Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Reis, Marilúcia Ben dos
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-05
dc.description.abstract: The Agroindustrial Cooperative Lar emerged as a venture of migrants in Western Paraná and became an important agroindustry throughout the decades, therefore, the research topic addresses Lar’s territorialisation. It is a matter of comprehending its territory and its networks with its logics in the use of the Paraguayan territory. The proposition is to understand the profiling of the cooperative/corporation simultaneity and the distinctive feature of the cooperative organizations. Based on the dialectic method, the objective is to perceive contradictions generated in the cooperative/corporation relation of the capitalist method of production, and it is through the case study approach that we seek to understand the logic of territorialisation of this cooperative, which is framed in the qualitative approach for data collection. The first-level methodological tools of the research are documents, records, performance magazines, annual reports from 2000 to 2015, and history books of the cooperative from 2005 to 2014, among others. We can also include results of the observant participation and semi-structured interviews carried out, both with members and managers of the cooperative – key-informants to the investigation. The cooperative under study goes through the action of the State in the construction of the Agroindustrial Complex (CA) and that implies the deterritorialisation of the Rural Complex, which instantly reflects the dynamic of the production process within the production facilities of the cooperated members. In this system, what used to be separated ─ agriculture, industry and services, that is, the primary, secondary and tertiary sectors ─, are now part of a complex productive system which encompasses the sectors of the economy in a single organizational system. Thus, Lar has gone through repeated changes in its corporate name, all of them closely related to the transformations that took place in the productive sector since its origin. The setting up of the CAs are connected to the transformations that occurred within the cooperative sector – at Lar, in this case in particular. In order to develop this system, the cooperative at issue had to expand massively, widening its territorialisation, which went from local to regional, and regional network. In this process, the Cooperative, which was hybrid (cooperative/corporation), adjusts to the precepts of the CA and ends up changing its corporate name. The performance of the Cooperative with controlled companies, in this case, Lar Paraguai, sets an environment that maximizes transformation, adaptation and the restructuring of the cooperativism, seeking, as a result, diversification and added value. The relations now vary and the new verticalized productive structures get adjusted, through the agroindustrial complex based in a system that embeds agriculture/industry/trade/finance, typical of the CA. Consequently, it is the market that determines the investments and actions to be carried out by Lar, which incorporates capital appreciation, and acting in several fronts to obtain positive results. These actions make the cooperative system even more contradictory/hybrid, as it acts as a corporation/cooperative, the former linked to the competitive market of financial/economic indicators and the latter trying to stay faithful to the principles and to the law, linked to social efficiency indicators.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cooperativismopor
dc.subject: Complexo agroindustrialpor
dc.subject: Territóriopor
dc.subject: Cooperativa/empresapor
dc.subject: Cooperativismeng
dc.subject: Agroindustrial complexeng
dc.subject: Territoryeng
dc.subject: Cooperative/Corporationeng
dc.title: A cooperativa agroindustrial Lar sob a ótica do território: uma relação hibrida cooperativa/empresapor
dc.title.alternative: Agroindustrial cooperative Lar from the territorial viewpoint: a hybrid cooperative/corporation relationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A Cooperativa Agroindustrial Lar surgiu como um empreendimento de imigrantes no Oeste do Paraná e se tornou uma importante agroindústria com o passar das décadas. Assim, portanto, o tema da pesquisa aborda a territorialização dessa cooperativa. Trata-se de compreender o seu território e as suas redes com as suas lógicas no uso também do território paraguaio. A proposta é compreender a caracterização de simultaneidade cooperativa/empresa e a particularidade das organizações cooperativas. A partir do método dialético, visa-se detectar as contradições geradas na relação cooperativa/empresa no interior do modo capitalista de produção, e é na técnica do estudo de caso que se busca entender a lógica dessa territorialização, que se enquadra na abordagem qualitativa para a coleta de dados. Os instrumentos metodológicos em primeiro nível da pesquisa são os documentos, cadastros, revistas de desempenho, relatórios anuais do ano de 2000 a 2015, livros da história da cooperativa de 2005 e 2014, entre outros. Também contam os resultados da participação observante e as entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas, seja com cooperados, seja com não cooperados, seja com gestores da cooperativa – informantes-chave para a investigação. A cooperativa em estudo passa pela ação do Estado na construção do Complexo Agroindustrial (CAI) e isso implica a desterritorialização do Complexo Rural, que reflete instantaneamente a dinâmica do processo produtivo no interior das unidades produtivas dos cooperados. Nesse sistema, o que antes era separado ─ a agricultura, a indústria e os serviços, ou seja, os setores primário, secundário e terciário ─, passa a compor um complexo sistema produtivo que incorpora os setores da economia em um sistema organizacional único. Assim, a Cooperativa Lar passou por sucessivas alterações em sua razão social, estando estritamente ligada às metamorfoses presentes no setor produtivo desde a sua formação. As formações dos CAIs estão ligadas às transformações ocorridas no interior do setor cooperativista – neste caso da Cooperativa Lar. Para desenvolver esse sistema ocorreu o agigantamento da cooperativa em estudo, ampliando a sua territorialização, que passou de local, para regional e para regional em rede. Nesse processo, essa cooperativa, de híbrida (cooperativa/empresa), vai se moldando aos ditames do CAI e acaba por mudar a razão social. A atuação dessa cooperativa com empresas controladas, neste caso, a Lar Paraguai, é um ambiente de transformação, adaptação e reestruturação do cooperativismo, buscando, como resultado, a diversificação e o valor agregado. Diversificam-se as relações e se adaptam novas estruturas produtivas verticalizadas pelo parque agroindustrial ancorado no sistema de integração agricultura/ indústria/ comércio/ finanças próprios do CAI. Assim, o mercado determina os investimentos e as ações da Cooperativa Lar, que incorpora a valorização do capital, passando a atuar de diversas formas para a obtenção de resultados positivos. Essas ações tornam o sistema cooperativista contraditório/híbrido, atuando como empresa/cooperativa, a primeira ligada ao mercado competitivo dos indicadores econômico/financeiros e a segunda tentando ser fiel aos princípios e à lei, ligadas aos indicadores de eficiência social.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Wizniewsky, Carmen Rejane Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Serra, Elpídio
dc.contributor.referee2: Schlosser, Marli Terezinha Szumilo
dc.contributor.referee3: De David, César
dc.contributor.referee4: Hillig, Clayton
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International