Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mayer, Ana Paula da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-18
dc.description.abstract: Federal University Hospitals (HUFs) are organizations that play a fundamental role in the brazilian health care network, mainly because they have medium and high complexity health care and the development and training of professionals in the public health area, through education, research and extension, as assumptions. HUFs are part of the Brazilian organizational structure of federal higher education institutions. They are linked to the Ministry of Education for its teaching aspect and to the Ministry of Health for linking to the public health system. However, as a result of the economic crisis in the health system that affected brazilian university hospitals in 2010, the National Federal University Hospitals Restructuring Program (REHUF) was created, consisting of a government proposal aimed at guaranteeing the physical recovery and the restructuring of the human resources framework in the hospitals. As one of the actions of REHUF, in 2011, the Brazilian Hospital Services Company (EBSERH) was created, an alternative of the federal government to solve the problems faced in the management of federal university hospitals. Nowadays, this company is responsible for the management of 40 of the 50 hospitals, linked to 35 federal higher education institutions. Based on the assumption that the company created aims to solve problems that resulted in the crisis in the HUFs, the main objective of this research was to answer the following question: the changes that have occurred since the contracting of EBSERH have made the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM) more efficient, especially in terms of performance and technical efficiency? The methodology used was the narrative research, with applied nature, and quantitative and quantitative approach, exploratory and descriptive character, using the following techniques: bibliographical and documentary research, field research at HUSM’s and Federal University of Santa Maria’s (UFSM) units, searches on the internet and federal government systems. The study was conducted at HUSM, a unit subordinate to UFSM and one of the hospitals under the management of EBSERH. In addition to the comparative research between the various aspects that surrounds the operation of HUSM, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was applied in the period of the research, as a way of assessing the technical efficiency indices in the HUSM’s management before and after EBSERH’s hiring, between 2007 and 2016. Although the results of the application of the DEA method have indicated that six of the ten decision making units (DMUs) (2007 to 2016) are at the efficiency frontier, and, of these 6, the most efficient DMU was in 2011, all the context analyzed (structure, processes and people), as well as the results of the research, indicates a tendency to improve technical efficiency, mainly by equalizing the diagnosed macroproblems, such as the personnel, physical and technological infrastructure and processes organizations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: EBSERHpor
dc.subject: Reestruturação HUFspor
dc.subject: Eficiênciapor
dc.subject: Restructuring of HUFseng
dc.subject: Efficiencyeng
dc.title: Impactos nos níveis de eficiência no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria: antes e após a contratação da EBSERHpor
dc.title.alternative: Impacts in the levels of efficiency in the Santa Maria University Hospital: before and after EBSERH'S hiringeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os hospitais universitários federais (HUFs) são organizações que exercem papel fundamental na rede brasileira de assistência à saúde, sobretudo por terem como pressupostos a atenção à saúde de média e alta complexidade, o desenvolvimento e formação de profissionais no campo da saúde pública, por meio do ensino, da pesquisa e da extensão. Os HUFs fazem parte da estrutura organizacional das instituições federais de ensino superior. São vinculados ao Ministério da Educação por seu caráter de ensino e ao Ministério da Saúde pela vinculação ao sistema de saúde pública. Entretanto, em decorrência da crise no sistema de saúde que atingiu os hospitais universitários, foi criado, em 2010, o Programa Nacional de Reestruturação dos Hospitais Universitários Federais (REHUF), uma proposta do governo que visava garantir a recuperação física e tecnológica, e a reestruturação do quadro de recursos humanos das unidades hospitalares. Como uma das ações do REHUF, foi criada, em 2011, a Empresa Brasileira de Serviços Hospitalares (EBSERH), uma alternativa do governo federal para solucionar os problemas enfrentados na gestão dos hospitais universitários federais, sendo atualmente responsável pela gestão de 40 dos 50 hospitais vinculados a 35 instituições federais de ensino superior. Partindo do pressuposto que a empresa criada tem como meta sanar problemas que originaram a crise nos HUFs, o objetivo principal da pesquisa foi responder a seguinte questão: as mudanças ocorridas a partir da contratação da EBSERH tornaram o Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM) mais eficiente, sobretudo no que tange ao seu desempenho e à eficiência técnica? Adotou-se a metodologia pesquisa narrativa, de natureza aplicada, com abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, de caráter exploratório e descritivo, utilizando-se de multitécnicas: pesquisa bibliográfica, documental, pesquisa de campo nas unidades do HUSM e da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), buscas na internet e em sistemas do Governo Federal. O estudo foi realizado no HUSM, unidade subordinada à UFSM e um dos hospitais sob a gestão da EBSERH. Além da pesquisa comparativa entre os vários aspectos que circundam o funcionamento do HUSM, no período da pesquisa, foi aplicada a Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA), como forma de aferição dos índices de eficiência técnica na gestão hospitalar do HUSM antes e após contratação da EBSERH entre 2007 e 2016. Embora o resultado da aplicação do método DEA tenha indicado que seis das dez decision making units (DMUs) (2007 a 2016) encontram-se na fronteira da eficiência, e, destas 6, a DMU mais eficiente tenha sido o ano de 2011, todo o contexto analisado (estrutura, processos e pessoas), bem como os resultados encontrados, indicam tendência de melhoria da eficiência técnica, principalmente pela equalização dos macroproblemas diagnosticados, como o quadro de pessoal, infraestrutura física e tecnológica e de processos organizacionais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coronel, Daniel Arruda
dc.contributor.referee1: Bender Filho, Reisoli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International