Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pinto, Alice Souza
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-22
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is composed by three articles, whose main objectives were: 1. To determine the association between the duration of fixed orthodontic treatment and the occurrence of gingival enlargement (paper 1) and dental caries activity (paper 2) among orthodontic patients; 2. To evaluate the incidence/increment of active caries lesions in orthodontic patients after a 1-year follow-up (paper 3). The sample consisted of individuals who sought and/or were undergoing orthodontic treatment at an orthodontic graduate program in Santa Maria-RS (Brazil). In the cross-sectional studies (papers 1 and 2), 260 patients were divided into four distinct groups: G0, without the orthodontic device (control group); G1, using fixed apparatus for one year (10-14 months); G2, using fixed apparatus for two years (22-26 months), and G3, using fixed apparatus for three years (34-38 months). In the longitudinal study (paper 3), the sample consisted of 135 patients divided into two distinct groups: G0, without the orthodontic device (control group); G1, individuals using the fixed orthodontic appliance for one year (10-14 months). Initially, the subjects answered a questionnaire on socio-demographic characteristics and oral hygiene habits. Then, individuals were submitted to clinical examination, which included bacterial biofilm accumulation index, gingival index, professional cleaning, drying, dental caries index, and evaluation of gingival enlargement. The association between the outcomes and the independent variables was assessed using Poisson regression models. In papers 1 and 2, respectively, it was found an increasing occurrence of gingival enlargement and caries activity between groups G0, G1 and G2 (p <0.05), with no difference between G2 and G3 groups (P> 0.05). It was also observed (paper 1) that individuals submitted to orthodontic treatment had a 20- 28-fold increased risk of presenting a gingival enlargement than those without orthodontic appliances (G1, rate ratio [RR] = 20.2, 95% CI = 9.0-45.3; G2, RR = 27.0, 95% CI = 12.1-60.3; G3, RR = 28.1, 95% CI = 12.6-62.5). As shown in paper 3, the incidence of active caries lesions was 4.8% in G0 and 39.6% in G1. Patients with a fixed orthodontic appliance for one year presented an approximately 9-fold increased risk of developing at least one active caries lesion when compared to G0 (adjusted incidence rate ratio [IRR]= 9.47 [95% CI = 2.62- 34.30]). The mean increment of active lesions was 0.14 in G0 and 0.61 in G1, indicating that patients using fixed appliance had an approximately 4-fold greater risk of developing an additional active lesion than patients in the control group (adjusted IRR = 4.13 [1.94-8.79]). This study observed a significant association between the duration of fixed orthodontic treatment and the prevalence of gingival enlargement and active dental caries, as well as between the use of the fixed apparatus and the incidence and increase of active caries lesions after one year of monitoring.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Aparelho ortodônticopor
dc.subject: Cárie dentáriapor
dc.subject: Aumento de volume gengivalpor
dc.subject: Ortodontiapor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Orthodontic applianceeng
dc.subject: Dental carieseng
dc.subject: Gingival enlargementeng
dc.subject: Orthodonticseng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.title: Cárie dentária e aumento de volume gengival em pacientes ortodônticospor
dc.title.alternative: Dental caries and gingival enlargement in orthodontic pacientseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese é composta por três artigos, cujos principais objetivos foram: 1. Determinar a associação entre o tempo de uso de aparelho ortodôntico fixo e a ocorrência de aumento de volume gengival (artigo 1) e atividade de cárie dentária (artigo 2) entre pacientes ortodônticos; 2. Avaliar a incidência/incremento de cárie dentária ativa em pacientes ortodônticos após um ano de acompanhamento (artigo 3). A amostra foi composta por indivíduos que buscaram e/ou estavam em tratamento ortodôntico em uma Escola de Especialização em Ortodontia de Santa Maria-RS. Nos estudos transversais (artigos 1 e 2), 260 pacientes foram divididos em quatro grupos distintos: G0, sem aparelho (grupo controle); G1, com aparelho fixo há um ano (10-14 meses); G2, com aparelho fixo há dois anos (22-26 meses) e G3, com aparelho fixo há três anos (34-38 meses). No estudo longitudinal (artigo 3), a amostra foi composta por 135 pacientes divididos em dois grupos distintos: G0, sem aparelho (grupo controle); G1, indivíduos usando o aparato ortodôntico fixo há um ano (10-14 meses). Inicialmente, os indivíduos responderam a um questionário sobre características sócio demográficas e hábitos de higiene bucal. Em seguida, foram submetidos ao exame clínico, que incluiu índice de acúmulo de biofilme bacteriano, índice gengival, limpeza profissional, secagem, índice de cárie dentária, e avaliação do aumento de volume gengival. A associação entre os desfechos e as variáveis independentes foi avaliada através de modelos de regressão de Poisson. Nos artigos 1 e 2, observou-se, respectivamente, ocorrência crescente de aumento de volume gengival e de atividade de cárie entre os grupos G0, G1 e G2 (p<0,05), não tendo sido detectada diferença entre os grupos G2 e G3 (p>0,05). O artigo 1 demonstrou, ainda, que indivíduos submetidos a tratamento ortodôntico apresentaram risco 20-28 vezes maior de apresentar aumento de volume gengival do que aqueles sem aparelhos ortodônticos (G1, razão de taxas [RT] = 20,2, IC 95% = 9,0-45,3; G2, RT = 27,0, IC 95% = 12,1-60,3; G3, RT = 28,1, IC 95% = 12,6-62,5). A incidência de lesões de cárie ativa, ilustrada no artigo 3, foi de 4,8% no G0 e de 39,6% no G1. Pacientes com aparelho ortodôntico fixo há um ano apresentaram um risco aproximadamente 9 vezes maior de desenvolver pelo menos uma lesão de cárie ativa quando comparados ao G0 (razão de incidência [RI] ajustada = 9,47 [IC95% = 2,62-34,30]). O incremento médio de lesões ativas foi de 0,14 no G0 e 0,61 no G1, indicando que pacientes usando aparelho fixo apresentaram um risco aproximadamente 4 vezes maior de desenvolver uma lesão ativa adicional do que pacientes do grupo controle (RI ajustada = 4,13 [1,94-8,79]). Assim, observou-que uma associação significativa entre o tempo de uso de parelho ortodôntico fixo e a prevalência de aumento de volume gengival e de cárie dentária ativa, e também entre o uso do aparato fixo e a incidência e o incremento de lesões ativas de cárie após um ano de acompanhamento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zenkner, Júlio Eduardo do Amaral
dc.contributor.referee1: Parolo, Clarissa Cavalcanti Fatturi
dc.contributor.referee2: Antoniazzi, Raquel Pippi
dc.contributor.referee3: Ardenghi, Thiago Machado
dc.contributor.referee4: Marquesan, Mariana
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International