dc.creator | Souto, Ricardo Bizogne | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-12-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | Interleukin 11 (IL-11) is an endogenous cytokine that directly stimulates the proliferation of hematopoietic stem cells and megakaryocytic progenitor cells and induces megakaryocytic maturation. With advances in biotechnology, particularly with the advent of recombinant DNA technology has been enabled the expression of the IL-11 gene in Escherichia coli and thus the large-scale production of interleukin-11 Recombinant human (rhIL-11), which is clinically indicated, especially for severe thrombocytopenia to prevent and reduce the need for platelet transfusions following myelosuppressive chemotherapy in patients with non-myeloid malignancies at high risk of serious trompocitopenia. The analysis for CZE method were performed on a fused-silica capillary (effective length, 40 cm; 50 μm i.d.), using electrolyte solution consisted of 50 mM dihydrogen phospate solution at pH 3.0. The capillary was maintained at 25º C, the applied voltage was 20 kV. Injections were performed using a pressure mode at 50 mbar for 45 s, with detection by photodiode array detector set at 196 nm. The SE-LC method was carried out on a BioSep-SEC-S 2000 column (300 mm x 7.8 mm i.d.), maintained at 30ºC. The mobile phase consisted of 0.02 M 2-(N-morpholino)ethanesulfonic acid and 0.5 M sodium chloride buffer, pH 6.0, run isocratically at a flow rate of 0.9 mL/min, and using a photodiode array (PDA) detection at 220 nm. Chromatographic separation was obtained with retention times of 10.31 min, and 8.12 min, and was linear over the concentration range of 1-300 μg/mL (r2 = 0.9992) and 1-200 μg/mL (r2 = 0.9996), respectively, for CZE and SE-LC. The limits of detection and quantitation were 0.21 and 1.0 μg/mL, respectively, for the CZE and 0.23 and 1.0 μg/mL, for the SE-LC. The specificity of the methods has been verified and confirmed by studies of degradation or interference of the excipients. Equally, the accuracy was 100.37% and 99.81%, with bias lower than 1.13% and than 0.43%, respectively, for CZE and SE-LC. Moreover, the in vitro cytotoxicity test of related proteins and higher molecular weight forms showed significant differences (p< 0.05) compared to intact molecule. The validated methods were applied for the determination of rhIL-11 and related proteins in biotechnology-derived products, and the results were correlated to those of a validated reversed-phase LC method (RP-LC) and an TF-1 cell culture assay, with significant correlation (p> 0.05). Thus, we suggest the application of methods developed and validated by CZE and SE-LC to improve quality control of rhIL-11 biotechnology-derived product, thereby contributing to ensure their safety and therapeutic efficacy. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Interleucina-11 humana recombinante | por |
dc.subject | Eletroforese capilar de zona | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia líquida por exclusão molecular | por |
dc.subject | Cromatografia líquida em fase reversa | por |
dc.subject | Bioensaio | por |
dc.subject | Validação | por |
dc.subject | Correlação | por |
dc.subject | Recombinant human interleukin-11 | eng |
dc.subject | Capillary zone electrophoresis | eng |
dc.subject | Size exclusion liquid chromatography | eng |
dc.subject | Reversed-phase liquid chromatography | eng |
dc.subject | Bioassay | eng |
dc.subject | Validation | eng |
dc.subject | Correlations | eng |
dc.title | Estudos analíticos para caracterização e avaliação de interleucina-11 humana recombinante | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analytical studies for characterization and evaluation of recombinant human interleukin-11 | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A interleucina 11 (IL-11) é uma citocina endógena que estimula diretamente a proliferação de células tronco-hematopoiéticas e progenitoras megacariocíticas e induz o amadurecimento megacariocítico. Com os avanços na área da biotecnologia, especialmente com o advendo da tecnologia do DNA recombinante, possibilitou-se a expressão do gene da IL-11 em Escherichia coli, e assim a produção em grande escala da interleucina-11 humana recombinante (rhIL-11), a qual é clinicamente indicada, principalmente, para a prevenção de trombocitopenia grave e redução da necessidade de transfusões de plaquetas após quimioterapia mielossupressiva em pacientes com neoplasias malignas não mielóides com alto risco de trompocitopenia grave. Neste trabalho foram desenvolvidos e validados métodos por eletroforese capilar de zona (ECZ) e cromatografia líquida por exclusão molecular (CL-EM) para a avaliação de rhIL-11 em produtos biofarmacêuticos. No método por ECZ, utilizou-se capilar de sílica fundida (40 cm de comprimento efetivo x 50 μm d.i.) e solução eletrolítica composta de 50 mM de fosfato de sódio dihidrogenado, pH 3,0. O capilar foi mantido a temperatura de 25ºC, e a tensão aplicada foi de 20 kV. O tempo de injeção foi de 45 s, com pressão de 50 mBar, e detecção por arranjo de diodos (DAD), em 196 nm. Para o método por CL-EM utilizou-se coluna BioSep-SEC-s-2000 (300 mm x 7,8 mm d.i.), mantida a 30ºC. A fase móvel foi constituída de tampão ácido 2-(N-morfolino)etanosulfônico 0,02 M e cloreto de sódio 0,5 M, pH 6, com vazão isocrática de 0,9 mL/min., por detector DAD em 220 nm. A rhIL-11 foi eluída nos tempos de 10,31 e 8,12, sendo linear na faixa de concentração de 1-300 μg/mL (r2 = 0,9992) e 1-200 μg/mL (r2 = 0,9996), respectivamente, para o método por ECZ e por CL-EM. Os limites de detecção e quantificação foram 0,21 e 1,0 μg/mL, para o método por ECZ e 0,23 e 1,0 μg/mL por CL-EM. A especificidade dos métodos foi verificada e confirmada por estudos de degradação e de interferência dos excipientes. A exatidão foi 100,37 e 99,81%, com bias inferior a 1,13 e 0,43%, respectivamente, para os métodos por ECZ e CL-EM. Além disso, realizou-se o teste de citotoxicidade in vitro das formas degradadas, apresentando, para as amostras submetidas às condições ácidas e fotolíticas, diferença significativa (p< 0,05) em relação à molécula íntegra. Os métodos propostos foram aplicados para a avaliação do teor/potência e dos produtos de degradação de rhIL-11 em formulações biofarmacêuticas, e os resultados foram correlacionados com o método validado por cromatografia líquida em fase reversa (CL-FR) e bioensaio em células TF-1, apresentando correlação significativa (p> 0,05). Assim, sugere-se que os métodos desenvolvidos e validados por ECZ e CL-EM sejam aplicados para aprimorar o controle da qualidade do produto biotecnológico de rhIL-11, contribuindo, desse modo, para garantir sua segurança e eficácia terapêutica. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalmora, Sergio Luiz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bajerski, Lisiane | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Carine Viana | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Manfron, Melânia Palermo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |