Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Correa, Erick Kader Callegaro
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-18
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to explore the lexicogrammar, semantic, evaluative and discoursive potential of the mood Adjunct “no” in political speeches using Systemic Functional Linguistics. To do such, it was necessary: (i) the creation and organization of a representative corpus, comprised of authentic texts of similar context and typology; (ii) the selection of linguistic and discourse theories as well as History approaches in order to describe the political speeches and to the understanding of their conditions of production; (iii) the production of a lexicogrammatical analysis and a semantic discourse analysis to account for the grammatical, linguistic and discursive behavior of the negative Adjunct. That being said, this thesis uses Systemic Functional Linguistics and its descriptive apparatus, the Systemic Functional Grammar, proposed by Halliday and Matthiessen (2004, 2014) as a theoretical base upon the constitution and functioning of language in a lexicogrammar; Appraisal, by Martin and White (2005) was used to account for negation in a semantic level. As support studies on syntactic and semantic traces of the negative mood Adjunct, it was used Tottie (1987), Givón (1993, 2001) and Gouveia (2010). Upon the contextual and discursive understanding of the political speeches, it was used the Discourse-Historical Approach, proposed by Wodak (2001, 2008, 2009, 2012) and Reisigl and Wodak (2001) and as a narrative base for the historical periods from which the texts were produced, it was used Linz and Stepan (1996), Reis (2000) and Barreto e Borges (2016). As to the creation, organization and statistical and textual analysis, it was used Sketch Engine, by Kilgarriff et al (2014), along with Corpus Linguistics, as developed by Berber-Sardinha (2000), and Sinclair (1991) regarding the concepts of collocation and colligation. Using a quali-quantitative research, one hundred (100) political speeches were analyzed, composed of two blocks: fifty (50) speeches from former military presidents (from 1964 to 1985) and fifty (50) speeches from former democrat presidents (from 1985 to 2010). Selecting the five first speeches from their first mandate and the last five speeches from their last mandate, deeming comparative study, this analysis is divided into two levels: a lexicogrammar one and a semantic one. In relation to the first analysis, results show that in speeches from former military presidents, the mood Adjunct “no” is significantly less used in comparison to the speeches of former democrat presidents. Furthermore, the pattern of use of the negative Adjunct is marked by the usage of voiceless clauses and by obligational modulation. Whereas in the speeches from democrat presidents, “no” is highly associated with first personal pronouns, either singular or plural, as well as being collocated with a diverse of processes in comparison to the speeches produced during the military regime. Results show that the inferior frequency of the word “no” in former military presidents’ speeches is due to its dialogical nature: bearing in mind the cultural and institutional configuration of the military regime, marked by Institutional Acts and national control departments, there was no possibility in recognizing a dialogical space between text producer and their audience.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Discurso políticopor
dc.subject: Linguística sistêmico-funcionalpor
dc.subject: Avaliatividadepor
dc.subject: Negaçãopor
dc.subject: Ditadura militarpor
dc.subject: Political discourseeng
dc.subject: Systemic functional linguisticseng
dc.subject: Appraisaleng
dc.subject: Negationeng
dc.subject: Military regimeeng
dc.title: Não é não, não? Um estudo sobre o marcador negativo “não” em discursos políticos de presidentes brasileiros na perspectiva da linguística sistêmico-funcionalpor
dc.title.alternative: No is no, no? A study upon the negative marker “no” in political speeches of brazilian presidents using systemic functional linguisticseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tem como objetivo explorar o caráter léxico-gramatical e semântico avaliativo-discursivo do Adjunto modal “não” em discursos políticos a partir da perspectiva da Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional. Para o alcance do objetivo, foram necessários: (i) a criação e a organização de um corpus representativo, constituído de textos autênticos, sob conteúdo e tipologia similares; (ii) a seleção de teorias linguísticas e discursivas e, também, abordagens históricas para descrição dos discursos políticos e entendimento das condições de produção; (iii) a produção de uma análise léxico-gramatical e uma análise semântico-discursiva para dar conta do comportamento linguístico-gramatical e discursivo do Adjunto negativo nos discursos políticos. Para tanto, elencaram-se a Linguística Sistêmico-Funcional e seu aparato de descrição gramatical, a Gramática Sistêmico-Funcional, de Halliday e Matthiessen (2004, 2014) como base teórica sobre a constituição e o funcionamento da linguagem, em nível léxico-gramatical e o Sistema de Avaliatividade, de Martin e White (2005), para entendimento sobre a organização do uso da negação no nível da semântica do discurso. Estudos complementares como o de Tottie (1987), Givón (1993, 2001), e Gouveia (2010) servem como aporte suplementar acerca das particularidades sintáticas e semânticas do Adjunto negativo. Sobre o entendimento contextual e discursivo dos discursos políticos, usa-se a Abordagem Histórico-Discursiva, de Wodak (2001, 2008, 2009, 2012) e Reisigl e Wodak (2001) e para a narração histórico-discursiva dos períodos nos quais os discursos foram produzidos, usa-se Linz e Stepan (1996), Reis (2000) e Borges e Barreto (2016). Quando à criação, organização e análise estatístico-textual do corpus utilizou a ferramenta computacional Sketch Engine, de Kilgarriff et al (2014), juntamente com o abordagem da Linguística de Corpus, de Berber-Sardinha (2000) e Sinclair (1991) com os conceitos de colocação e coligação. Através de uma metodologia triangular, envolvendo pesquisas de natureza quantitativa e qualitativa, analisou-se cem (100) discursos políticos, organizados em dois blocos: cinquenta (50) discursos de ex-presidentes do regime militar, de 1964 a 1985) e cinquenta (50) discursos de ex-presidentes civis (1986 a 2010). Selecionados os cinco primeiros discursos do primeiro mandato e os cinco últimos discursos do último mandato, para fins comparativos, a análise desta tese divide-se em dois níveis: léxico-gramatical e semântico-discursivo. Em relação à primeira análise, os resultados mostram que nos discursos ex-presidentes do regime militar, o Adjunto negativo “não” possui frequência significativamente menor em relação aos discursos dos ex-presidentes civis. Além disso, o padrão de uso do “não” durante o regime militar é caracterizado pelo uso da impessoalidade e pela modulação por obrigação. Já padrão de uso do Adjunto negativo nos discursos pós regime-militar, o “não” é associado com pronomes em primeira pessoa tanto do singular quanto plural e possui é colocado em maior variedade de processos em relação. Conclui-se que a frequência inferior do “não” durante o regime militar se dá por sua característica dialógica: tendo em vista à configuração culturo-institucional do regime militar, marcada pelos Atos Institucionais e secretarias de controle nacional, não havia possibilidade de reconhecimento de um espaço dialógico entre produtor textual e público.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cabral, Sara Regina Scotta
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Anderson Alves de
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Vilmar Ferreira de
dc.contributor.referee3: Fuzer, Cristiane
dc.contributor.referee4: Soares, Simone Mendonça
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International