Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Nunes, Glivia Guimarães
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-21
dc.description.abstract: In their daily routine, people often position themselves about facts of high repercussion at the time. There are, in addition, many discursive genres through which theses positioning are expressed, such is the case of the opinion article, the open letter and the editorial, all of them belonging to the media context. In such genres, authors employ arguments which ground their point of view (thesis), and lexicogrammatical items are used to articulate the arguments to the positioning and the arguments to each other. These connections happen, thus, from the meaning relations. Starting from this idea, this work aims to analyze how the logico-semantic relations operate in the sequential organization of argumentation in argumentative genres published in the Brazilian media context. Therefore, we count on the theoretical contribution of Systemic Functional Linguistics (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; 2014), more specifically of its analytical tool, the Systemic Functional Grammar, through the logico-semantic relations of the clause complex. These relations are organized in two systems, expansion and projection, which are intertwined with the tactical systems, parataxis and hypotaxis. The expansion involves the categories of extension, elaboration and intensification; the projection encompasses the locution and the idea. Each of these categories of logico-semantic relations comprehends other specific ones. In addition, these study has the theoretical background of argumentation approaches (PERELMAN; OLBRECHTS-TYTECA, 2014; REBOUL, 1998; among others), genres (BAKHTIN, [1992] 2011), mainly on Socio-Rhetorical perspective (MILLER, 1984; BAZERMAN, 2005; among others) and argumentative genres, more specifically those which compose the corpus: opinion articles (RODRIGUES, 2005; COSTA, 2008; among other), open letters (FUZER; GONÇALVES, 2016; SILVA, 2002; among others) and editorials (MELO, 1994; ALVES FILHO, 2006; among others). In this sense, the corpus is formed by forty five texts (fifteen opinion articles, fifteen open letters and fifteen editorials) published on Brazilian communication vehicles between March and September of 2016, the texts are on the Dilma Rousseff‘s impeachment, a theme of high repercussion during this period. For the study‘s development, it was carried out a qualitative research with a quantitative support, whose analysis was organized in three steps: contextual (investigation about the contextual configuration of texts), textual (identification of thesis and arguments and categorization, accounting and systematization of the logico-semantic relations which bound them) and interpretative-semantic (interpretation of data, verification of contribution of these recurrent relations for the argumentation in genres). Results show that the majority of texts present arguments with nesting structures inside them (phenomenon called ―nesting‖, in this work), as well as the prevalence of expansion relations in all the genres, mainly those of intensification and extension. In the articulation between arguments and thesis, it is more common the intensification relations, mainly of cause:reason; on the other hand, among arguments there is the prevalence of extension relations, specially positive and opposite additives, followed by those of intensification. Therefore, it is evident the authors‘ concern about the justification of thesis‘ choice, presenting arguments which substantiate it, as well as with making the argumentation progress, aiming, essentially, the insertion of new information which is added or contrasted to the previous one or, still, which serves to circumstantiate them, in terms of cause:reason predominantly.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Argumentaçãopor
dc.subject: Relações lógico-semânticaspor
dc.subject: Argumentationeng
dc.subject: Systemic functional linguisticseng
dc.subject: Logico-semantic relationseng
dc.title: Relações lógico-semânticas na organização sequencial da argumentação em textos: um estudo sistêmico-funcionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Logico-semantic relations in the sequential organization of argumentation in texts: a systemic functional studyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Em seu dia a dia, as pessoas posicionam-se com frequência acerca de fatos em repercussão no momento. Há, inclusive, diversos gêneros do discurso em que se manifestam esses posicionamentos, como é o caso do artigo de opinião, da carta aberta e do editorial, todos pertencentes ao contexto midiático. Em gêneros como estes, autores empregam argumentos que fundamentam o ponto de vista (tese) defendido, e itens léxico-gramaticais são utilizados para articular os argumentos ao posicionamento e os argumentos entre si. Essas ligações ocorrem, então, a partir de relações de sentido. Partindo disso, este trabalho visa a analisar como relações lógico-semânticas atuam na organização sequencial da argumentação em gêneros argumentativos divulgados no contexto midiático brasileiro. Para tanto, conta-se com o aporte teórico da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; 2014), mais especificamente de sua ferramenta de análise, a Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional, por meio das relações lógico-semânticas do complexo oracional. Essas relações são organizadas em dois sistemas, expansão e projeção, os quais se entrelaçam com os sistemas táticos, parataxe e hipotaxe. A expansão envolve as categorias de extensão, elaboração e intensificação; a projeção engloba a locução e a ideia. Cada uma dessas categorias de relações lógico-semânticas compreende outras categorias específicas. Além disso, este estudo tem o embasamento teórico de abordagens sobre argumentação (PERELMAN; OLBRECHTS-TYTECA, 2014; REBOUL, 1998; dentre outros), gêneros (BAKHTIN, [1992] 2011), sobretudo na perspectiva da Sociorretória (MILLER, 1984; BAZERMAN, 2005; dentre outros) e gêneros argumentativos, mais especificamente aqueles que compõem o corpus: artigos de opinião (RODRIGUES, 2005; COSTA, 2008; dentre outros), cartas abertas (FUZER; GONÇALVES, 2016; SILVA, 2002; dentre outros) e editoriais (MELO, 1994; ALVES FILHO, 2006; dentre outros). Nesse sentido, o corpus é constituído de quarenta e cinco textos (quinze artigos de opinião, quinze cartas abertas e quinze editoriais) publicados em veículos midiáticos brasileiros entre março e setembro de 2016, os textos versam sobre o impeachment de Dilma Rousseff, tema em repercussão durante esse período. Para o desenvolvimento do estudo, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa de suporte quantitativo, cuja análise desenvolveu-se em três etapas: contextual (investigação acerca da configuração contextual dos textos), textual (identificação de tese e argumentos e categorização, contabilização e sistematização das relações lógico-semânticas que os unem) e semântico-interpretativa (interpretação dos dados, verificação da contribuição dessas relações recorrentes para a argumentação nos gêneros). Resultados indicam que a maioria dos textos apresenta argumentos com estruturas aninhadas em seu interior (fenômeno aqui denominado aninhamento), bem como o predomínio de relações de expansão em todos os gêneros, principalmente de intensificação e extensão. Na articulação entre argumentos e tese, são mais comuns relações de intensificação, sobretudo de causa:razão; já entre argumentos, o predomínio é de relações de extensão, especialmente as de adição aditivas positivas e opositivas, seguidas das de intensificação. Portanto, fica evidente a preocupação dos autores com justificar a escolha da tese, apresentando argumentos que a fundamentam, bem como com fazer progredir a argumentação, buscando, essencialmente, a inserção de informações novas, que são somadas ou contrastadas a anteriores ou, ainda, que servem para circunstancializá-las, em termos de causa: razão predominantemente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta
dc.contributor.referee1: Ninin, Maria Otília Guimarães
dc.contributor.referee2: Bortoluzzi, Valeria Iensen
dc.contributor.referee3: Bevilaqua, Raquel
dc.contributor.referee4: Pinton, Francieli Matzenbacher
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International