dc.creator | Gonçalves, Daniela Antunes da Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | At present, many questions emerge in society involving science, because the global problems, increasingly complex, end up encountering difficulties of discussion and understanding by most individuals, since there still prevail simplistic and naive visions of scientific development. It should be emphasized that this situation is related to the crisis faced in the area of science education, since most of the students finish basic education without acquiring the knowledge necessary for a full understanding of the socio-scientific issues present in today's society.
The worrying educational and social situation highlights the need for reformulations in the different aspects that cover the field of education, for the realization of a pedagogical practice that allows the formation of a critical and reflexive subject on the problems that surround society and the production of science. In this scenario, many possibilities can be highlighted, in order to provide individuals with this ability to read the scientific and social world, one of them is education through research, with the practice of scientific initiation since the early years.
Within this approach to research as the guiding thread of student protagonist, the relevance of the present research proposal emerged, since it has as central problem: "How is the Scientific Initiation being developed in High School in the area of Natural Sciences? ". In this way, the work sought to analyze the development of the Scientific
Initiation, in the area of Natural Sciences, in the High School of the State Education Network of the city of
Alegrete. Therefore, an in-depth study of the reality lived in the city of Alegrete was done through a qualitativeexploratory approach, using documentary analysis of the pedagogical political projects of the schools, applying interviews with teachers in the area of science nature that act in the high school, and analysis of a proposal of
Scientific Initiation in the High School of a school of the private network. From the data collection, they were analyzed based on the discursive textual analysis. The findings of the research showed that the educators of the state network develop practices directed to Scientific Initiation within their disciplines, according to the documents guiding pedagogical actions (PPPs), however they face difficulties in structuring a more in-depth view of scientific research in space school. From the analysis of the pedagogical proposal, it was possible to point out that the research institution presents the Scientific Initiation as the structuring axis of its pedagogical conceptions, bringing to the everyday in a structured way the teaching by the research, through an institutional project, with the denomination of Mostra de Scientific research. The pedagogical experience analyzed in this research path serves as a reference for the needs pointed out in the public network of education, since the educators expressed the desire of the development of the Scientific Initiation; however, they lack adequate support and training in the education system. It is a great challenge to shift research to the center of the teaching-learning process, but it is pertinent to look for initial actions in this direction | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Iniciação científica | por |
dc.subject | Ensino médio | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Scientific initiation | eng |
dc.subject | High school | eng |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.title | A iniciação científica no ensino médio: contexto atual, desafios e perspectivas na área de ciências da natureza | por |
dc.title.alternative | Scientific initiation in middle school: current context, challenges and perspectives in the area of science of nature | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Na atualidade, muitas indagações emergem na sociedade envolvendo a ciência, pois as problemáticas globais, cada vez mais complexas, acabam encontrando dificuldades de discussão e compreensão pela maioria dos indivíduos, visto que ainda prevalecem visões simplistas e ingênuas no que tange o desenvolvimento científico. Isto posto, cabe ressaltar que tal situação encontra-se relacionada à crise enfrentada na área da educação em ciências, tendo em vista que maioria dos alunos terminam a educação básica sem adquirir os conhecimentos necessários para um pleno entendimento das questões sociocientíficas presentes na sociedade atual. A preocupante conjuntura educacional e social coloca em evidência a necessidade de reformulações nos diferentes aspectos que abrangem o campo da educação, para a efetivação de uma prática pedagógica que possibilite a formação de um sujeito crítico e reflexivo acerca dos problemas que circundam a sociedade e a produção da ciência. Nesse cenário muitas possibilidades podem ser destacadas, com o intuito de propiciar aos indivíduos essa capacidade de leitura do mundo científico e social, uma delas vem a ser a educação pela pesquisa, com a prática da iniciação científica desde os anos iniciais. Dentro dessa abordagem da pesquisa como fio condutor do protagonismo estudantil, emergiu a relevância da presente proposta de investigação, uma vez que a mesma possui como problemática central: “Como a Iniciação Científica está sendo desenvolvida no Ensino Médio, na área de Ciências da Natureza?
”. Desse modo, o trabalho buscou analisar o desenvolvimento da Iniciação Científica, na área de Ciências da
Natureza, no Ensino Médio da Rede Estadual de Ensino da cidade de Alegrete. Para tanto, fez-se necessário um estudo aprofundado da realidade vivenciada na cidade de Alegrete, através de uma abordagem qualitativaexploratória, utilizando-se de análise documental dos projetos políticos pedagógicos das escolas, aplicação de entrevistas com os professores da área de ciências da natureza que atuam no ensino médio, e análise de uma proposta de Iniciação Científica no Ensino Médio de uma escola da rede privada. A partir da coleta de dados, os mesmos foram analisados com base na análise textual discursiva. Os achados da pesquisa evidenciaram que os educadores da rede estadual desenvolvem práticas voltadas a Iniciação Científica dentro de suas disciplinas, de acordo com os documentos norteadores das ações pedagógicas (PPPs), contudo enfrentam dificuldades na estruturação de uma visão mais aprofundada da investigação científica no espaço escolar. A partir da análise da proposta pedagógica foi possível apontar que a instituição pesquisada apresenta a Iniciação Científica como eixo estruturante das suas concepções pedagógicas, trazendo para o cotidiano de maneira estruturada o ensino pela pesquisa, através de um projeto institucional, com a denominação de Mostra de Iniciação Científica. A experiência pedagógica analisada nesse caminho investigativo serve como referencial para as necessidades apontadas na rede pública de ensino, visto que os educadores expressaram o anseio do desenvolvimento da Iniciação Científica, todavia carecem de apoio e formação adequada no sistema de ensino. É um grande desafio deslocar a pesquisa para o centro do processo de ensino- aprendizagem, mas é pertinente a busca de ações iniciais nesse sentido. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coutinho, Renato Xavier | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Puntel, Robson Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Gustavo Pinto da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências: Química da Vida e Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |