Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kieling, Guilherme da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-25
dc.description.abstract: This professional masters dissertation refers to the work of the Education Municipal Council (CME) in the Teaching Municipal System (SME) of Santa Maria-RS, more specifically, to the accreditation and authorization of private schools of pre-school education in a municipal system context, in which there are distances and approximations between their parts/instances/ management. Thus, this master research, as general objective, prioritized to understand how the process of accreditation and authorization of private schools in Santa Maria - RS, in the sense of contributing with the Education Municipal Council for its qualification. The specific objectives were designed to: recognize, from a historical rescue, the emergence and organization of Municipal Education Systems in Brazil and its importance in the policies and management of Early Childhood Education; to understand the importance of a Municipal Education Council in the Municipal Education System, reflecting its participation in the proposal and achievement of public policies for Early Childhood Education and in educational management processes; produce with the Education Municipal Council a guiding document to the Municipal Education System of Santa Maria - RS, related to the process of accreditation and authorization of the operation of private schools of Early Childhood Education; to construct the virtual page of the Municipal Council of Education of Santa Maria – RS. This participant research was methodologically based on the qualitative approach, using theoretical and documentary background, as well as semi-structured interviews with managers of private schools in Santa Maria-RS, besides the participation of the researcher in ordinary meetings and work of the Education Municipal Council and also with the managers of the Teaching Municipal System of Santa Maria (SMED). The difficulties found by the Council regarding the difficulty of accreditation and authorization of the operation of private pre-schools, as well as the supervision and compliance with the norms established in the municipality were considered as a central element in this research, in the sense of finding from the flagged limitations by the individuals involved, possibilities and perspectives to minimize the obstacles and the difficulties of this process in the scenario of the Municipal System of Education in Santa Maria. Therefore, this research resulted in two products that could contribute to the qualification of the educational management processes within the Municipal Education System, among them the elaboration of a draft Instruction containing guidelines to the owners of the private schools of Early Childhood Education regarding process of accreditation and functioning of said schools, as well as the creation and organization of the website of the Council of Education resulting in a mechanism for dialogue and socialization of educational information to the Santa Maria community, in the perspective of access to knowledge, legislation, guidelines and regulations national and local levels regarding Basic Education. These products are based on shared construction among actors and educational scenarios, on transparency, ethics, reliability and quality in the educational management processes by the Board and Institutions added to the SME, as well as on the intentionality of visibility that CME does not yet possess, making this reference collegiate body in Santa Maria and region.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Conselho Municipal de Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Sistema municipal de ensinopor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Education municipal councileng
dc.subject: Education municipal systemeng
dc.subject: Public policypor
dc.title: Conselho Municipal de Educação em contexto de sistema municipal de ensino: gestão e proposições na/para a educação infantil - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Education Municipal Council in context of teaching municipal system: management and propositions in / for children's education - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação de mestrado profissional se refere a atuação do Conselho Municipal de Educação (CME) no Sistema Municipal de Ensino (SME) de Santa Maria-RS, mais especificamente ao credenciamento e autorização de funcionamento de escolas privadas de Educação Infantil em um contexto de sistema municipal, no qual há distanciamentos e aproximações entre seus órgãos/instâncias/gestão. Assim, esta pesquisa de mestrado, como objetivo geral, priorizou compreender como acontece o processo de credenciamento e autorização de funcionamento das escolas privadas de Educação Infantil Santa Maria – RS, no sentido de contribuir em conjunto com o Conselho Municipal de Educação para a sua qualificação. Os objetivos específicos foram delineados para: reconhecer, a partir de um resgate histórico, o surgimento e a organização dos Sistemas Municipais de Educação no Brasil e sua importância junto às políticas e gestão da Educação Infantil; compreender a importância da atuação de um Conselho Municipal de Educação no Sistema Municipal de Ensino, refletindo acerca da sua participação na proposição e consecução das políticas públicas para a Educação Infantil e nos processos de gestão educacional; produzir compartilhadamente com o Conselho Municipal de Educação um documento orientador ao Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria - RS, relacionado ao processo de credenciamento e autorização de funcionamento das escolas privadas de Educação Infantil; construir compartilhadamente a página virtual do Conselho Municipal de Educação de Santa Maria – RS. Esta pesquisa participante pautou-se metodologicamente na abordagem qualitativa, utilizando-se embasamento teórico e documental, bem como de entrevistas semiestruturadas com proprietários/gestores de escolas privadas de Educação Infantil do município de Santa Maria – RS, além da participação do pesquisador em reuniões ordinárias e de trabalho do Conselho Municipal de Educação e, também, com a gestores da Secretaria de Município da Educação da Santa Maria (SMED). As adversidades encontradas pelo Conselho acerca da dificuldade de credenciamento e autorização de funcionamento das escolas privadas de Educação Infantil, bem como a fiscalização e o cumprimento das normas estabelecidas no município foram consideradas como elemento central nesta pesquisa, no sentido de encontrar a partir das limitações sinalizadas pelos sujeitos envolvidos, possibilidades e perspectivas de minimizar os entraves e as dificuldades desse processo no cenário do Sistema Municipal de Ensino de Santa Maria. Para tanto, esta pesquisa, resultou em dois produtos que poderão contribuir com a qualificação dos processos de gestão educacional em âmbito de Sistema Municipal de Ensino, entre eles a elaboração de uma minuta de Instrução contendo orientações aos proprietários das escolas privadas de Educação Infantil quanto ao processo de credenciamento e funcionamento das referidas escolas, bem como a criação e organização do site do Conselho de Educação resultando em um mecanismo de interlocução e socialização de informações educacionais à comunidade santamariense, na perspectiva do acesso ao conhecimento, à legislação, às orientações e normativas nacionais e locais referentes à Educação Básica. Tais produtos pautados na construção compartilhada entre atores e cenários educacionais, na transparência, na ética, na fidedignidade e qualidade nos processos de gestão educacional pelo Conselho e Instituições agregadas ao SME, bem como na intencionalidade de visibilidade que o CME ainda não possui, tornando este órgão colegiado referência em Santa Maria e região.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dalla Corte, Marilene Gabriel
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Joacir Marques da
dc.contributor.referee2: Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International