dc.creator | Centeno, Rodrigo Pozzer | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | Agricultural pesticides have the function of protecting agricultural crops through phytosanitary treatments, and thus assist in increasing productivity to feed a constantly growing population. They are inserted in a context where the defense companies, along with resellers and agricultural cooperatives, help in the elaboration of strategies to be created for the sale of these products to the final consumer. In this sense, this study aims to analyze the formation of marketing strategies of organizations, resellers and agricultural cooperatives in the segment of commercialization of agricultural pesticides. It is based on the model of Menon et al. (1999), which analyzes the formation of strategies through the antecedents, processes and results, analyzed through a quantitative research. A structured form with direct interviews was applied in 40 organizations belonging to the Northwest and Southwest mesoregions of Rio Grande do Sul, but because they have subsidiaries besides their headquarters, they cover the strategy used for more than 100 municipalities. The data collection period was carried out from January 9 to April
9, 2018. The results analyzed the dimensions of the isolated model and, in the sequence, the relationship with all the variables by means of the Exploratory Factor Analysis and Cluster Analysis. In the antecedents, the formation of the organizational structure through the managers with or without the aid of the sales force stands out. Branches, besides the organization's headquarters and grain receiving units, also contribute, due to a larger region of operation and differentiated commercial negotiations. In processes, analysis of the strengths and weaknesses of the organization's internal environment and external market threats and opportunities are critical. A well-known brandname company, with award policy, quality products, price, portfolio and relationship, attract the organization. In the results, questions regarding creativity and learning were evaluated through meetings, processes and tools. To evaluate the success of the strategy were considered sales volume, profitability, cost reduction, receipt of accounts, financial growth and new customers. In the control variable, elements such as competition, innovation, industry technology and consumer behavior were considered. Macro-environmental factors also influenced the results of the strategy. In the Exploratory Factor Analysis, we identified seven vectors of common variabilities which explain
73.217% of the total variance of the data. Each of the factors was associated with an analytical dimension of Menon in order to corroborate with the relations indicated in the theoretical model. The Conglomerate Analysis allowed the identification of three types of organizations with specific characteristics in relation to management and marketing. Finally, it is highlighted that the necessary training, for the organizations of the sector to develop marketing strategies, with the purpose of assisting in the commercialization of agricultural pesticides, is the responsibility of a whole group, ranging from organizations, managers and collaborators committed to the objectives, to processes and tools that assist in the search for the creation and implementation of marketing strategies. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Defensivos agrícolas | por |
dc.subject | Organização | por |
dc.subject | Modelo de Menon | por |
dc.subject | Estratégia de marketing | por |
dc.subject | Agricultural pesticides | eng |
dc.subject | Organization | eng |
dc.subject | Menon model | eng |
dc.subject | Marketing strategy | eng |
dc.title | Formação das estratégias de marketing no segmento de comercialização de defensivos agrícolas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Training marketing strategies in the agricultural defensive commercialization segment | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os defensivos agrícolas têm a função de proteger as culturas agrícolas através de tratamentos fitossanitários, e, assim auxiliar no aumento da produtividade para alimentar uma população em constante crescimento. Eles estão inseridos em um contexto, onde as empresas de defensivos, em conjunto com revendas e cooperativas agrícolas, auxiliam na elaboração das estratégias a serem criadas para a venda destes produtos ao consumidor final. Neste sentido, este estudo tem como objetivo analisar a formação das estratégias de marketing das organizações, revendas e cooperativas agrícolas no segmento de comercialização de defensivos agrícolas. Tem como base o modelo de Menon et al. (1999), que analisa a formação das estratégias através dos antecedentes, processos e resultados, analisados por intermédio de uma pesquisa quantitativa. Aplicou-se um formulário, estruturado, com entrevistas diretas em 40 organizações pertencentes às mesorregiões Noroeste e Sudoeste do Rio Grande do Sul, porém, devido às mesmas possuírem filiais além de suas sedes, abrangem a estratégia utilizada para mais de
100 municípios. O período de coleta de dados foi realizado de 09 de Janeiro a 09 de Abril de 2018. Nos resultados foram analisadas as dimensões do modelo explorado isolados, e, na sequência, a relação com todas as variáveis entre si através da Análise Fatorial Exploratória (AFE) e da Análise dos
Conglomerados (clusters). Nos antecedentes, destaca-se a formação da estrutura organizacional através dos gestores com ou sem auxílio da força de vendas. Filiais, além da sede da organização e unidades de recebimento de grãos, também contribuem, devido a uma maior região de atuação e negociações comerciais diferenciadas. Nos processos, a análise das forças e fraquezas do ambiente interno da organização e as ameaças e oportunidades do mercado externo são fundamentais. Uma empresa fornecedora de marca conhecida, com política de premiação, produtos de qualidade, preço, portfólio e relacionamento, atraem a organização. Nos resultados foram avaliadas questões referentes a criatividade e aprendizagem, por meio de reuniões, processos e ferramentas. Para avaliar o sucesso da estratégia foram considerados o volume de vendas, lucratividade, redução de custos, recebimento das contas, crescimento financeiro e novos clientes. Na variável de controle, foram considerados elementos como a concorrência, inovação, tecnologia da indústria e comportamento dos consumidores. Os fatores macro ambientais também influenciaram nos resultados da estratégia. Na Análise Fatorial Exploratória, identificou-se sete vetores de variabilidades comuns as quais explicam 73,217% da variância total dos dados. Associou-se cada um dos fatores a uma dimensão analítica de Menon de forma a corroborar com as relações indicadas no modelo teórico. A Análise de Conglomerados permitiu a identificação de três tipos de organizações com características específicas em relação à gestão e marketing. Por fim, destacase que a formação necessária, para que as organizações do setor desenvolvam estratégias de marketing, com o propósito de auxiliar na comercialização de defensivos agrícolas, é de responsabilidade de todo um conjunto, que vai desde as organizações, gestores e colaboradores engajados com os objetivos, até processos e ferramentas que o auxiliem na busca da criação e implementação das estratégias de marketing. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fagundes, Paloma de Mattos | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Costa, Nilson Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Padilha, Ana Claudia Machado | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Andreatta, Tanice | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronegócios | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |