Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ottonelli, Janaina
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-24
dc.description.abstract: Companies are increasingly looking for strategic and operational improvements to produce more competitive goods and services. Besides that, they need to balance economic issues with the preservation of the environment and the health and well-being of people. This thesis aims to develop and test a model to identify the relationships between strategic orientations (innovation-led, reputation-led, and efficiency-led), sustainable supply chain management (forward and reverse) and triple bottom line performance (economic, environmental and social). For this, two articles are elaborated. Article I, “A Framework of Strategic Orientations, Sustainable Supply Chain Management Initiatives and Triple Bottom Line Performance”, aims to propose a conceptual framework to verify if there are relations between strategic orientations, practices of sustainable supply chain management and triple bottom line performance. The methodology of this study consists of bibliographic research. The review of the literature allowed the deepening of the subjects covered, as well as identify research gaps to be investigated from the state of the art. The propositions raised indicate that strategic and operational decisions need to consider aspects internal and external to the organization; the strategic guidelines for innovation, reputation and efficiency are antecedents to the adoption of sustainable supply chain management practices; and the adoption of sustainable practices in the forward and reverse supply chain leads to improvements in business performance measured by the economic, environmental and social dimensions. Such propositions led to the development of Article II, “Strategic Orientations, Sustainable Supply Chain Management Initiatives and Triple Bottom Line Performance: empirical evidences from U.S. automotive industry”. It proposition is to develop and test the relationships identified in the conceptual model. The methodology is quantitative research. A research survey instrument was developed and shipped to automotive manufacturing industries in the United States. 210 responses were obtained. The results of the estimation of the integrated model through the modeling of structural equations indicate a significant and negative relationship between the strategic orientation of innovation and the practices of the forward supply chain and the reverse supply chain. Strategic reputation orientation has had a significant and positive relationship with forward supply chain practices and the reverse supply chain. The reverse supply chain presented a significant and positive relationship with environmental and social performance. The novelties of the study were to discuss the strategic orientations of innovation, reputation and efficiency, to consider reverse practices as part of the sustainable supply chain, to measure the triple bottom line performance, especially the social dimension, and to propose a model that integrates strategic issues, operational and performance.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestão estratégicapor
dc.subject: Iniciativas operacionaispor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Desempenhopor
dc.subject: Indústria automotiva dos Estados Unidospor
dc.subject: Strategic managementeng
dc.subject: Operational initiativeseng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Performanceeng
dc.subject: U.S. Automotive Industryeng
dc.title: Orientações estratégicas, práticas de gestão da cadeia de suprimentos sustentável e triple bottom line performance: framework conceitual e evidências empíricaspor
dc.title.alternative: Strategic orientations, sustainable supply chain management initiatives and triple bottom line performance: conceptual framework and empirical evidenceseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As empresas buscam cada vez mais melhorias estratégicas e operacionais para produzir bens e serviços mais competitivos. Além disso, precisam equilibrar questões econômicas com a preservação do meio ambiente e da saúde e do bem-estar das pessoas. Esta tese tem como objetivo desenvolver e testar um modelo para identificar as relações entre orientações estratégicas (inovação, reputação e eficiência), práticas da gestão da cadeia de suprimentos sustentável (para frente e reversa) e triple bottom line performance (econômica, ambiental e social). Para isso são elaborados dois artigos. O Artigo I, intitulado “A Framework of Strategic Orientations, Sustainable Supply Chain Management Initiatives and Triple Bottom Line Performance”, tem com objetivo propor um framework conceitual para verificar se existem relações entre as orientações estratégicas, as práticas da gestão da cadeia de suprimentos sustentável e o triple bottom line performance. A abordagem metodológica é a pesquisa qualitativa. A revisão da literatura permitiu o aprofundamento dos assuntos abordados, bem como identificar lacunas de pesquisa a serem investigadas a partir do estado da arte. As proposições levantadas indicam que as decisões estratégicas e operacionais precisam considerar aspectos internos e externos à organização; as orientações estratégicas de inovação, reputação e eficiência são antecedentes à adoção das práticas de gestão da cadeia de suprimentos sustentável; e a adoção de práticas sustentáveis na cadeia de suprimentos para frente e reversa leva a melhorias na performance empresarial medida pelas dimensões econômica, ambiental e social. Tais proposições levaram ao desenvolvimento do Artigo II, intitulado “Strategic Orientations, Sustainable Supply Chain Management Initiatives and Triple Bottom Line Performance: empirical evidences from U.S. automotive industry”, que tem como objetivo desenvolver e testar um modelo teórico integrado sobre as relações identificadas no framework conceitual. A metodologia deste estudo consiste em pesquisa quantitativa. Um instrumento de pesquisa survey foi desenvolvido e enviado a indústrias manufatureiras do setor automotivo dos Estados Unidos. Foram obtidas 210 respostas. Os resultados da estimação do modelo integrado através da modelagem de equações estruturais indicam uma relação significativa e negativa entre a orientação estratégica de inovação e as práticas da cadeia de suprimentos para frente e cadeia de suprimentos reversa. A orientação estratégica de reputação apresentou uma relação significativa e positiva com as práticas da cadeia de suprimentos para frente e cadeia de suprimentos reversa. A cadeia de suprimentos reversa apresentou relação significativa e positiva com a performance ambiental e social. Este estudo apresenta novidades ao discutir as orientações estratégicas de inovação, reputação e eficiência ainda pouco investigadas, considerar as práticas reversas como parte da cadeia de suprimentos sustentável, por medir o triple bottom line performance, especialmente a dimensão social, e por propor um modelo que integra questões estratégicas, operacionais e de desempenho.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Clandia Maffini
dc.contributor.referee1: Kneipp, Jordana Marques
dc.contributor.referee2: Marconatto, Diego Antonio Bittencourt
dc.contributor.referee3: Zamberlan, João Fernando
dc.contributor.referee4: Estivalete, Vania de Fátima Barros
dc.contributor.referee5: Scherer, Flavia Luciane
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International