dc.creator | Tavares, Miriam da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-06-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | Iron (Fe) is an important micronutrient for several physiological processes of plants. However, Fe toxicity is a problem that affects many areas of rice cultivated in lowland environments. The antagonistic interaction between Fe and phosphorus (P) is a subject of considerable interest in flooded environments. The responses of different cultivars to different levels of P utilization in conditions of excess Fe can provide new information for larger tolerance and efficiency in nutrient absorption. This work aimed to characterize the effects of phosphate nutrition on rice cultivars submitted to Fe toxicity, identifying possible mechanisms of tolerance. Before studying the interaction of P and Fe in the growth of rice in nutrient solution, three rice cultivars (Irga 425, Irga 424 and Br/Irga 409) were exposed at different concentrations of P (2,5, 15, 25 and 35mg L-1) and Fe (2, 100, 200 and 300mg L-1) in order to investigate the variation of the responses of the cultivars to the parameters of root and shoot growth, as well as the photosynthetic parameters. We found that the larger responses in the assimilation rate of CO2 and Rubisco carboxylation efficiency were observed at concentrations of 15 and 25 mg L-1 of P. The larger root morphometric damages, the lower assimilation rate of CO2, Rubisco carboxylation efficiency and the lower dry mass of roots and shoots were observed at the concentrations of 200 and 300mg L-1 of Fe. Were selected the concentrations of P (2,5, 15, 25mg L-1) and Fe (200mg L-1) to obtain root, nutritional, physiological and biochemical morphometric responses rice cultivars. In one experiment, the cultivars were exposed to excess Fe (200mg L-1) combined with the two concentrations of P (2,5, 25mg L-1) in nutrient solution, for 15 and 22 days. Fe excess altered the organization of the quiescent center, reflecting changes in the pattern of cell division. With the increase in P concentration under conditions of Fe excess, the cultivar Irga 425 presented higher root length, surface area and root volume, as well as higher of P concentration in the shoot tissue and absorption efficiency than the cultivars Br/Irga 409 and Irga 424. Except for the concentration of Fe and manganese in the tissues of the shoot, the increase in P concentration in the nutrient solution, under conditions of Fe excess, did not influence the absorption of copper and zinc. In another experiment, the cultivars were cultivated in pots having sand as substrate and twosand with distinct concentrations of Fe (2 e 200mg L-1) combined with two concentrations of P (2,5, 15mg L-1) in nutrient solution were tested, for 60 days. In general, all cultivars presented some degree of sensitivity to Fe excess, which caused impairment of the assimilation rate of CO2, stomatal conductance, reductions in chlorophyll concentrations, which reflected in reductions in growth. The cultivar Irga 425 presented greater capacity of use of the P, in conditions of Fe toxicity, through increments in the photosynthetic activity and activity of superoxide dismutase. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Nutrição mineral | por |
dc.subject | Oryza sativa L. | por |
dc.subject | Mecanismos fisiológicos | por |
dc.subject | Mineral nutrition | eng |
dc.subject | Physiological mechanisms | eng |
dc.title | Efeitos da interação entre fósforo e excesso de ferro nas características morfométricas e fisiológicas de cultivares de arroz (Oryza sativa L.) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effects from the interaction between phosphorus and excess of iron in the morphometric and physiological characteristics of rice cultivars (Oryza sativa L.) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O ferro (Fe) é um micronutriente importante para vários processos fisiológicos das plantas. No entanto, a toxicidade de Fe é um problema que afeta muitas áreas de arroz cultivadas em ambientes de terras baixas. A interação antagonista entre Fe e fósforo (P) é um assunto de interesse considerável em ambientes inundados. As respostas de distintas cultivares a diferentes níveis de aproveitamento de P em condições de excesso de Fe, podem fornecer subsídios para uma maior tolerância e eficiência na absorção de nutrientes. Este trabalho teve por objetivo caracterizar os efeitos da nutrição fosfatada em cultivares de arroz submetidas à toxidez por Fe, identificando possíveis mecanismos de tolerância. Antes de estudar a interação do P e Fe no crescimento do arroz em solução nutritiva, três cultivares de arroz (Irga 425, Irga 424 e Br/Irga 409) foram cultivadas em diferentes concentrações de P (2,5, 15, 25 e 35mg L-1) e de Fe (2, 100, 200 e 300mg L-1) afim de verificar a variação das respostas das cultivares a parâmetros de crescimento de raízes e de parte aérea, bem como os parâmetros fotossintéticos. Verificou-se que as maiores respostas da taxa de assimilação líquida de CO2 e eficiência de carboxilação da Rubisco foram obtidas nas concentrações de 15 e 25mg L-1 de P. Os maiores danos morfométricos radiculares, a menor taxa de assimilação líquida de CO2, eficiência de carboxilação da Rubisco e a menor produção de massa seca de parte aérea e de raiz foram observados nas concentrações de 200 e 300mg L-1 de Fe. Diante dos resultados, foram selecionadas as concentrações de P (2,5, 15, 25mg L-1) e de Fe (200mg L-1) para obtenção de respostas morfométricas radiculares, nutricionais, fisiológicas e bioquímicas em cultivares de arroz. Em um experimento, as cultivares foram expostas ao excesso de Fe (200mg L-1) combinado com as concentrações de P (2,5, 25mg L-1) em solução nutritiva durante 15 e 22 dias. O excesso de Fe alterou a organização do centro quiescente, reduzindo número de células do meristema apical, refletindo em alterações no padrão de divisão celular. Com o aumento na concentração de P, em condições de excesso de Fe, a cultivar Irga 425 apresentou maior resposta dos parâmetros morfométricos radiculares (comprimento de raízes, área superficial e volume radicular), maior concentração de P no tecido de parte aérea e eficiência de absorção de P do que as cultivares Br/Irga 409 e Irga 424. Com exceção da concentração de Fe e manganês nos tecidos da parte aérea, o aumento na concentração de P na solução nutritiva, em condições de excesso de Fe, não influenciou na absorção de cobre e zinco. Em experimento utilizando areia como substrato, as cultivares foram submetidas a diferentes concentrações de Fe (2 e 200mg L-1) combinadas com concentrações de P (2,5, 15mg L-1) em solução nutritiva. No geral, todas as cultivares apresentaram algum grau de sensibilidade ao excesso de Fe, que causou comprometimento da taxa de assimilação líquida de CO2, condutância estomática, reduções nas concentrações de clorofila, os quais refletiram em reduções no crescimento. A cultivar Irga 425 apresentou maior capacidade de utilização do P, em condições de toxidez de Fe, por meio de incrementos na atividade fotossintética e na atividade da superóxido dismutase. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Deuner, Sidnei | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fett, Janette Palma | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferreira, Paulo Ademar Avelar | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Ricachenevsky, Felipe Klein | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |