Brazilian Government. We also performed a detailed discussion of this proposal regarding the predicted and reached objectives. As a result, we conclude that it is possible to work the curricular component of nuclear physics in 90 hours keeping relevant scientific and technological level of excellence including the current laws and guidelines and mostly, working with updated social, political and economic contexts and the role of Brazil in a strategic and national sovereignty. Our proposal can be applied in other courses like Chemistry and Engineering at a graduate or postgraduate level with some adjustments. It is also an action research in which data has been collected through questionnaires, seminars, talks, memos and report/classroom writings by the students investigated in the research, which was our main source of information to assess the present proposal using the data content analysis presented by Laurence Bardin.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Física nuclear e de partículaspor
dc.subject: Componente curricularpor
dc.subject: Contextualização socialpor
dc.subject: Econômica e políticapor
dc.subject: Nuclear and particle physics teachingeng
dc.subject: Curricular componenteng
dc.subject: Social contextual analysiseng
dc.subject: Economic and political issues in nuclear physicseng
dc.title: Uma proposta para o ensino de física nuclearpor
dc.title.alternative: A proposal for nuclear physics teachingeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho trata da apresentação de defesa de Doutorado, em que abordamos uma proposta para a componente curricular Física Nuclear (FN) dos Cursos de Física da UFSM, a partir da reestruturação da disciplina Física Nuclear e de Partículas. A motivação da presente proposta vem da clara dissonância entre os objetivos atuais da disciplina e os objetivos previstos nos documentos oficiais que tratam da educação brasileira. Propomos uma reestruturação da disciplina de modo a contemplar requisitos como aplicações científicas e tecnológicas e a contextualização social, política e econômica, garantindo, ao mesmo tempo, uma formação científica de excelência, mas valorada pela conscientização da inserção dessas tecnologias no contexto social político e econômico da sociedade brasileira. A proposta que apresentamos divide a disciplina em três pilares, aplicadas de modo intercalado e contínuo. No primeiro pilar, denominado formação comum, fizemos uma revisão da Mecânica Quântica e Mecânica Quântica Relativística e discutimos a Física Nuclear. O objetivo principal era conhecer as definições, os conceitos, as leis e os modelos da FN, assim como o formalismo matemático para descrevê-las. No segundo pilar, denominado instrumentação científica, apresentamos o embasamento experimental para o estudo da Física Nuclear e de Partículas, com os diversos tipos e modelos de aceleradores e detectores, e experimentos de baixo custo. Neste pilar os objetivos são desenvolver habilidades de observação de eventos que envolvam partículas nucleares e formulação de hipóteses para explicação dos fenômenos, despertando o carácter investigativo, habilitar o aluno a analisar e interpretar dados e obter conclusões corretas a partir de análise de variáveis de medição e erros de experimentos que envolvam conceitos complexos, despertando o carácter reflexivo. No terceiro pilar, aplicações em subáreas, foram ministrados seminários sobre as diversas subáreas de interesse científico e tecnológicos modernos. Aplicações na Física Médica, discussão dos principais projetos de pesquisa desenvolvidos ou em fase de desenvolvimento com interesse científico e estratégico para o País são discutidos em um contexto social, econômica e política, a partir de artigos científicos da área de relações internacionais e documentos oficiais do governo brasileiro. Discutimos o êxito da proposta quanto aos objetivos previstos e alcançados. Como resultado concluímos que é possível trabalhar a componente curricular FN em 90 horas-aula com excelência científica e tecnológica, contemplando as exigências da legislação, mas principalmente, trabalhando uma contextualização social, política e econômica que discuta a posição do nosso País em um processo estratégico de defesa e de soberania nacional. A presente proposta pode ser aplicada para outros Cursos como Química e Engenharias, a nível de Pós-graduação ou Graduação (com alguns ajustes). Trata-se de uma pesquisa ação-qualitativa em que os dados foram coletados através de questionários, seminários/colóquios, memoriais e anotações junto aos discentes da referida disciplina. O tratamento dos dados é realizado de acordo com a análise de conteúdo de Laurence Bardin.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lüdke, Everton
dc.contributor.referee1: Veit, Eliane Angela
dc.contributor.referee2: Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Gilberto Orengo de
dc.contributor.referee4: Adaime, Martha Bohrer
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educação em Ciênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International