dc.contributor.advisor | Henz, Celso Ilgo | |
dc.creator | Cantarelli, Rosiclér de Fátima Pinheiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-08-08 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2005 | |
dc.description | Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Educação, Curso de Especialização em Gestão Educacional, RS, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study seeks to understand how the educators and students of Infantile
Education classes can learn a peace culture in the school atmosphere. The Education is pointed for the peace as a possibility for a childhood and a more humanized society, understanding that violence and peace are learned culturally and they are related to politics, economy, social organization and education. It defends that the professionals that act in the Infantile Education need to question themselves on the service of something, who and what for they are exercising their role of educators, rethinking their conceptions, to define with clarity that man, school and society type, they intend to build. It is believed that the education of the childhood for a peace culture passes by the way the school atmosphere is organized and by the lived experiences, that will contribute to the humanization or dehumanization and for the society maintenance or transformation. This research is characterized, methodological, by a study case, when it tries to dialogue with the authors, with the observed reality and with the context in which is inserted the subject of the research. It is based, mainly, into the light of Paulo
Freire's writings and kindred authors, which defend the education as a humanization process. Authors as Guimarães and Xésus Jares that point to a peace conception, related to the social justice, also contributed. It understands each other that the educational actions have been revealing, in some moments, practices that make possible the learning of a peace culture; in other, practices that contribute for the dehumanization, signaling that the educators, most of the time, don't have clarity of the reason and of the for something are addressing your action. It’ still pointed the need that the professionals enlarge your understanding on the child for besides the legal aspect. The peace conception also raises clarity and to deepen and it needs to be understood as a practice susceptible to cultural learning. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Cultura | por |
dc.subject | Paz | por |
dc.subject | Infância | por |
dc.title | Aprendendo uma cultura de paz na educação infantil: limites, possibilidades e desafios | por |
dc.title.alternative | Learning a peace culture in infantile education: limits, possibilities and challenges | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especialização | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.specialization | Gestão Educacional | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo busca compreender como os educadores e educandos das classes de Educação Infantil podem aprender uma cultura de paz no ambiente escolar. Aponta-se a Educação para a paz como possibilidade para uma infância e uma sociedade mais humanizada, entendendo que violência e paz são aprendidas culturalmente e têm relação com a política, a economia, a organização social e a educação. Esta pesquisa caracteriza-se, metodologicamente, pelo estudo de caso e alicerça-se, principalmente, à luz dos escritos de Paulo Freire e autores afins, que defendem a educação como um processo de humanização. Contribuem ainda, autores como Guimarães e Xésus Jares que apontam para uma concepção de paz, relacionada à justiça social. Entende-se que as ações docentes têm revelado, em alguns momentos, práticas que possibilitam a aprendizagem de uma cultura de paz; em outros, práticas que contribuem para a desumanização, sinalizando que os educadores, na maioria das vezes, não têm clareza do porquê e do para quê estão direcionando sua ação. Aponta-se ainda a necessidade de que os profissionais ampliem sua compreensão sobre a criança para além do aspecto legal. A concepção de paz também suscita clareza e aprofundamento, e precisa ser entendida como uma prática cultural passível de aprendizagem. | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |