dc.creator | Porto, Halyne Maria Stefani do | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-12-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | The non-regulation of proofreading activity as a profession has instigated the interest of researchers to better understand the functioning of this professional activity (BESSA, 2015; ROCHA, 2015; OLIVEIRA, 2016; RIBEIRO, 2016; PORTO, 2016; LEMOS, 2017). In the wake of these studies, the present research seeks to investigate the way in which the profissionality of proofreaders is constructed and which stages constitute this process. For this, the theoretical-methodological contribution has anchorage in the precepts of Critical Discourse Analysis (FAIRCLOUGH, 2003; 2016), because it is a theory aimed at understanding social emancipation through linguistically oriented discourse analysis, having as an instrument of analysis the Transitivity System (HALLIDAY; MATHIESSEN, 2014), which makes it possible to verify how our research participants (re)signify the proofreading activity from their experiences. In addition, in order to understand the process of professional formation, this study is aligned with the theory of reflective professional education (SCHÖN, 2000). Methodologically, the study has as a research universe a proofreading junior company (JC) (Grámmatos Jr.) linked to the Bachelor of Arts in Portuguese - UFSM and to the extension project Formação de revisores de textos (GAP: 044795). As research participants, we have three members of the junior company that meet the following pre-established criteria: i) attendance in the participation of JC's activities; ii) willingness to participate in the research activities; iii) be a member of JC since its creation. For the linguistic data analysis, corpora are composed of three instruments: i) semi-structured questionnaire; ii) experience reports; and iii) semi-structured interview. The analysis and discussion of the results was divided into two moments: contextual and textual analysis. The contextual analysis turns to a mapping of the contexts in which the object of study is inserted: i) contextualization of the proofreader profession in Brazil; and ii) contextualization of the work universe of Grámmatos Jr. The textual analysis focuses on the materials generated during the research, through which we had access to the experiences experienced by our research participants. As results, we verified that the profissionality in the space of Grámmatos Jr. is constructed by the following steps: before-action, know-in-action, reflection-in-action and critical-reflection-action-from-action. In addition, we found recurrence and alternation of material and mental processes in the participants' discourses, signaling the importance of the complementarity of practical and theoretical knowledge to subsidize the critical-reflexive process before the profession. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação profissional | por |
dc.subject | Profissionalidade | por |
dc.subject | Revisor de textos | por |
dc.subject | Análise crítica do discurso | por |
dc.subject | Professional formation | eng |
dc.subject | Profissionality | eng |
dc.subject | Proofreader | eng |
dc.subject | Critical discourse analysis | eng |
dc.title | A formação crítico-reflexiva do revisor de textos: a construção da profissionalidade em uma empresa júnior | por |
dc.title.alternative | The critical-reflective formation of the proofreader: the construction of profissionality in a junior company | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A não regulamentação da atividade de revisão de textos enquanto profissão tem instigado o interesse de pesquisadores para compreender com mais afinco o funcionamento dessa atividade profissional (BESSA, 2015; ROCHA, 2015; OLIVEIRA, 2016; RIBEIRO, 2016; PORTO, 2016; LEMOS, 2017). Na esteira desses estudos, a presente pesquisa busca investigar de que forma se dá a construção da profissionalidade de revisores de textos e quais etapas constituem esse processo. Para isso, o aporte teórico-metodológico tem ancoragem nos preceitos da Análise Crítica do Discurso (FAIRCLOUGH, 2003; 2016), por se tratar de uma teoria voltada para a compreensão da emancipação social por meio de análise de discurso linguisticamente orientada, tendo como instrumento de análise o Sistema de Transitividade (HALLIDAY; MATHIESSEN, 2014), que possibilita verificar de que forma nossos participantes de pesquisa (res)significam a atividade de revisão de textos a partir de suas experiências. Ademais, a fim de compreender o processo de formação profissional, este estudo se alinha à teoria da educação profissional reflexiva (SCHÖN, 2000). Metodologicamente, o estudo tem como universo de pesquisa uma empresa júnior (EJ) de revisão de textos (Grámmatos Jr.) vinculada ao curso de Bacharelado em Letras – Português da UFSM e ao projeto de extensão Formação de revisores de textos (GAP: 044795). Como participantes de pesquisa, contamos com três membros da empresa júnior que se enquadram nos seguintes critérios preestabelecidos: i) assiduidade na participação das atividades da EJ; ii) disponibilidade para participar das atividades da pesquisa; iii) ser membro da EJ desde sua criação. Para a análise dos dados linguísticos, os corpora são compostos por três instrumentos: i) questionário semiestruturado; ii) relatos de experiência; e iii) entrevista semiestruturada. A análise e discussão dos resultados foi dividida em dois momentos: análise contextual e análise textual. A análise contextual volta-se para um mapeamento dos contextos nos quais o objeto de estudo está inserido: i) contextualização da profissão do revisor de textos no Brasil; e ii) contextualização o universo de trabalho da Grámmatos Jr. Já a análise textual tem como foco os materiais gerados ao longo da pesquisa, por meio dos quais tivemos acesso às experiências vivenciadas por nossos participantes de pesquisa. Como resultados, verificamos que a profissionalidade no espaço da Grámmatos Jr. é construída pelas seguintes etapas: antes-da-ação, conhecer-na-ação, reflexão-na-ação e reflexão-crítica-a-partir-da-ação. Ademais, constatamos recorrência e alternância de processos materiais e mentais nos discursos das participantes, sinalizando a importância da complementariedade de conhecimentos práticos e teóricos para a subsidiar o processo crítico-reflexivo diante da profissão. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinton, Francieli Matzenbacher | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ribeiro, Ana Elisa Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Marcuzzo, Patrícia | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |