Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Torres, Aledson Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-10
dc.description.abstract: The demand for natural products with biological application has become of great interest of the scientific community and is not different from the products produced by the bees: honey, propolis, wax and pollen. Several studies have shown the chemical composition and pharmacological properties of africanized bee propolis (Apis mellifera). However, there is a varity of more than 300 species of native bees in the Brazilian fauna, known as stingless bees (meliponineos), which few studies have been carried out, so little is known about the chemical composition and bioactivity of their products. This work aimed to investigate the chemical composition and determine the potential antimicrobial, antioxidant, antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory potential of the hydroalcoholic extract (EHP) of the propolis of Melipona quadrifasciata quadrifasciata. The chemical composition of the EHP was determined by colorimetric and chromatography (HPLC-DAD and UPLC-Q/TOF- MS/MS) analysis. Moreover, the UHPLC-MS analyses of M. quadrifasciata quadrifascita indicated as major constituent’s phenolic compounds, flavonoids and terpenes. The EHP presented antioxidant extracts presented antioxidant activity in the DPPH assay IC50= 241.8 μg/mL. The bactericidal activity was higher against gram-positive bacteria (Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus, meticilina resistente e Enterococcus faecalis)) than for gramnegative bacteria (Escherichia coli e Klebsiella pneumoniae). The EHP from presented MIC values lower to gram-positive bacterials than gram-negative bacterials. The EHP caused lysis of the bacterial wall and release of intracellular components in S. aureus and E. coli, suggesting that this might be one mechanism by which exerts its antibacterial effect EHP. Moreover, the hemolytic activity of S. aureus was significantly lower when incubated in the presence of sub-inhibitory concentrations of EHP. Mice treated by intragastric route with EHP (300 and 1000 mg/kg) showed a significant reduction in nociceptive behavior induced by intraplantar formalin injection, in both phases of the test. While EHP (300 mg / kg) was able to reduce nociception induced by bradykinin, prostaglandin E2, histamine, forskolin, phorbol 12-myristate 13-acetate, capsaicin, cinnamaldehyde and acidified saline. Demonstrating that EHP to modulate the activation of nociceptors by interaction direct with the TRPV1, TRPA1 and ASIC channels and by inhibiting the PKA / PKC signaling pathways. In addition, EHP treatment (300 mg/kg/i.g.) inhibited ear edema induced topically by xylene and inflammatory activity in the carrageenan-induced peritonitis test. Where the anti-inflammatory potential of EHP was established by decreased cell migration, percentage of neutrophils and protein content at the inflammatory site, as well as the decrease of the pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-17 and IL-6 and increase of the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10. Thus, this dataset supports, at least in part, the traditional use of the propolis ethanolic extract of Melipona quadrifasciata quadrifasciata.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Própolispor
dc.subject: Abelhas nativaspor
dc.subject: Concentração inibitória mínimapor
dc.subject: Nociceptorespor
dc.subject: Receptores de potencial transitóriospor
dc.subject: Citocinas anti-inflamatóriaspor
dc.subject: Propoliseng
dc.subject: Stingless besseng
dc.subject: Minimum inhibitory concentrationeng
dc.subject: Transient receptor potentialeng
dc.subject: Nociceptorseng
dc.subject: Anti-inflammatory cytokineseng
dc.title: Caracterização química e avaliação das atividades antimicrobiana, antinociceptiva e anti-inflamatória do própolis da Melipona quadrifasciata quadrifasciatapor
dc.title.alternative: Chemical characterization and evaluation of antimicrobial, antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities of the propolis of Melipona quadrifasciata quadrifasciataeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A procura por produtos naturais com aplicação biológica tornou-se de grande interesse da comunidade científica, e não diferentemente, ocorreu com os produtos produzidos pelas abelhas: mel, própolis, cera e pólen. Vários estudos tem sido desenvolvidos sobre a estrutura química e bioatividade da própolis de abelhas africanizadas (Apis mellifera). Contudo, há uma variedade de mais de 300 espécies de abelhas nativas na fauna brasileira, conhecidas como abelhas indígenas sem ferrão (meliponíneos), as quais poucos estudos têm sido realizados; portanto, pouco se conhece a respeito da composição química e atividade de seus produtos e subprodutos. Este trabalho se propôs a investigar a composição química e determinar o potencial antimicrobiano, antioxidante, antinociceptivo e anti-inflamatório do extrato hidroalcoólico (EHP) do própolis da Melipona quadrifasciata quadrifasciata. A análise química do EHP, através de técnicas colorimétricas e cromatográficas (HPLC-DAD and UPLC-Q/TOF- MS/MS) mostrou que os mesmos são compostos por uma mistura de polifenóis, flavonoides e terpenos. O EHP apresentou atividade antioxidante dose-dependente, sendo a IC50= 241 μg/mL. A atividade antimicrobiana foi testada contra cepas gram positivas (Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus aureus, meticilina resistente e Enterococcus faecalis) e gram negativas (Escherichia coli e Klebsiella pneumoniae) através do método de microdiluição em caldo. Sendo que o EHP apresentou maior atividade antimicrobiana contra as cepas gram positivas em comparação as cepas gram negativas. O EHP causou lise bacteriana tanto em S. aureus como em E. coli, indicando que esse pode ser um dos mecanismos pelo qual o EHP exerce seu efeito antimicrobiano. Além disso, a atividade hemolítica do S. aureus foi significativamente menor quando incubado na presença de concentrações sub-inibitórias do EHP. Camundongos tratados intragastricamente (i.g.) com EHP (300 e 1000 mg/kg) apresentaram significativa redução do comportamento nociceptivo induzido pela injeção intraplantar (i.pl.) de formalina, em ambas as fases do teste. Enquanto que a dose de 300 mg/kg de EHP reduziu a nocicepção no teste da nocicepção induzida por bradicinina, prostagladina E2, histamina, forscolina, forbol-12-miristato-13-acetato, capsaicina, cinamaldeído e salina acidificada; sugerindo que o efeito antinociceptivo do EHP se dá não só por bloqueio direto dos receptores TRPV1, TRPA1 e ASIC, mas também através da inibição das vias de sinalização da PKA e PKC. O tratamento com EHP (300 mg/kg/i.g.) reduziu o edema de orelha induzido topicamente por xileno e a atividade inflamatória no teste da peritonite induzida por carragenina; onde o potencial anti-inflamatório da EHP foi estabelecido pela diminuição da migração celular, porcentagem de neutrófilos e teor de proteína no lavado peritoneal, além da diminuição das citocinas pró-inflamatórias IL-17 e IL- 6 e aumento da citocina anti-inflamatória IL-10. Assim, esse conjunto de dados suporta, pelo menos em parte, o uso tradicional do extrato hidroalcoólico de própolis da Melipona quadrifasciata quadrifasciata.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Carlos Fernando de
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Maria Ester
dc.contributor.referee2: Horner, Rosmari
dc.contributor.referee3: Simões, Róli Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee4: Ferreira, Juliano
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International