dc.creator: Venturini, Tarcieli Pozzebon
dc.date.issued: 2016-03-24
dc.description.abstract: The genus Fusarium is characterized by hyaline filamentous fungi that cause a wide spectrum of infections predominantly in immunocompromised patients. Disseminated fusariosis results in high rates of morbidity and mortality, since it is of difficult prevention and treatment. The remarkable primary resistance to conventional antifungals of this genus requires the search for new therapeutic possibilities. A possible attempt is the combination of antifungals and chemosensitizing agents with different mechanisms of action. This study aimed to evaluate the in vitro susceptibility of Fusarium to conventional antifungal agents (amphotericin B, itraconazole, voriconazole and caspofungin); organoselenium compounds (diphenyl diselenide and ebselen), nonantifungal drugs (amiodarone, doxycycline, moxifloxacin, pentamidine, polymyxin B, tigecycline and tobramycin), and phytocompounds (cinnamaldehyde, carvacrol and thymol), through broth microdilution method (M38-A2, CLSI). The combinations between the antifungal agents and chemosensitizers were assessed through the checkerboard technique. Among the antifungals tested amphotericin B showed greater activity in vitro (0.25-8 μg/ml); followed by voriconazole (1-16 μg/ml), itraconazole (>16 μg/ml) and caspofungin (>32 μg/ml). Diphenyl diselenide (4-32 μg/ml), ebselen (2-8 μg/ml), pentamidine (4-32 μg/ml) and polymyxin B (4-16 μg/ml) also showed antifungal activity against Fusarium spp. Ebselen and diphenyl diselenide presented high rates of synergism in combination with amphotericin B (88% and 72%, respectively) or voriconazole (80% e 64%, respectively). Combinations with nonantifungal drugs have also resulted in synergism, highlighting the following associations (% of synergism): tobramycin + amphotericin B (80%) or voriconazole (76%); polymyxin B + amphotericin B (76%) or voriconazole (64%); pentamidine + amphotericin B (72%) or voriconazole (68%); amiodarone + amphotericin B (64%) or voriconazole (76%); and moxifloxacin + amphotericin B (72%) or voriconazole (60%). Furthermore, the phytocompounds thymol and carvacrol have showed potent chemosensitizer activity in association to caspofungin (96% e 88%, respectively). Among all the tested combinations, no antagonistic interactions were observed. In conclusion, the most relevant combinations deserve a future investigation in vivo experimental models, since these associations suggest new potencial candidates for combined therapy against fusariosis.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Suscetibilidadepor
dc.subject: Quimissensibilizantespor
dc.subject: Associaçõespor
dc.subject: Antifúngicospor
dc.subject: Sinergismopor
dc.subject: Fusarium spp.por
dc.subject: Susceptibilityeng
dc.subject: Chemosensitizerseng
dc.subject: Associationseng
dc.subject: Antifungalseng
dc.subject: Synergismeng
dc.title: Quimiossensibilizantes sintéticos e naturais associados a antifúngicos convencionais frente a Fusarium spp.por
dc.title.alternative: Synthetic and natural chemosensitizers associated with conventional antifungals against Fusarium spp.eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Fusarium é caracterizado por fungos filamentosos hialinos que causam um amplo espectro de infecções predominantemente em pacientes imunocomprometidos. A fusariose disseminada resulta em elevados índices de morbidade e mortalidade, sendo uma infecção de difícil prevenção e tratamento. A marcante resistência primária deste gênero aos antifúngicos convencionais impõe a busca por novas possibilidades terapêuticas. Uma alternativa é a combinação entre agentes antifúngicos e quimiossensibilizantes com diferentes mecanismos de ação. Este estudo objetivou avaliar a suscetibilidade in vitro de espécies de Fusarium a antifúngicos convencionais (anfotericina B, itraconazol, voriconazol e caspofungina), compostos orgânicos de selênio (disseleneto de difenila e ebselen), fármacos não antifúngicos (amiodarona, doxiciclina, moxifloxacina, pentamidina, polimixina B, tigeciclina e tobramicina) e fitocompostos (cinamaldeído, carvacrol e timol), através do método de microdiluição em caldo (M38-A2, CLSI). As combinações entre os agentes antifúngicos e quimiossensibilizantes foram avaliadas através da técnica de checkerboard. Entre os antifúngicos testados, a anfotericina B demonstrou maior atividade in vitro (0,25-8 μg/ml); seguida pelo voriconazol (1-16 μg/ml), itraconazol (>16 μg/ml) e caspofungina (>32 μg/ml). O disseleneto de difenila (4-32 μg/ml), ebselen (2-8 μg/ml), pentamidina (4-32 μg/ml) e polimixina B (4-16 μg/ml) também demonstraram atividade antifúngica contra Fusarium spp. Ebselen e disseleneto de difenila apresentaram altas taxas de sinergismos em combinação com anfotericina B (88% e 72%, respectivamente) ou voriconazol (80% e 64%, respectivamente). As combinações com fármacos não antifúngicos também resultaram em sinergismos, destacando-se as seguintes associações (% de sinergismo): tobramicina + anfotericina B (80%) ou voriconazol (76%); polimixina B + anfotericina B (76%) ou voriconazol (64%); pentamidina + anfotericina B (72%) ou voriconazol (68%); amiodarona + anfotericina B (64%) ou voriconazol (76%); e moxifloxacina + anfotericina B (72%) ou voriconazol (60%). Além disso, os fitocompostos, timol e carvacrol demonstraram potente atividade quimiossensibilizante em associação com caspofungina (96% e 88%, respectivamente). Entre todas as combinações testadas não foram observadas interações antagônicas. Em conclusão, as combinações mais relevantes merecem uma futura investigação em modelos experimentais in vivo, pois estas associações apontam novos candidatos potenciais para a terapia combinada da fusariose.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Sydney Hartz
dc.contributor.referee1: Fuentefria, Alexandre Meneghello
dc.contributor.referee2: Lopes, Paulo Guilherme Markus
dc.contributor.referee3: Trindade, Priscila de Arruda
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor