dc.creator: Silva, Mariane Carloto da
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-04
dc.description.abstract: The development of this study is linked to the research line of Special Education of the Graduate Program in Education by having Higher Education as locus of inclusion and Specific Terminality as reflexion of curricular practices. It aims to know how the recognition processes and monitoring target group of student of Special Education occurs in undergraduate courses in order to contribute to learning and completion of courses by students. Therefore, an exploratory research with qualitative-quantitative approach was carried out, by making use of semi-structured open interviews that were answered by the coordinators of the courses and teachers of the subjects with the amount expressive of school retentions (dropout/ school failure) of target group of students of Special Education. The analysis was attained by content analysis technique and analysis of attitudes, comprehending five categories of analysis with subcategories: 1) Entrance of target group of students of Special Education in the courses: The (re)cognition seen as a process. Subcategories: Knowledging and acting as a coordinator; knowledging and acting as a teacher. 2) Composing the discourse of coordinators and teachers regarding the actions of curricular adaptations, flexibilities and other practical arrangements. Subcategories: Coordination: What they have been done/What they do; Teachers: What they have been done/What they do. 3) Indications of Specific Terminality, curricular adaptations, flexibilities in the curriculum: Curricular Guidelines of the Education Center and Pedagogical Political Project in focus. 4) Impressions and expectations about Specific Terminality. 5) Something else? It has been left for the next actions it was found that this (re)cognition of students still lacks certain adequacy of theoretical and practical knowledge about the educational inclusion, and have influence on the curriculum adaptations, practices and actions that promote learning and completion of courses for all students with or without disabilities. It was concluded that research can contribute to points out relevant issues for the inclusion of students and that changes are required, normative acts, curricular changes, institutional changes and areas of teacher training, evaluating the possibility of Specific Terminality in some cases, and ensuring the training and completion in undergraduate courses.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação superiorpor
dc.subject: Adaptações curricularespor
dc.subject: Terminalidade específicapor
dc.subject: Complexidadepor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Curricular adaptationseng
dc.subject: Specific terminalityeng
dc.subject: Complexityeng
dc.title: Processos de (re) conhecimento do estudante público-alvo da educação especial na UFSM: adaptações curriculares (des) necessáriaspor
dc.title.alternative: (Re) cognition processes of target group of student of special education at UFSM: (un) necessary curricular adaptationseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O desenvolvimento deste estudo está vinculado à Linha de Pesquisa da Educação Especial do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação, tendo o Ensino Superior como lócus de inclusão e a Terminalidade Específica como reflexão das práticas curriculares. Tem por objetivo geral conhecer como os processos de (re) conhecimento e acompanhamento aos estudantes público-alvo da Educação Especial ocorrem nos cursos de graduação com vistas a contribuir com a aprendizagem e conclusão dos cursos pelos estudantes. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa exploratória com abordagem qualiquantitativa, fazendo-se do uso de entrevistas abertas semiestruturadas que foram respondidas pelos coordenadores dos cursos e docentes das disciplinas com o expressivo quantitativo de reprovações (evasão/repetência) de estudantes público-alvo da Educação Especial. A análise foi por meio da técnica de Análise de Conteúdo, enfatizando a análise de atitudes, com cinco categorias de análise e subcategorias: 1) Ingresso dos estudantes público-alvo da Educação Especial nos cursos: o (Re) conhecimento como um processo. Subcategorias: o conhecimento e a atuação enquanto coordenador; O conhecimento e a atuação enquanto professor. 2) Tecendo o discurso dos coordenadores e professores referente às ações de adaptações curriculares, flexibilizações e demais mecanismos práticos. Subcategorias: Aquilo que se fez/faz: coordenação; Aquilo que se fez/faz: professores. 3) Indicações da Terminalidade Específica, adaptações curriculares, flexibilizações no Currículo: Diretrizes Curriculares do Centro de Ensino e Projeto Político Pedagógico em foco. 4) Impressões e expectativas sobre a Terminalidade Específica. 5) Algo a mais?Aquilo que ficou para próximas ações. Constatou-se que este (re) conhecimento dos estudantes ainda carece de certa apropriação de conhecimentos teóricos e práticos acerca da inclusão educacional e que influenciam nas adaptações curriculares, práticas e estabelecimento de ações que promovam a aprendizagem e conclusão dos cursos de todos os estudantes com ou sem deficiência.Concluiu-se que a pesquisa pode contribuir para levantar questões relevantes para a inclusão dos estudantes e que ainda precisam ocorrer mudanças, normativas, alterações curriculares e alterações institucionais, avaliando-se a possibilidade de Terminalidade Específica em alguns casos e garantindo a formação e conclusão nos cursos de graduação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Costas, Fabiane Adela Tonetto
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Maria das Graças Carvalho da Silva Medeiros Gonçalves
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor