dc.creator | Simões, Larissa Novaes | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-03-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The use of anesthetics in aquaculture and research stations is a very important tool to minimize both the damage and the consequent stress caused by routine activities, as well mortality of the animals. This thesis is divided into three chapters, and aims to evaluate the use of essential oil of
Lippia alba (EOL) as sedative and anesthetic in aquatic animals, analyzing its possible stressful effects. The chapter 1 consists in the assessment of the effects of EOL in the behavioral, metabolic and oxidative stress parameters in the mussel Perna perna. Two experiments were conducted, the first tested concentrations of 150, 300 and 450 μL L-1 for one hour at most. In the second experiment, the mussels were first exposed to an initial concentration of 100 μL L-1 EOL for 30 minutes and then more anesthetic was added to achieve the concentrations tested in the first experiment, for an additional 30 min. The sedation, anesthesia and recovery times were observed, as well glycogen, lactate, protein and glucose, and oxidative stress parameters (CAT, GST, LPO, PC and SOD) were analyzed in hemolymph, gills and gonads of animals, with and without recovery, following exposure to the anesthetic. The chapter 2, as in the previous chapter, evaluated the EOL efficiency in Echinometra lucunter (sea urchin), analyzing coelomic fluid, gonads and intestine of animals sampled with and without recovery after exposure, to analyze the metabolic (proteins and lipids) and oxidative stress parameters (TBARS, SOD and CAT). The chapter 3 verified the stress responses of sea bass
(Dicentrarchus labrax). Firstly an ideal concentration for sedation was elected and in a second experiment fish were exposed to a stressful situation (chase to capture) with different combinations of treatments and sampling times. Plasma and liver of the animals were collected to analyze the physiological changes as cortisol, glucose, lactate, triglycerides, protein and glycogen, as well as the enzymatic activities in the liver (GPtotal, HK, BPF, G6PDH, PK, G3PDH, GDH, GPT and GOT). The exposure to EOL did not cause mortality and presented satisfactory sedative and/or anesthetic effect in the aquatic animal species tested, except mussels because they closed the shell and reduced filtration as a defensive behavior and well-being when exposed to any different substance detected in the water.
Thus, the EOL has a favorable effect in all species tested, because it led to improvement in the response of antioxidant defenses and reduced oxidative stress, being a good alternative as sedative and/or anesthetic in procedures for aquaculture and research stations. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidantes | por |
dc.subject | Estresse | por |
dc.subject | Fisiologia | por |
dc.subject | Metabolismo | por |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | eng |
dc.subject | Stress | eng |
dc.subject | Physiology | eng |
dc.subject | Metabolism | eng |
dc.title | Óleo essencial de Lippia alba como sedativo e anestésico em diversos animais aquáticos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Essential oil of Lippia alba as sedative and anesthetic in divers aquatic animals | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A utilização de anestésicos em estações de aquicultura e pesquisa é uma ferramenta muito importante para reduzir tanto os danos e o consequente estresse causado por atividades rotineiras, como também a mortalidade dos animais. A tese está dividida em três capítulos, e tem o objetivo de avaliar o uso do óleo essencial de Lippia alba (EOL) como sedativo e anestésico em animais aquáticos, analisando seus possíveis efeitos estressantes. O capítulo 1 consiste na avaliação dos efeitos do EOL nos parâmetros comportamentais, metabólicos e de estresse oxidativo no mexilhão Perna perna. Dois experimentos foram realizados, no primeiro testou-se as concentrações de 150, 300 e 450
μL L-1, durante uma hora no máximo. No segundo experimento, os mexilhões foram expostos primeiramente a uma concentração inicial de 100 μL L-1 de EOL durante 30 minutos e, em seguida, foi adicionado mais anestésico para atingir as concentrações testadas no primeiro experimento, por mais
30 min no máximo. Foram observados os tempos de sedação, anestesia e recuperação, além de analisados glicogênio, lactato, proteína e glicose, e parâmetros de estresse oxidativo (CAT, GST, LPO,
PC e SOD), em hemolinfa, brânquias e gônadas dos animais, com e sem recuperação, após a exposição ao anestésico. No capítulo 2, assim como no capítulo anterior, avaliou-se a eficiência do
EOL em Echinometra lucunter (ouriço-do-mar), analisando o líquido celomático, gônadas e intestino dos animais amostrados com e sem recuperação após a exposição, para analisar os parâmetros metabólicos (proteínas e lipídios) e de estresse oxidativo (TBARS, SOD E CAT). No capítulo 3 verificou-se as respostas ao estresse em lubina (Dicentrarchus labrax). Primeiramente elegeu-se uma concentração ideal para sedação e em um segundo experimento utilizou-se uma situação de estresse
(perseguição para captura), com diversas combinações de tratamentos e tempos de amostragem. Foram amostrados o plasma e fígado dos animais para analisar as alterações fisiológicas como cortisol, glicose, lactato, triglicerídeos, proteína e glicogênio, além das atividades enzimáticas no fígado