dc.creator | Baratto, Mariângela Barichello | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-08-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | At a time when access to information is not restricted to school environments, new forms of teaching-learning emerge. The set of information, knowledge, economy and culture form the so-called networked society and, among other things, evidence new educational needs. In this context, we highlight the educational platforms that aim at the formation of networks for teaching and learning. From this, the present research developed during the Professional Master's Degree in Educational Technologies in Network of the Federal University of Santa Maria,,having as concentration area Educational Technologies in Network for Innovation and Democratization of Education and Line Research of Management of Educational Technologies in Network presents the social networking site Facebook as a new learning space and, from a networked thinking, to consider new ways of producing, creating, reading and sharing knowledge in this environment. The work evidence already explored known tools of Facebook as an interpersonal communication space, also identifying its potentialities still unexplored in the educational scope, in order to make it even more relevant, facilitating and constructive teaching-learning environment in the Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS). The achievement of this reasearch was made from the union of methodological procedures, they are: bibliographic analysis allied to a case study and priority qualitative data collection, constructed from observations, questionnaires and interviews. Data will be analyze based on content analysis by categories. In the study, it will explore some key concepts that mainly involve: education, networks and technology, virtual teaching-learning environments, teacher-student relationship, education and communication through social networks, network interaction and collaboration. The results showed that Facebook can be seen and explored as a virtual environment of teaching and learning, allowing a greater dynamism, autonomy and interactivity to teaching and learning, being fundamental that teachers and students understand the ways of using that tool and their role as strategic agents in the process of teaching and learning. The research presents theoretical and practical products, being the master's dissertation - as a theoretical compiler of the study - and a Guide of Guidelines for use of Facebook as a teaching-learning environment in IFRS - as a practical product that gathered information and guidance on how teachers and IFRS students may use the social networking site for teaching-learning at the institution. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Rede social facebook | por |
dc.subject | Ambientes virtuais de ensino-aprendizagem | por |
dc.subject | Rede Federal de Educação Profissional e Tecnológica | por |
dc.subject | Social network facebook | eng |
dc.subject | Virtual teaching-learning environments | eng |
dc.subject | Federal Network of Professional and Technical Education | eng |
dc.title | Curtir, compartilhar, aprender e ensinar: possibilidades de uso do facebook como ambiente de ensino-aprendizagem no Instituto Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Enjoy, share, learn and teach: possibilities of using facebook as teaching-learning environment at the Federal Institute of Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Em uma época em que o acesso a informação não está restrito a ambientes escolares, surgem novas formas de ensino-aprendizagem. O conjunto de informação, conhecimento, economia e cultura forma a chamada sociedade em rede e, entre outras coisas, evidencia novas necessidades educacionais. Nesse contexto, destacam-se as plataformas educacionais que visam a formação de redes para ensino e aprendizagem. A partir disso, a presente pesquisa desenvolvida durante o Mestrado Profissional em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, tendo como área de concentração Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede para Inovação e Democratização da Educação e Linha Pesquisa de Gestão de Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede, apresenta o site de rede social Facebook como um novo espaço de aprendizado e, a partir de um pensamento em rede, considera novas formas de produzir, criar, ler e compartilhar conhecimento nesse ambiente. O trabalho evidencia ferramentas já conhecidas do Facebook, enquanto espaço de comunicação interpessoal, identificando também suas potencialidades ainda inexploradas no âmbito educacional, de forma a torná-lo ainda mais relevante, facilitador e construtivo como ambiente de ensino-aprendizagem no Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Sul (IFRS). A materialização da pesquisa se deu a partir da união de procedimentos metodológicos, são eles: análise bibliográfica aliada a um estudo de caso e coleta de dados prioritariamente qualitativos, construída a partir de observações, questionários e entrevistas. Os dados foram analisados com base em análise de conteúdo por categorias. São explorados alguns conceitos-chave que envolvem, principalmente: educação, redes e tecnologia, ambientes virtuais de ensino-aprendizagem, relação professor-aluno, educação e comunicação por meio das redes sociais, interação e colaboração em rede. Os resultados mostraram que o Facebook pode ser visto e explorado como um ambiente virtual de ensino e aprendizagem, possibilitando um maior dinamismo, autonomia e interatividade nas ações de ensinar e aprender, sendo fundamental que professores e alunos entendam os modos de uso da ferramenta e o seu papel enquanto agentes estratégicos no processo de ensinar e aprender. A pesquisa apresenta produtos teóricos e práticos, sendo a dissertação de mestrado – como compilado teórico do estudo – e um Guia de Orientações para uso do Facebook como ambiente de ensino-aprendizagem no IFRS – como produto prático, que reuniu informações e orientações sobre como professores e alunos do IFRS podem utilizar o site de rede social para ensino-aprendizagem na instituição. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alberti, Taís Fim | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bernardi, Giliane | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Busarello, Raul Inácio | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |