Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Miele Mendes
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-07
dc.description.abstract: The problematic of that work of Master’s dissertation in Management of Public Organizations involves the documental management of the patient’ chart and it considers the Form of no Conformity, document created at Santa Maria's University Hospital (HUSM) and enclosed it all of the charts of hospital discharge that presented inconsistencies and they could harm the hospital billing. The objective is to contribute with the documental administration of the charts, considering it more than a support document under the care of health, but also, and with prominence, a document of managerial use. The patient chart is used by a team multi-professional that should register in him all of the information that can be useful and necessary, as much of interned patients as of those assisted in the consultations outpatient. The same is communication instrument among the team of health and of education, because it stores scientific and historical registrations and, also, it possesses value managerial, administrative, financial and legal, in other words, the correct completion not just benefits the patient, but also professionals and institution, avoiding problems ethical, legal and even criminal. HUSM was founded in 1970 and it is reference in health for the 32 cities that are part of 4th Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde (CRS), with thirst in Santa Maria, and, in some specialties, also for to 10th CRS, headquartered in Alegrete, totaling 45 cities and including a population of more than a million inhabitants. Currently, it makes available 403 beds, being 354 of the Unit of Internment and 49 beds of the Unit of Intensive Treatment, besides the 58 clinic rooms, 10 rooms for emergency service, seven rooms of the Surgical Center and two rooms of the Obstetric Center. Daily are scheduled around 800 consultations outpatient in HUSM and the monthly average of internments, in 2017, it was of 1.384. To reach the objective a study of only case it was accomplished, with approach predominantly qualitative. It is treated of an exploratory research, since it also involved documental analysis, bibliographical rising and interviews with people that possess practical experience in relation to the research problem. Also quantitative data were used, looked for in bases of data already existent. The results demonstrate that the flaws in the documentation that is in the charts of HUSM result in repetition of work, damage financial, juridical and administrative to the hospital and in risk of misunderstandings in the service to the patients. It is necessary to become aware the team involved in the patient's documentation that the constant information in the chart not just contemplate in the quality of the rendered attendance, but also in the managerial and administrative activities of the institutions of health. This research brings as a product suggestion of improvements in the documental management related to the charts, in order to minimize damages to HUSM.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Gestão documentalpor
dc.subject: HUSMpor
dc.subject: Prontuário do pacientepor
dc.subject: Documental managementeng
dc.subject: Patient charteng
dc.title: Gestão documental de prontuários: um estudo de caso no HUSMpor
dc.title.alternative: Documental management of charts: a study of case in HUSMeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A problemática desse trabalho de dissertação de Mestrado em Gestão de Organizações Públicas envolve a gestão documental do prontuário do paciente e considera o Formulário de não Conformidade, documento criado no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM) e anexado a todos os prontuários de altas hospitalares que apresentaram inconsistências e poderiam prejudicar o faturamento hospitalar. O objetivo é contribuir com a gestão documental dos prontuários, considerando-o mais do que um documento de apoio aos cuidados de saúde, mas também, e com destaque, um documento de uso gerencial. O prontuário do paciente é utilizado por uma equipe multiprofissional que deve registrar nele todas as informações que podem ser úteis e necessárias, tanto de pacientes internados quanto daqueles atendidos nas consultas ambulatoriais. O mesmo é instrumento de comunicação entre a equipe de saúde e de educação, visto que armazena registros científicos e históricos e, também, possui valor gerencial, administrativo, financeiro e legal, ou seja, o correto preenchimento beneficia não apenas o paciente, mas também profissionais e instituição, evitando problemas financeiros, éticos, legais e até mesmo criminais. O HUSM foi fundado em 1970 e é referência em saúde para os 32 municípios que fazem parte da 4ª Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde (CRS), com sede em Santa Maria, e, em algumas especialidades, também para a 10ª CRS, sediada em Alegrete, totalizando 43 municípios e abrangendo uma população de mais de um milhão de habitantes. Atualmente, o HUSM, disponibiliza 403 leitos e diariamente são agendadas em torno de 800 consultas ambulatoriais. A média mensal de internações, em 2017, foi de 1.384. Para atingir o objetivo foi realizado um estudo de caso único, com abordagem predominantemente qualitativa. Trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória, já que envolveu também análise documental, levantamento bibliográfico e entrevistas com pessoas que possuem experiência prática em relação ao problema de pesquisa. Também foram utilizados dados quantitativos, buscados em bases de dados já existentes. Os resultados demonstram que as falhas na documentação que se encontra nos prontuários do HUSM resultam em retrabalho, prejuízo financeiro e administrativo para o hospital e em risco de equívocos no atendimento aos pacientes. É preciso conscientizar a equipe envolvida na documentação do paciente de que as informações constantes no prontuário refletem não apenas na qualidade da assistência prestada, mas também nas atividades gerenciais e administrativas das instituições de saúde. Esta pesquisa traz como produto sugestões de melhorias na gestão documental relacionada aos prontuários, a fim de minimizar prejuízos ao HUSM.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pedrazzi, Fernanda Kieling
dc.contributor.referee1: Battistella, Luciana Flores
dc.contributor.referee2: Moraes, Margarete Farias de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International