dc.creator | Menezes, Rossana Birck de | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-03-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation addresses the demarcation of indigenous lands and their socio-environmental function, criticizing Opinion No. 001/2017 / GAB / CGU / AGU. The indigenous peoples living in
Brazilian lands underwent extensive transformations dating back to the 1500s. The work has a predominantly bibliographic character, citing authors recognized for their knowledge about the subject.
The determination of concepts and introductory subjects are of a descriptive nature, whose information has been collected mainly from doctrines, scientific articles and previous legislation, already revoked, in order to present its history and current legislation, in order to point out the current issues. Initially, historical research was used, bringing legal elements and practical situations, punctuating issues such as the enslavement of the natives and the process of suppression of their lands by the colonizers, in order to raise the grounds exposed later. Developing, the theme of land demarcation, with its development, legislation and current situation is covered. The socio-environmental function exerted by indigenous peoples, mainly for the preservation of biodiversity, a determining factor for a harmonious and sustainable environment. The work is justified by the social function and the primordial participation of indigenous peoples in the preservation of natural wealth, as well as their relation with nature. The purpose of this study is to study the relationship between the current legal system and its foundations and the socio-environmental function as a counterpoint to the obstacles encountered in demarcation processes in indigenous areas, dictated by the opinion with binding force issued by the
Executive Branch under number 001/2017 / GAB / CGU / AGU. It is questioned, in a first moment, if the conditions imposed by the Executive Power in the referred Opinion to the demarcation procedure of indigenous areas conform to the norms expressed in the Constitution and, in a second moment, if this normative direction brings a developmentalist position in detriment to the socioenvironmental function practiced in the areas designated as indigenous reserves?. In dealing with the new indigenous policy, the Brazilian legal system, with emphasis on articles 231 and 232 of the 1988
CRFB, is the International Treaties, in particular Convention 169 of the International Labor
Organization on Indigenous and Tribal Peoples and the Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous
Peoples adopted by the General Assembly of the United Nations. The issue was discussed in Opinion
001/2017 / GAB / CGU / AGU, inspired by the conditions created by Petition No. 3.388 / STF, criticizing the counterpoint to national legislation and international treaties that should have been observed and considered and demonstrations of other organizations in response to the opinion. It is also the discussion about Brazilian socio-biodiversity, its recognized richness and importance in the world scenario, whose perspective is the deterioration due to the diminished recognition of the rights of those who most protect and practice socio-biodiversity, indigenous peoples. Finally, the jurisprudence of the Federal Supreme Court on the demarcation of indigenous lands is studied, presenting the understanding of the Ministers in this respect punctuated in several decisions and the existence of the theses of the temporal framework and the occupation, which sediment several judged. As a result of the research, it is pointed out that the Opinion under study imposed a series of constraints on the demarcation procedure for the recognition of areas traditionally occupied by indigenous peoples and the treatment of the matter by the Judiciary resembles the right of civil property. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Demarcação | por |
dc.subject | Indígenas | por |
dc.subject | Sociobiodiversidade | por |
dc.subject | Parecer 001/2017/GAB/CGU/AGU | por |
dc.subject | Demarcation | eng |
dc.subject | Indigenous people | eng |
dc.subject | Sociobiodiversity | eng |
dc.subject | Opinion 001/2017/GAB/CGU/AGU | eng |
dc.title | A demarcação de terras indígenas e sua função socioambiental: os obstáculos do Parecer nº 001/2017/GAB/CGU/AGU | por |
dc.title.alternative | The demarcation of indigenous land and its social and environmental function: the obstacles of opinion nº. 001/2017/GAB/CGU/AGU | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação aborda o tema da demarcação de terras indígenas e a função socioambiental desta, tecendo críticas sobre o Parecer nº 001/2017/GAB/CGU/AGU. Os povos indígenas que habitam em terras brasileiras sofreram extensas transformações a contar dos idos de 1500. O trabalho tem caráter predominantemente bibliográfico, citando-se autores reconhecidos por seu conhecimento acerca da temática. A determinação de conceitos e assuntos introdutórios são de natureza descritiva, cujas informações foram coletadas principalmente de doutrinas, artigos científicos e legislação anterior, já revogada, com o objetivo de apresentar seu histórico e a legislação vigente, para apontar as questões atuais. Inicialmente, usou-se pesquisa histórica, trazendo elementos legais e situações práticas, pontuando questões como a escravização dos indígenas e o processo de supressão de suas terras pelos colonizadores, com o fim de alçar os fundamentos posteriormente expostos. Desenvolvendo, abarca-se o tema da demarcação de terras, com seu desenvolvimento, legislação e situação atual. A função socioambiental exercida pelos povos indígenas, principalmente pela preservação da biodiversidade, fator determinante para um ambiente harmônico e sustentável. O trabalho justifica-se pela função social e a primordial participação dos povos indígenas na preservação das riquezas naturais, assim como sua relação com a natureza. Objetiva-se no presente estudar a relação entre o ordenamento jurídico vigente e seus fundamentos e a função socioambiental em contraponto com os entraves surgidos em processos demarcatórios de áreas indígenas, ditados pelo parecer com força vinculante exarado pelo Poder Executivo sob o número
001/2017/GAB/CGU/AGU. Questiona-se, num primeiro momento, se as condições impostas pelo poder Executivo no referido Parecer ao procedimento demarcatório de áreas indígenas estão conformes às normas expressas na Constituição e, num segundo momento, se essa direção normativa traz uma postura desenvolvimentista em detrimento à função socioambiental praticada nas áreas designadas como reservas indígenas?. Tratando da nova política indígena, pontua-se o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro, dando ênfase aos artigos 231 e 232 da CRFB de 1988, os Tratados
Internacionais, em especial a Convenção nº 169 da Organização Internacional do Trabalho sobre
Povos Indígenas e Tribais e a Declaração sobre os Direitos dos Povos Indígenas aprovada pela
Assembleia Geral da Organização das Nações Unidas. Desenvolvida a questão, aborda-se o Parecer
001/2017/GAB/CGU/AGU, inspirado nas condições criadas pela Petição nº 3.388/STF, tecendo críticas vislumbrando o contraponto com a legislação nacional e tratados internacionais que deveriam ter sido observadas e consideradas e as manifestações de outras organizações em resposta ao parecer. Cabe, ainda a discussão sobre a sociobiodiversidade brasileira, sua reconhecida riqueza e importância no cenário mundial, cuja perspectiva é pela deterioração diante do diminuto reconhecimento dos direitos daqueles que mais protegem e praticam a sociobiodiversidade, os indígenas. Por fim, é estudada a jurisprudência do Supremo Tribunal Federal sobre a demarcação das terras indígenas, apresentando o entendimento dos Ministros a esse respeito pontuado em diversas decisões e a existência das teses do marco temporal e da ocupação, que sedimentam diversos julgados. Como resultado da pesquisa, aponta-se que o Parecer em estudo impôs uma série de condicionante ao procedimento demarcatório de reconhecimento de áreas tradicionalmente ocupada por indígenas e o tratamento da matéria pelo Judiciário assemelha-se ao direito de propriedade civil. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araujo, Luiz Ernani Bonesso de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tybusch, Jerônimo Siqueira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Opuszka, Paulo Ricardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |