dc.contributor.advisor: Hillig, Clayton
dc.creator: Carvalho, Cibelle Machado
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-05
dc.date.submitted: 2014
dc.description: Monografia (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Rurais, Curso de Especialização em Educação Ambiental, RS, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: A key feature of familiar livestock of Alto Camaquã is its dependence by natural resources. The use of these resources, however, still needs more conscious strategies by parts of local actors. Any action of modification of such practices provides knowledge about the reality where these occur aiming at strategies of environmental education that promote modifications in the actors‟ behavior about the environment where are inserted. It requires critical reflections to the gradate construction of sustainable knowledge. Contemplating this problematic, in Alto Camaquã territory, it searches to understand the representations of community. For that, it constructs an „ideal‟ conceptual model of the problem, in that the systemic relationships of interdependence of livestock, environment and store are analyzed in the water cycle. After, based on the conceptual model, a screenplay of qualitative interview was structured. The methodologies of social investigation used are analysis of content and fundaments from the theory of social representation by Serge Moscovici and from social qualitative research by Marília Cecilia Minayo, that aiming at collecting, describing and analyzing perceptions, ideas, daily routine, social actors contexts. The analysis of results provides to know the potencialities and difficulties before methodologies of environmental education, lately, the ideas and perceptions, representations of ranchers about management countryside and water, hybrid shortage, water and life quality and the influence in the livestock production were diagnosed. The ideas of flexibility to several educational practices, experience in the countryside with aggregations of emotional feelings of fear and sadness, were some characteristics in social representations from familiar ranchers. This way, some methodologies of environmental education were explained, that could be approached from the found results. Finally, this study gathers subsides to improve to harness the environmental education in the territory, important elements to provide subsides in the actions of public politics, extension and research, contributing to the exercise of the efficient environmental education.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Representação socialpor
dc.subject: Educação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Alto Camaquãpor
dc.subject: Social representationeng
dc.subject: Environmental educationeng
dc.title: As representações sociais dos pecuaristas familiares do Alto Camaquã: uma estratégia de educação ambientapor
dc.title.alternative: Social representation of familiar livestock of Alto Camaquã: an environmental education strategyeng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.specialization: Educação Ambientalpor
dc.description.resumo: Uma característica fundamental da pecuária familiar do Alto Camaquã é sua dependência pelos recursos naturais. O uso destes recursos, no entanto, ainda necessita de estratégias mais conscientes por partes dos atores locais. Qualquer ação de modificação de tais práticas requer conhecimento sobre a realidade onde estas ocorrem visando estratégias de educação ambiental que promovam modificações no comportamento dos atores sobre o meio onde estão inseridos. Isso requer reflexões críticas para a construção gradativa de saberes sustentáveis. Contemplando esta problemática, no território Alto Camaquã, buscou-se compreender as representações das comunidades. Para isso, construiu-se um modelo conceitual „ideal‟ do problema, no qual são analisadas as relações sistêmicas da interdependência da pecuária, meio ambiente e mercado com base no ciclo da água. Posteriormente, baseado no modelo conceitual, foi estruturado um roteiro de entrevista qualitativo. As metodologias de investigação social utilizadas são análise de conteúdo e fundamentos da teoria da representação social de Serge Moscovici e de pesquisa social qualitativa de Marília Cécilia Minayo, que objetiva captar, descrever e analisar percepções, idéias, cotidiano, contextos dos atores sociais. A análise dos resultados propiciou conhecer as potencialidades e dificuldades perante metodologias de educação ambiental, posteriormente foram diagnosticadas as idéias e percepções, representações dos pecuaristas sobre manejo de campo e água, escassez hídrica, água e qualidade de vida e a influência na produção pecuária. As idéias de flexibilidade para diversas práticas educacionais, experiência no campo com agregações de sentimentos emocionais de medo e tristeza, foram algumas das características encontradas nas representações sociais dos pecuaristas familiares. Deste modo, foram explanadas algumas metodologias de educação ambiental, que poderiam ser abordadas a partir dos resultados encontrados. Por fim, este estudo reúne subsídios para melhor atrelar estratégias de educação ambiental no território, elementos importantes para oferecerem subsídios nas ações de políticas públicas, extensão e pesquisa, contribuindo assim para o exercício da educação ambiental eficiente.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor