dc.creator | Freitas, Etiane de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Assessing the safety culture is critical for problems in health organizations to be identified. In this sense, interventions aimed at improving patient safety must, necessarily, consider the working conditions and, in particular, the nursing workload arising from the demands of patient care. The study aims to analyze the workload and safety culture for the ICU nursing team. It consists of a mixed study, with concomitant triangulation, performed at the Intensive-Adult Therapy Unit (UTI'A) of the Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM). The study population consisted of patients and nursing workers. Patients participated in the survey to obtain the measurement of the workload of nursing workers, and nursing workers to evaluate their perception of the culture of safety in the ICU. The research had three sources of data: 1º) Documentary research: carried out in patients' records through four instruments: Questionnaire on sociodemographic and clinical data of patients; Nursing activities scores; Control sheet of items 1, 4, 6, 7 and 8 of the NAS; Gravity Parameters; 2º) Questionnaire: applied to nursing workers through two instruments: Questionnaire of sociodemographers and professionals of nursing workers and the Questionnaire on Safety Attitudes (SAQ); 3) Semi-structured interview with nursing workers, aiming to know their perception about the workload and the security climate in the ICU. The quantitative data were organized by means of the double independent typing in a spreadsheet in the form of a database, using the program Epi-info®, version 6.4. After checking for errors and inconsistencies, the data analysis was performed in the PASW Statistics program. The qualitative analysis was based on the framework proposed by Bardin (2009). In order to carry out the research, the ethical principles of Resolution No. 466/2012 of the National Health Council (CNS) were observed. The findings of this study allowed an organization of the results in two chapters. The first chapter focused on the workload of the nursing team. Through the NAS it was possible to verify that nursing workers occupy an average of 70% of the time of a worker. This result was corroborated by qualitative data, based on the following categories: "Demand for care of patients attended at the ICU of a university hospital" and "Work organization: repercussions on nursing workload and patient safety", Which evidenced a perception of high workload and problems in work organization that interfere with patient safety. The second chapter was based on the safety culture, in which, through SAQ, there was a negative safety culture for the safety climate, working conditions and perception of unit and hospital management and a positive safety culture for Teamwork climate, perception of stress and satisfaction at work. There was also convergence with the qualitative data, from the category: Safety Culture in ICU: perception of nursing workers, which showed that work overload is linked to a negative perception of safety culture. The integration of the quantitative and qualitative results showed, mainly, convergence between the data collected through the different methodological approaches. From the results it is concluded that work overload interferes with the perception about safety culture.
Descriptors: Patient safety; Organizational | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Segurança do paciente | por |
dc.subject | Cultura organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Carga de trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Unidade de terapia intensiva | por |
dc.subject | Patient safety | eng |
dc.subject | Organizational culture | eng |
dc.subject | Workload | eng |
dc.subject | Intensive care unit | eng |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.title | Carga de trabalho da enfermagem e cultura de segurança em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva | por |
dc.title.alternative | Load of nursing and safety culture work in Intensive Therapy Unit | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A avaliação da cultura de segurança é fundamental para que problemas nas organizações de saúde sejam identificados. Nesse sentido, intervenções com o objetivo de melhorar a segurança paciente devem, necessariamente, considerar as condições de trabalho e, em particular, a carga de trabalho de enfermagem decorrente das demandas de cuidado dos pacientes. Analisar a relação entre a carga de trabalho e a percepção sobre cultura de segurança para trabalhadores de enfermagem de UTI A.Consiste em um estudo misto, com triangulação concomitante, realizado na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva-Adulta (UTI’A) do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM). A população do estudo foi composta por pacientes e trabalhadores de enfermagem. Os pacientes participaram da pesquisa para obtenção da medida da carga de trabalho dos trabalhadores de enfermagem, e os trabalhadores de enfermagem para avaliar a percepção dos mesmos quanto a cultura de segurança em UTI. A pesquisa contou com três fontes de dados: 1º) Pesquisa documental: realizada nos prontuários dos pacientes por meio de quatro instrumentos: Questionário de dados sociodemográficos e clínicos dos pacientes; Nursing activities scores; Ficha de controle dos itens 1, 4, 6, 7 e 8 do NAS; Parâmetros de Gravidade; 2º) Questionário: aplicado aos trabalhadores de enfermagem por meio de dois instrumentos: Questionário de sociodemográficos e profissionais dos trabalhadores de enfermagem e o Questionário das Atitudes de Segurança (SAQ); 3º) Entrevista semiestruturada, realizada com os trabalhadores de enfermagem, visando conhecer a percepção dos mesmos quanto a carga de trabalho e o clima de segurança em UTI. Os dados quantitativos foram organizados, mediante a dupla digitação independente em uma planilha eletrônica sob a forma de banco de dados, utilizando-se o programa Epi-info®, versão 6.4. Posteriormente a verificação de erros e inconsistências, a análise dos dados foi realizada no programa PASW Statistics. A análise qualitativa foi baseada no referencial proposto por Bardin (2009). Para execução da pesquisa foram observados os princípios éticos da Resolução n° 466/2012 do Conselho Nacional de Saúde (CNS). Os achados deste estudo permitiram uma organização dos resultados em dois capítulos. O primeiro capítulo teve como eixo a carga de trabalho da equipe de enfermagem. Por meio do NAS foi possível verificar que os trabalhadores de enfermagem ocupam em média 70% do tempo de um trabalhador. Esse resultado foi corroborado por meio dos dados qualitativos, com base nas seguintes categorias: Demanda de cuidados dos pacientes atendidos na UTI de um hospital universitário e Organização do trabalho: repercussões na carga de trabalho da enfermagem e na segurança do paciente, as quais evidenciaram uma percepção de elevada carga de trabalho e problemas na organização do trabalho que interferem na segurança do paciente. O segundo capítulo teve como eixo a cultura de segurança, no qual, por meio do SAQ verificou-se uma cultura de segurança negativa para clima de segurança, condições de trabalho e percepção da gerência da unidade e do hospital e uma cultura de segurança positiva para clima de trabalho em equipe, percepção de estresse e satisfação no trabalho. Também houve convergência com os dados qualitativos, a partir da categoria: Cultura de Segurança em UTI: percepção de trabalhadores de enfermagem, a qual evidenciou que a sobrecarga de trabalho está atrelada a uma percepção negativa de cultura de segurança. A integração dos resultados quantitativos e qualitativos demonstraram, majoritariamente, convergência entre os dados coletados por meio das diferentes abordagens metodológicas. A partir dos resultados conclui-se que sobrecarga de trabalho interfere na percepção sobre cultura de segurança. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camponogara, Silviamar | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Magnago, Tania Solange Bosi de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Urbanetto, Janete de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Magalhães, Ana Mara Muller | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Rosangela Marion da | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Andolhe, Rafaela | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |