Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Maier, Juliana
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-24
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis was structured in two scientific articles that investigated the effect of self-performed mechanical plaque control frequencies on supra and subgingival parameters of patients with a history of periodontitis and periodontal maintenance. The first article aimed to evaluate the effect of different frequencies on self-performed mechanical plaque control (SPC) on the gingival health of individuals with a history of periodontitis, treated and participants in a periodontal maintenance program. Forty-two individuals with a history of periodontitis and periodontal maintenance participants (maximum 7.5% of sites with gingival bleeding) were randomized to different frequencies of SPC: 12, 24 and 48 hours. Plaque index (PlI) and gingival index (GI) were evaluated at the baseline, 15, 30 and 90 days. Probing depth, attachment level and bleeding on probing were assessed at the baseline, 30 and 90 days. Mixed linear models were used for the analysis and comparison of experimental groups. The mean GI between baseline and 90 days remained unchanged only in the 12h group (0.74 ± 0.057 versus 0.85 ± 0.059). Just in the 48h group was there an increase in the GI means throughout the experimental period, already showing significant differences between baseline and 15 days (P<0.05). At the end of the trial period, the GI means were significantly higher in the 48-hour group than in the 12 and 24-hour groups (P<0.05). When the percentage of GI=2 were considered, only the 48h group could not maintain gingival health at the end of the experimental period (18.83%) (P<0.05). SPC performed every 12 to 24 hours was compatible with the maintenance of gingival health in individuals with a history of periodontitis, treated, and participants in a periodontal maintenance program. The second article aimed to elucidate how the different frequencies of SPC interfere in the subgingival inflammatory parameters by evaluating the correlation between gingival bleeding (GI=2) and bleeding on probing (BoP) in the different groups of SPC in individuals with a history of periodontitis. Forty-two individuals with a history of periodontitis and periodontal maintenance participants (maximum 7.5% of sites with gingival bleeding) were randomized to different frequencies of SPC: 12, 24 and 48 hours. Gingival index and bleeding on probing were evaluated at baseline, 30 and 90 days. Intragroup differences were determined using repeated measures ANOVA. Intergroup differences in the baseline were verified using a chi-square test and independent t-test. The Spearman correlation coefficient between GI and BoP for the different groups was calculated at the baseline, 30 and 90 days. Significant changes in correlation were observed between baseline and 90 days for the 48h group. Statistically significant positive correlations were found between the GI means and BoP in all groups and increased throughout the experimental period, but only 48h group presented a moderate correlation between GI and BoP at 90 days (r=0.34) (P<0.01). When the correlation between GI and SS was evaluated in shallow pockets (PD≤3 mm), at 30 days all groups had a statistically significant positive correlation and only in the 48h group the correlation was moderate (r=0.31) (P<0.01). At the end of 90 days, there was a decline in correlation in the 12h group, and an increase in the other groups, a moderate correlation in the 48h group (r=0.36) and weak in the different experimental groups (P<0.01). The performance of the SPC every 48 hours resulted in a significant increase in the GI=2 mean compared to the other groups. These marginal inflammatory changes had repercussions on the subgingival environment through an increase in bleeding on probing, demonstrated by the moderate statistically significant correlation between GI=2 and BoP in this experimental group.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Odontologiapor
dc.subject: Periodontiapor
dc.title: Efeito da frequência do autocontrole mecânico de placa nas condições gengivais de pacientes com histórico de periodontite e em manutenção periodontalpor
dc.title.alternative: Effect of self-performed mechanical plaque control frequencies in maintenance of gingival health in patients with a history of periodontitis and periodontal maintenance: a randomized clinical trialeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese foi estruturada em dois artigos científicos que investigaram o efeito da frequência do autocontrole mecânico da placa bacteriana em parâmetros supra e sugbgengivais de pacientes com histórico de periodontite e em manutenção periodontal. O primeiro artigo objetivou avaliar o efeito de diferentes frequências no autocontrole mecânico de placa (ACMP) na saúde gengival de indivíduos com histórico de periodontite, tratados e participantes de um programa de manutenção periodontal. Quarenta e dois indivíduos com histórico de periodontite e participantes de manutenção periodontal (máximo 7,5% dos sítios com sangramento gengival) foram randomizados para diferentes freqüências de ACMP: 12, 24 e 48 horas. Índice de placa (IPl), índice gengival (IG) foram avaliados no baseline, 15, 30 e 90 dias. Profundidade de sondagem, nível de inserção clínica e sangramento à sondagem foram avaliados no baseline, 30 e 90 dias. Modelos mistos foram utilizados para análises e comparações entre os grupos experimentais. A média de IG entre o baseline e 90 dias permaneceu inalterada apenas no grupo de 12 horas (0,74 ± 0,057 versus 0,85 ± 0,059). Somente no grupo de 48 horas houve um aumento estatisticamente significativo nas médias de IG ao longo do período experimental, já apresentando diferenças significativas entre baseline e 15 dias (P<0,05). No final do período experimental, as médias do IG foram significativamente maiores no grupo de 48 horas do que nos grupos de 12 e 24 horas (P<0,05). Quando considerados percentuais de IG=2, apenas o grupo de 48 horas não conseguiu manter a saúde gengival ao final do período experimental (18,83%) (P<0,05). O ACMP realizado a cada 12 ou 24 horas foi compatível com a manutenção da saúde gengival em indivíduos com histórico de periodontite, tratados e participantes de um programa periódico de manutenção preriodontal. O segundo artigo objetivou elucidar como as diferentes frequências de ACMP interferem nos parâmetros inflamatórios subgengivais, através da avaliação da correlação entre sangramento gengival (IG=2) e sangramento à sondagem (SS) em indivíduos com histórico de periodontite. Quarenta e dois indivíduos com histórico de periodontite e participantes de manutenção periodontal (máximo 7,5% dos sítios com sangramento gengival) foram randomizados para diferentes frequências de ACMP: 12, 24 e 48 horas. Índice gengival e sangramento à sondagem foram avaliados no baseline, 30 e 90 dias. As diferenças intragrupos foram determinadas usando ANOVA de medidas repetidas. Diferenças intergrupos no baseline foram verificadas usando um teste qui-quadrado e teste t independente. O coeficiente de correlação de Spearman entre IG e SS para os diferentes grupos foi calculado no baseline, 30 e 90 dias. Maiores mudanças na magnitude da correlação foram observadas entre baseline e 90 dias para o grupo de 48 horas. Correlações positivas estatisticamente significantes foram observadas entre as médias de IG e SS em todos os grupos e aumentaram ao longo do período experimental, mas apenas o grupo 48h apresentou correlação moderada entre IG e SS aos 90 dias (r=0,34) (P<0,01). Quando a correlação entre IG e SS foi avaliada em bolsas rasas (PS≤3 mm), aos 30 dias todos os grupos apresentaram correlação positiva estatisticamente significante e apenas no grupo 48h a correlação foi moderada (r=0,31) (P<0,01). Ao final de 90 dias, houve declínio na correlação no grupo de 12h, e aumento nos outros grupos, sendo uma correlação moderada no grupo de 48h (r=0,36) e fraca nos demais grupos experimentais (P<0,01). A realização do ACMP a cada 48 horas resultou em um aumento significativo das médias de IG=2 em comparação aos demais grupos. Essas alterações inflamatórias marginais tiveram repercussões no ambiente subgengival através de um aumento no sangramento à sondagem (SS), demostradas através da moderada correlação estatisticamente significante entre IG=2 e SS nesse grupo experimental.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Carlos Heitor Cunha
dc.contributor.referee1: Angst, Patrícia Daniela Melchiors
dc.contributor.referee2: Weidlich, Patrícia
dc.contributor.referee3: Antoniazzi, Raquel Pippi
dc.contributor.referee4: Ferreira, Ticiane de Góes Mário
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International