Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Arenhardt, Daniel Luis
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-19
dc.description.abstract: Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) constitute an important group of organizations in all societies and their capacity for innovation varies significantly, depending on factors such as location, size, financial capacity or socioeconomic situations. In this sense, practices adopted by innovative SMEs from developed countries or even suggested from the experiences of large organizations may not reflect the reality of Brazilian SMEs. Thus, the general objective of this research was to develop a conceptual model of organizational practices adopted by innovative Small and Medium Enterprises operating in Brazil. For this, a qualitative study with descriptive and exploratory design was performed. After an extensive international literature review, we identified 13 practices positively associated with SMEs innovative performance. Six practices were classified as macro environmental: (1) participation in business networks, (2) use of public funding, (3) cooperation/collaboration with customers and suppliers, (4) cooperation/collaboration with universities and research institutes, (5) presence on the international market, (6) company localization in an innovative environment; and seven practices such as microenvironments (7) organizational learning skills, (8) employee empowerment, (9) R&D investments, (10) knowledge management, (11) innovative CEO posture, (12) customer orientation, and (13) use of Information Technology. From these 13 practices, an interview script was elaborated and refined, being applied to 13 finalist SMEs of National Innovation Award (editions 2012 to 2014) through in-depth interviews. Dialogues took place in person and through technological resource. In the end, 15 organizational practices proved to be true and/or emerged from the interviews, being able to integrate the conceptual model elaborated. Regarding macro-environmental practices, the first one (1) was not true; the practice (3) was divided into “cooperation/collaboration with clients” and “cooperation/collaboration with suppliers” (since not all companies that maintains cooperation/collaboration with clients also maintains relationships with suppliers and vice versa); and practice (6) has been replaced by “business location near the logistics chain”. The other micro environmental practices proved to be true. Regarding microenvironment, practice (7) has been replaced by “manager's learning ability” and “employee learning ability”; the practice (9) has been replaced by “people dedicated to R&D” and “resources devoted to R&D” (some companies only allocate people to this activity or only invest resources); the practice (10) was replaced by “collecting and storing information in a database” and practice (11) was changed to “the CEO's willingness to take risks” - the other practices being confirmed according to the initial interview script. At the same time that the majority of the organizational practices identified in the international literature were verified in the participating SMEs, different conceptions on some themes emerged, resulting in new contributions to literature - in addition to the elaborated conceptual model.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Inovaçãopor
dc.subject: PMEspor
dc.subject: Práticas organizacionaispor
dc.subject: Innovationeng
dc.subject: SMEseng
dc.subject: Organizational practiceseng
dc.title: Modelo de práticas organizacionais adotadas por pequenas e médias empresas inovadoras do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Model of organizational practices adopted by innovative small and medium-sized companies in Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Pequenas e Médias Empresas (PMEs) constituem um grupo importante de organizações em todas as sociedades e sua capacidade de inovação varia significativamente, dependendo de fatores como localização, tamanho, capacidade financeira ou situações socioeconômicas. Nesse sentido, práticas adotadas por PMEs inovadoras de países desenvolvidos ou, ainda, sugeridas a partir de experiências de grandes organizações podem não refletir a realidade das PMEs brasileiras. Assim, o objetivo geral deste trabalho foi desenvolver um modelo conceitual de práticas organizacionais adotadas por Pequenas e Médias Empresas inovadoras com atuação no Brasil. Para isso, realizou-se um estudo de natureza qualitativa com design descritivo e exploratório. Após uma extensa revisão da literatura internacional, identificaram-se 13 práticas associadas positivamente ao desempenho inovador de PMEs. Seis práticas foram classificadas como macroambientais: (1) participação em redes de empresas, (2) utilização de financiamento público, (3) cooperação/colaboração com clientes e fornecedores, (4) cooperação/colaboração com universidades e institutos de pesquisa, (5) presença no mercado internacional, (6) localização da empresa em ambiente inovador; e sete práticas como microambientais (7) capacidade de aprendizagem organizacional, (8) empoderamento dos funcionários, (9) investimentos em P&D, (10) gestão do conhecimento, (11) postura inovadora do CEO, (12) orientação para o cliente e (13) utilização de Tecnologia da Informação. A partir dessas 13 práticas, um roteiro de entrevista foi elaborado e refinado, sendo aplicado a 13 PMEs finalistas do Prêmio Nacional da Inovação (edições 2012 a 2014) através de entrevistas em profundidade. Os diálogos ocorreram de forma presencial e através de recurso tecnológico. Ao final, 15 práticas organizacionais se mostraram verdadeiras e/ou emergiram das entrevistas, mostrandose aptas a integrar o modelo conceitual elaborado. Em relação às práticas macroambientais, a prática 1 não se mostrou verdadeira; a prática 3 foi dividida em “cooperação/colaboração com clientes” e “cooperação/colaboração com fornecedores” (uma vez que nem todas as empresas que mantém cooperação/colaboração com clientes também mantém relação com fornecedores e vice-versa); e a prática 6 foi substituída por “localização da empresa próximo à cadeia logística”. As demais práticas microambientais mostraram-se verdadeiras. Quanto às microambientais, a prática 7 foi substituída por “capacidade de aprendizagem dos gestores” e “capacidade de aprendizagem dos colaboradores”; a prática 9 foi substituída por “pessoas dedicadas à P&D” e “recursos destinados à P&D” (algumas empresas apenas alocam pessoas para essa atividade ou somente investem recursos); a prática 10 foi substituída por “coleta e armazenamento de informações em banco de dados” e a prática 11 foi alterada para “disposição do CEO para correr riscos” – sendo as demais confirmadas conforme roteiro inicial de entrevista. Ao mesmo tempo em que a maioria das práticas organizacionais identificadas na literatura internacional foi verificada nas PMEs participantes, diferentes concepções sobre algumas temáticas emergiram, resultando em novas contribuições à literatura – além do modelo conceitual elaborado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Simonetto, Eugênio de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Trevisan, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee2: Grohmann, Márcia Zampieri
dc.contributor.referee3: Modro, Nilson Ribeiro
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Wellington Furtado
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International