Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Marques, Rodrigo Diniz
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-27
dc.description.abstract: This work projects the relief in the future through denudational progressions and retreat from the Itagiba slope in Vila São Rafael, Northern Zone of Santa Maria - RS. In this thesis, emphasis was given to the erosive and denudational processes occurring in a differentiated way in the soil surface layer by lithological influence on the physical-water parameters of the surface layer of the soil seated on the Caturrita Formation and Santa Maria Formation - Alemoa Member, eroding and denuding the relief in a different way. The work is justified because, in this area, there are two lithological formations, there has been a topographic cut for the installation of railroad and human occupation. The relief included the 4th taxon (denudation of the hill), the 5th taxon portions east and west - lithological differences and retreat of the Itagiba slope (south slope) and the 6th taxon that analyzed differentiated erosive and denudational processes: ridges, ravines, landslides (ROSS , 1992). The work was guided by the deductive method following the levels: compilatory, correlative, semantic and normative according to Libault, (1971). P1, 2P, 3P, 4P, 5P, 6P, P7, and P8 were collected in order to understand and later analyze the study area, , the samples were submitted to the Inderbitzen test adapted under a simulation of 20 mm precipitation in 3 hours, after which the laboratory data of loss of eroded sediments (height of the eroded sediments) were generalized by mathematical equations (Tales Theorem). the denudational progression maps and the recoil map of the Itagiba slope were constructed at 1, 10, 25, 75, 100 and 1000 years. The results obtained in the physical-water parameters showed a particle size distribution of points 2 and 3 (P2 and P3), indicating a clay concentration with a mean of 44.22% in these two points on the Santa Maria Formation. Alemoa indicating that this factor is a differentiating conditioner of the erosive processes, denudational progression and retreat of the Itagiba slope higher in the eastern portion compared to the western portion of the Itagiba slope dissecting the relief under the Santa Maria Formation - Alemoa Member about 3,033 times more (Table 1). In addition, the volume of sediments eroded from the surface soil samples collected on the Caturrita Formation (v1, v6, v7 and v8) at the four points presented mean values of 0.234 cm³, mean of sediment loss for the four surface soil samples (v2, v3, v4 and v5) that and were withdrawn on the Santa Maria - Alemoa Formation which was approximately 0.699 cm³. The denudation in 1000 (thousand) years - mean decrease of the areas represented by the points (P1, P6, P7 and P8), under the Caturrita Formation, presented average values of decrease of altitude of 253 cm, therefore, also smaller in relation to (P2, P3, P4 and P5) that represent areas settled on the Santa Maria Formation - Alemoa Member, which was 767 cm. It is concluded, therefore, that the eastern portion of the Itagiba slope, an area settled on the Santa Maria - Alemoa Formation, is the area of greatest susceptibility to erosion and denudation and that the factor that conditions this greater susceptibility to erosion and denudation, is the presence of clay (smectic 2: 1), which is counter-contagious and expansive, showing in the absence of moisture resistant to erosion, but when saturated, it erodes and denudes the relief about 3,033 times more than the areas settled on the Caturrita Formation (MACIEL FILHO, 1990 ). Finally, this work spatializes the behavior of the Itagiba hillside in order to alert public agencies to decision making.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Progressão denudacionalpor
dc.subject: Recuo da encosta Itagibapor
dc.subject: Áreas susceptíveis à erosão e denudaçãopor
dc.subject: Denudational progressioneng
dc.subject: Retreat of the Itagiba slopeeng
dc.subject: Areas susceptible to erosion and denudationeng
dc.title: Progressões denudacionais na vila São Rafael, zona norte de Santa Maria – RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Denutational progressions in vila São Rafael, northern zone of Santa Maria - RSeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho projeta o relevo no futuro por meio de progressões denudacionais e recuo da encosta Itagiba na Vila São Rafael, Zona Norte de Santa Maria – RS. Nesta tese, deu-se ênfase aos processos erosivos e denudacionais que ocorrem de forma diferenciada na camada superficial do solo por influência litológica nos parâmetros físicos-hídricos da camada superficial do solo assentada sobre a Formação Caturrita e Formação Santa Maria – Membro Alemoa, erodindo e denudando o relevo de forma distinta. O trabalho justifica-se por, nesta área, haver duas formações litológicas, ter ocorrido corte topográfico para a instalação de ferrovia e ocupação humana. O relevo abrangeu o 4º táxon (denudação da colina), o 5º táxon porções leste e oeste- diferenças litológicas e recuo da encosta Itagiba (vertente sul) e o 6º táxon que analisou processos erosivos e denudacionais diferenciados: sulcos, ravinas, deslizamentos (ROSS, 1992). O trabalho norteou-se pelo método dedutivo seguindo os níveis: compilatório, correlatório, semântico e normativo conforme Libault, (1971). Foram aprofundados os estudos geológicos, litológicos, pedológicos e construído a base cartográfica para entender e posteriormente analisar a área de estudo, coletadas amostras de solo superficial em áreas previamente zoneadas (P1, 2P, 3P, 4P, 5P, 6P, P7 e P8), as amostras foram submetidas ao ensaio de Inderbitzen adaptado sob simulação de precipitação de 20 mm em 3 horas, posteriormente generalizou-se os dados laboratoriais de perda de sedimentos erodidos (altura dos sedimentos erodidos) por equações matemáticas (Teorema de Tales) na qual foram construídos os mapas de progressão denudacional e o mapa de recuo da encosta Itagiba em 1, 10, 25, 75, 100 e 1000 anos. Os resultados encontrados nos parâmetros físicos-hídricos mostraram face a curva granulométrica que os pontos 2 e 3 (P2 e P3) possuem distribuição de partículas indicando concentração de argila com média de 44, 02% nesses dois pontos assentados sobre a Formação Santa Maria – Membro Alemoa indicando ser este fator um condicionante diferenciado dos processos erosivos, progressão denudacional e recuo da encosta Itagiba de forma mais elevada na porção leste em comparação à porção oeste da encosta Itagiba dissecando o relevo sob a Formação Santa Maria - Membro Alemoa cerca de 3,033 vezes mais que na porção assentada sobre a Formação Caturrita pois o volume de sedimentos erodidos das amostras de solo superficial retiradas sobre a Formação Caturrita (v1, v6, v7 e v8) nos quatro pontos apresentaram valores médio entorno de 0,234 cm³, portanto, menores em relação a média da perda de sedimentos para as quatro amostras de solo superficial (v2, v3, v4 e v5) que foram retiradas sobre a Formação Santa Maria - Membro Alemoa que foi aproximadamente 0,699 cm³. A denudação em 1000 (mil) anos - altitude média decrescida das áreas representadas pelos pontos (P1, P6, P7 e P8), sob a Formação Caturrita, apresentaram valores médios de decréscimo de altitude de 253 cm, portanto, menores também em relação a média de variação da altitude decrescida em 1000 (mil) anos para as quatro pontos (P2, P3, P4 e P5) que representam áreas assentadas sobre a Formação Santa Maria – Membro Alemoa que foi de 767 cm. Conclui-se, portanto que a porção leste da encosta Itagiba, área assentada sobre a Formação Santa Maria - Membro Alemoa é a área de maior susceptibilidade a erosão e denudação e que o fator que condiciona essa maior susceptibilidade a erosão e denudação, é a presença de argila (esmectica 2: 1) que é contrassiva e expansiva mostrando-se na ausência de umidade resistente à erosão mas quando saturada erode e denuda o relevo cerca de 3,033 vezes mais em relação às áreas assentadas sobre a Formação Caturrita (MACIEL FILHO, 1990). Por fim este trabalho espacializa face a linhas de comportamento o recuo da encosta Itagiba a fim de alertar os órgãos públicos para tomada de decisões.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira Filho, Waterloo
dc.contributor.referee1: Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches
dc.contributor.referee2: Maciel Filho, Carlos Leite
dc.contributor.referee3: Becker, Elsbeth Léia Spode
dc.contributor.referee4: Cassol, Roberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Geociênciaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociênciaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International