Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barbisan, Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-01
dc.description.abstract: Population aging has increased the prevalence of chronic non-communicable diseases, including psychiatric disorders such as depression and bipolar spectrum disorders (BSDs). Evidence suggests that such disorders are associated with chronic processes of inflammation and oxidative stress. Lithium is one of the main drugs of the psychiatric clinic, and its main mechanism of action is anti-inflammatory by inhibition of the enzyme GSK-3β. However, about 40% of patients do not respond satisfactorily to Lithium therapy. And, this absense of response may involve genetic polymorphisms, or even drug-food interaction, or drug-drug, since lithium is often associated with antidepressants or antipsychotics. Therefore, in this work we emphasize the action of the polymorphism Val16Ala-SOD2 which causes imbalance between the levels of Superoxide and Hydrogen Peroxide and is involved with oxidative and inflammatory metabolism. Bioactive molecules such as xanthines and catechins present in foods, which have an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effect, and therefore, they could also influence the pharmacological response to lithium and the interaction lithium-antidepressants, often used in TEBs. To evaluate in vitro the influence of genetic and nutritional factors and pharmacological interaction with antidepressants on the anti-inflammatory response of lithium. Three experimental designs were conducted. The first work evaluated the influence of the anti-inflammatory response to the Lithium of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) through two complementary studies. Initially, a study was conducted to confirm that such genetic variation could cause a differentiated inflammatory response evaluating the immunosenescence profile of these cells. Therefore, PBMCs were obtained from volunteers with different Val16Ala-SOD2 genotypes and were cultured for 15 cell passages (60 days) under standardized conditions. At each passage the PBMCs were activated with phytohemagglutinin (PHA), an antigen that triggers inflammatory response. At each passage the PBMCs were activated with phytohemagglutinin (PHA), an antigen that triggers inflammatory response. Each passage was started at a concentration of 1 x 105 cells. The rate of cell proliferation at each passage was determined via MTT spectrophotometric assay and, eventually, by cell cycle analysis by flow cytometry. Pro-inflammatory markers and oxidative markers were also analyzed. We performed a second study, which evaluated the influence of the Val16Ala-SOD2 polymorphism on the modulation of the GSK-3β enzyme by Lithium through the analysis of the gene expression via qRT-PCR and the levels of protein via immunoassay ELISA. We also performed analyzes with the RAW 264.7 macrophages commercial lineage in order to confirm the results obtained in PBMCs. Supplementation of cultures with paraquat to generate VV-like cells (with high levels of superoxide) was used to simulate the S-HP imbalance And porphyrin generating AA-like cells (with elevated PH levels). The second protocol of this work evaluated the potential isolated effect and a mixture of the xanthines and catechins in the anti-inflammatory response of lithium in macrophages RAW 264.7, through the analysis of oxidative and inflammatory markers. Finally, the third protocol evaluated the effect of the interaction between Lithium, Imipramine, Nortriptyline, Fluoxetine and Escitalopram also using RAW 264.7 macrophages as an experimental model. In this latter protocol, an inflammatory index (II) was created in order to aggregate the results obtained. In order to validate the II, a similar analysis was performed to the cells in vitro, in a database of 154 volunteers. This additional analysis allowed to evaluate the accuracy of the II and its potential similarity with inflammatory situations that occur in vivo. In in vitro studies the results were compared by analysis of variance (one-way or two-way, as appropriate) followed by post hoc Dunnet, Tukey or Bonferroni, according to the case. In the in vivo study, a Roc curve was performed to assess whether IF was representative of an actual inflammatory condition. A pattern of immunosenescence was observed in all cultures up to the 15th passage, when there was an interruption in the cell cycle in the G0 / G1 phase. However, prior to that, from the 10th cell passage, there was a state of inflammatory hyperactivation with high rates of cell proliferation and increased levels of proinflammatory cytokines and oxidative markers. Despite this general pattern, AA PBMCs showed greater intensity in the initial inflammatory response, whereas VV PBMCs tended to maintain the inflammatory response longer. Therefore, the set of these results corroborated the suggestion that the S-PH imbalance has a direct influence on the modulation of inflammation. The second study of the first protocol observed that the S-PH imbalance, both genetically determined by the Val16Ala-SOD2 polymorphism and pharmacologically induced influenced the anti-inflammatory response of the Lithium-modulating GSK-3β enzyme. Imbalance induced a more intense anti-inflammatory effect of lithium on AA or AA-like cells. In the second protocol, which evaluated the effect of nutritional factors on the anti-inflammatory action of lithium, especially the mixture of xanthines-catechins intensified the anti-inflammatory response of Lithium via decrease in the levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, increase in IL-10 levels and decrease in oxidative markers. Finally, the last protocol investigated the influence of the interaction between lithium and antidepressants. The II was validated via analysis of the ROC curve showed that the II is an accurate index in relation to the inflammation with an area on the curve (AUC) of 0.803 (95% confidence interval of 0.715-0.890). Values of II > 2.0 relative to Reactive Protein C levels> 0.6 μg / mL had a sensitivity of 0.915 and specificity of 0.486. Interaction with antidepressants has shown that when Lithium is associated with Imipramine, or Nortriptyline or Fluoxetine, there is an intensification of the anti-inflammatory effect, with a decrease in the II, However, the association with Escitalopram induces pro-inflammatory effects, with an increase in IF indicating the proinflammatory effect of this interaction. In summary, despite the methodological limitations related to the in vitro studies, the set of results confirmed that Lithium has an important anti-inflammatory effect, but that this effect is not universal since it can be influenced by genetic, nutritional factors and even by interaction with antidepressant drugs. These results may be relevant in the psychiatric clinic.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Polimorfismo genéticopor
dc.subject: Imunosenescênciapor
dc.subject: Xantinaspor
dc.subject: Catequinaspor
dc.subject: Inflamaçãopor
dc.subject: Estresse oxidativopor
dc.subject: Depressãopor
dc.subject: Trantornos do espectro bipolarpor
dc.subject: Genetic polymorphismeng
dc.subject: Immunosenescenceeng
dc.subject: Xanthineseng
dc.subject: Catechinseng
dc.subject: Inflammationeng
dc.subject: Oxidative stresseng
dc.subject: Depressioneng
dc.subject: Bipolar disorderseng
dc.title: A ação anti-inflamatória do lítio é influenciada por fatores genéticos, nutricionais e fármacos antidepressivos: estudos in vitropor
dc.title.alternative: Antiinflammatory action of lithium is influenced by genetic, nutritional and antidepressant drugs: in vitro studieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento populacional aumentou a prevalência de doenças crônicas não-transmissíveis, incluíndo transtornos psiquiátricos como a depressão e transtornos do espectro bipolar (TEBs). Evidências sugerem que tais transtornos estão associadas a processos crônicos de inflamação e estresse oxidativo. O Lítio, é um dos principais fármacos da clínica psiquiátrica, e seu principal mecanismo de ação é anti-inflamatório por inibição da enzima GSK-3β. Entretanto, cerca de 40% dos pacientes não respondem a terapia com Lítio satisfatoriamente. E, essa falta de resposta pode envolver polimorfismos genéticos, ou ainda interação fármaco-alimento, ou fármaco-fármaco. Diante disso, nesse trabalho damos ênfase a ação do polimorfismo Val16Ala-SOD2 que causa desbalanço entre os níveis de Superóxido e peróxido de Hidrogênio e está envolvido com o metabolismo oxidativo e inflamatório. Moléculas bioativas como xantinas e catequinas presentes nos alimentos, que possuem efeito anti-inflamatório e antioxidante, e portanto, as mesmas também poderiam influenciar a resposta farmacológica ao lítio. E a interação lítio- antidepressivos, muitas vezes utilizada em TEBs. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar in vitro a influência de fatores genéticos, nutricionais e interação farmacológica com antidepressivos na resposta anti-inflamatória do lítio. Três delineamentos experimentais foram conduzidos. O primeiro trabalho avaliou que a influência da resposta anti-inflamatória ao Lítio de células mononucleares do sangue periférico (CMSPs) através de dois estudos complementares. Inicialmente foi conduzido um estudo que buscou confirmar que tal variação genética poderia causar resposta inflamatória diferenciada avaliando o perfil da imunosenescência destas células. Para tanto, CMSPs foram obtidas de voluntários com diferentes genótipos Val16Ala-SOD2 e foram cultivadas durante 15 passagens celulares (60 dias), em condições padronizadas. A cada passagem as CMSPs foram ativados com fitohemaglutinina (PHA), um antígeno que desencadeia resposta inflamatória. Cada passagem foi iniciada com uma concentração de 1 x 105 células. A taxa de proliferação celular a cada passagem foi determinada via ensaio espectrofotométrico do MTT e, eventualmente pela análise do ciclo celular por citometria de fluxo. Também foram analisados marcadores pró- inflamatórios e marcadores oxidativos. Realizamos um segundo estudo, que avaliou a influência do polimorfismo Val16Ala-SOD2 na modulação da enzima GSK-3β pelo Lítio através da análise da expressão gênica via qRT-PCR e dos níveis de proteína via imunoensaio ELISA. Também realizamos análises com a linhagem comercial de macrófagos RAW 264.7, a fim de confirmar os resultados obtidos em CMSPs. Para simular o desbalanço S-HP foi utilizado suplementação das culturas com paraquat gerando células VV-like (com níveis elevados de superóxido) e porfirina gerando células AA-like (com níveis elevados de PH). O segundo protocolo deste trabalho avaliou o potencial efeito isolado e de uma mistura das xantinas e catequina na resposta anti-inflamatória do lítio em macrófagos RAW 264.7, através da análise de marcadores oxidativos e inflamatórios. Por fim, o terceiro protocolo avaliou o efeito da interação entre o Lítio Imipramina, Nortriptilina, Fluoxetina e Escitalopram também utilizando macrófagos RAW 264.7 como modelo experimental. Neste último protocolo, foi criado um índice inflamatório (IF) a fim de agregar os resultados obtidos. A fim de validar o IF, foi conduzida uma análise similar às das células in vitro, em um banco de dados com 154 voluntários. Essa análise adicional permitiu avaliar a acurácia do IF e sua potencial similaridade com situações inflamatórias que ocorrem in vivo. Nos estudos in vitro os resultados foram comparados por análise de variância (de um a ou duas vias, conforme o caso) seguida de post hoc de Dunnet, Tukey ou Bonferroni, conforme o caso. No estudo in vivo foi realizada uma curva Roc a fim de avaliar se o IF era representativo de um estado inflamatório real. Um padrão de imunosenescência foi observado em todas as culturas até a 15ª passagem, quando ocorreu uma interrupção no ciclo celular na fase G0/G1. Entretanto, antes disso, a partir da 10ª passagem celular, ocorreu um estado de hiperativação inflamatória com altas taxas de proliferação celular e aumento nos níveis das citocinas pró-inflamatórias e dos marcadores oxidativos. Apesar deste padrão geral, CMSPs AA apresentaram maior intensidade na resposta inflamatória inicial, enquanto que CMSPs VV tenderam a manter por mais tempo a resposta inflamatória. Portanto, o conjunto destes resultados corroborou a sugestão de que o desbalanço S-PH tem influência direta na modulação da inflamação. O segundo estudo do primeiro protocolo observou que, o desbalanço S-PH, tanto geneticamente determinado pelo polimorfismo Val16Ala-SOD2 quanto farmacologicamente induzido influenciou a resposta anti-inflamatória do Lítio via modulação da enzima GSK-3β. O desbalanço induziu um efeito anti-inflamatorio mais intenso do lítio em células AA ou AA-like. No segundo protocolo, que avaliou o efeito de fatores nutricionais na ação anti-inflamatória do Lítio, especialmente a mistura de xantinas-catequina intensificou a resposta anti-inflamatória do Lítio via diminuição nos níveis das citocinas pró-inflamatórias, aumento nos níveis da IL-10 e diminuição de marcadores oxidativos. Por fim, o último protocolo investigou a influência da interação entre o Lítio e os antidepressivos. O IF foi validado via análise da curva ROC mostrou que o IF é um índice acurado em relação a inflamação com uma área sobre a curva (AUC) de 0,803 (intervalo de confiança a 95% de 0.715-0,890). Valores do IF > 2,0 em relação a níveis de Proteína C Reativa > 0.6 μg/mL apresentaram uma sensibilidade de 0,915 e especificidade de 0,486. Já a interação com antidepressivos, mostrou que quando o Lítio está associado a Imipramina, ou Nortriptilina ou Fluoxetina, ocorre uma intensificação do efeito anti-inflamação, com uma diminuição do IF, entretanto a associação com o Escitalopram induz a efeitos pró-inflamatórios, com um aumento no IF indicando efeito pró-inflamatório desta interação. Em síntese, apesar das limitações metodológicas relacionadas aos estudos in vitro, o conjunto dos resultados confirmou que o Lítio possui efeito anti-inflamatório importante, mas que este efeito não é universal, uma vez que ela pode ser influenciado por fatores genéticos, nutricionais e mesmo pela interação com fármacos antidepressivos. Esses resultados podem ser relevantes na clínica psiquiátrica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica da
dc.contributor.referee1: Pavanato, Maria Amália
dc.contributor.referee2: Bica, Claudia Giuliano
dc.contributor.referee3: Piccoli, Jacqueline da Costa Escobar
dc.contributor.referee4: Premaor, Melissa Orlandin
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International