dc.creator | Florek, Cristiane Salete | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | This doctoral study (GAP / CAL nº 040187), adjacent to the Master degree (FLOREK, 2015), is part of a larger project aimed at the investigation of multimodal academic genres with a view to multiliteracies, advised by Prof. Dra. Graciela Rabuske Hendges (GAP / CAL nº 046194). We aim to investigate the graphical academic abstract (hereafter GA) regarding its form and function, identifying relations between the production (editors and authors), consumption (readers) and distribution (publishers) context, verbal and visual linguistic instantiation and mode as meanings form a unit of recognizable and replicable meaning. Critical Genre Analysis (e.g. MOTTA-ROTH; HEBERLE, 2015) theoretically supports this research and makes possible: i) investigation of phonology, graphology and graphical, semantics and pragmatic and context of situation of visual and verbal semiotic modes by Systemic-Functional Linguistics (e. g. HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; 2014) and the Multimodal Discourse Analysis (KRESS; VAN LEEUWEN, 2006); ii) culture context analysis through the approach from Genre Analysis of Swales (1990) and Socio-Rethorics (p. ex., MILLER, 1984; 2015; BAZERMAN, 1988); and iii) discourse investigation by Critical Discourse Analysis (p. ex., FAIRCLOUGH, 1992; 2003). From the methodological point of view, Grounded Theory (CHARMAZ, 2006) supports supports the construction and combination of theories throughout the collection and systematic analysis of relevant data. The analysis focused on Chemistry and Engineering. The contextual corpus brings together: questionnaires answered by editors and authors-readers of relevant scientific journals of the areas and documents on the practice of GAs (Instructions for authors, editorials, blogs and GA scientific studies). The textual corpus comprehends: 30 RAGs, from 15 scientific journals published by four publishers. The results show a communicative multi-purpose of publicizing science by virtue of the triangulation of forces among producers, consumers and distributors driven by diverse contextual requirements. Publishers have hegemony in defining the space got by GA and its formal patterns (e.g. prevalence of still images over verbal writing, combination of images of the article with each other or with new images, organization of information in diverse layouts). The interaction with the reader occurs predominantly through modality, with a tendency to abstract images, whose formality is broken by the colors used. Simple and complex (hypothaxis, parataxis and embedding) visual relationships reveal degrees of interdependence among focus group contents considered the GA minimum units. Titles and occasionally minor verbal texts – elements not mandatory in GAs – create congruence and expansion of visual information. Our main conclusion is that GA represents an informative-persuasive taxonomy of the cognitive process of producing a scientific research, especially with regard to the presentation of results and methodology, when the latter also appears as a discovery. GAs are highly persuasive in terms of composition and interaction with the reader, however, in terms of representation, there is a predominance of informational concern, with color being the maximum element of contents combination. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Análise crítica de gênero | por |
dc.subject | Resumo acadêmico gráfico | por |
dc.subject | Propósito comunicativo | por |
dc.subject | Significados da composição, da interação e da representação | por |
dc.subject | Complementaridade da informação | por |
dc.subject | Critical genre analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Graphical abstract | eng |
dc.subject | Communicative purpose | eng |
dc.subject | Compositional, interactive and representational meaning | eng |
dc.subject | Contents combination | eng |
dc.title | Um resumo acadêmico gráfico vale mais do que mil palavras: análise crítica de um gênero multimodal polivalente | por |
dc.title.alternative | A graphical abstract is worth a thousand words: a critical analysis of a multi-purposeful multimodal genre | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese (GAP/CAL nº 040187), adjacente à dissertação de Mestrado (FLOREK, 2015), integra um projeto maior que visa à investigação de gêneros acadêmicos multimodais com vistas aos multiletramentos. Sob orientação da Profª. Dra. Graciela Rabuske Hendges (GAP/CAL nº 046194), neste trabalho, objetivamos investigar o resumo acadêmico gráfico (graphical abstract, doravante RAG) quanto à forma e à função, identificando a instanciação linguística verbal e visual, o modo como os significados formam uma unidade de sentido reconhecível e replicável e o contexto de produção (editores e autores), consumo (leitores) e distribuição (editoras) que envolve a prática discursiva. A Análise Crítica de Gênero (p. ex. MOTTA-ROTH; HEBERLE, 2015) nos embasa teoricamente e viabiliza: i) investigação dos estratos da fonologia, grafologia e gráfico, da semântica e pragmática e do contexto de situação dos modos semióticos visual e verbal, pelas bases téorico-metodológicas da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional (p. ex., HALLIDAY; MATTHIESSEN, 2004; 2014) e da Análise do Discurso Multimodal (KRESS; VAN LEEUWEN, 2006); ii) averiguação do contexto de cultura via abordagem de Análise de Gênero de Swales (1990) e da Sociorretórica (p. ex., MILLER, 1984; 2015; BAZERMAN, 1988); e iii) investigação do discurso pela Análise Crítica do Discurso (p. ex., FAIRCLOUGH, 1992; 2003). Metodologicamente, a Teoria Baseada nos Dados (CHARMAZ, 2006) ampara a construção e a combinação de teorias ao longo da coleta e análise sistemática de dados relevantes. Esta pesquisa abrange as áreas de Química e de Engenharias. O corpus contextual congrega: questionários respondidos por editores e autores-leitores de periódicos científicos relevantes nas áreas e documentos sobre a prática de RAGs (instruções para autores, editoriais, blogs e estudos científicos sobre o RAG). O corpus textual compreende: 30 RAGs, de 15 periódicos científicos, publicados por quatro editoras. Os resultados mostram polivalência do propósito comunicativo de publicização da ciência em virtude da triangulação de forças entre produtores, consumidores e distribuidores, movidos por diversificadas exigências contextuais. As editoras têm hegemonia na definição do espaço ocupado pelo RAG e sobre os padrões formais (p. ex. prevalência do visual estático sobre o verbal escrito, combinação de imagens do artigo entre si ou a novas imagens; organização da informação em layouts diversificados). A interação com o leitor ocorre predominantemente por meio da modalidade, com tendência a imagens abstratas, cuja formalidade é quebrada pelos recursos de cor empregados. As relações entre os grupos focais visuais, considerados unidades mínimas de significado do RAG, revelam como as informações se interligam e podem ser simples ou, predominantemente, complexas (hipotáticas, paratáticas, encaixadas). Títulos e, eventualmente, pequenos textos verbais – elementos não obrigatórios em RAGs – criam congruência e expansão da informação visual. Nossa principal conclusão é de que o RAG representa uma taxonomia informativo-persuasiva do processo cognitivo de produção de uma pesquisa científica, de modo especial no que tange à apresentação dos resultados e da metodologia, quando esta última também figura como uma descoberta. O RAG é altamente persuasivo em termos de composição e de interação com o leitor, entretanto, em termos do conteúdo representado, predomina a preocupação com a informatividade, sendo a cor o elemento máximo de integração das informações. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hendges, Graciela Rabuske | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Araújo, Antonia Dilamar | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lousada, Eliane Gouvêa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Duarte, Fábio Andrei | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Nascimento, Roséli Gonçalves do | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |