dc.creator | Buzzatti, Mauren | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | In view of the change in migration dynamics in Brazil and the influence of this in relation to population movement between rural and urban, this study seeks to understand, in the light of agrarian policy, how the urban population is understood as regards access through the National Agrarian Reform Program, based on a case study, which takes as an indicative source the social profiles of the camped participants in the Movement of Landless Rural Workers (MST), who have been on the margins for four years. highway 401, in the municipality of Charqueadas-RS. In order to do so, it has deepened in a wide bibliographical and documentary research, referring to the different migratory dynamics, in particular the absorption of these to the MST, with the urban-rural logic. The research was also supported by interviews with key informants belonging to the aforementioned Movement, representatives of the National Institute of Colonization and Agrarian Reform (INCRA - RS), as well as with members of the Movement in a situation of encampment, on the grounds that they constitute a demanding contingent by land, and this is the most suitable profile to understand the migratory nuances to the rural, through the governmental incidences. Thus, in terms of the emergence of the urban profile, delimited to the urban-rural migration logic, it was identified, in proportional terms, its manifestation in the late 1990s, in states and regions with the highest demographic density. These subjects compose a profile that, as a rule, does not have a rural link related to land tenure or work associated with it. They are individuals who migrate from the city to the rural for the first time, as a consequence of the socioeconomic dynamics experienced in the urban environment, where the frequent peripheral origin of these individuals is perceived. Once inserted in the middle of search for access to land, they interact with the organizational structure of the MST camps, as well as with the other subjects that are in this space, conforming a relational logic of mutual influences, where they are perceived by their cultural characteristics intrinsic to its urban origin and also perceive this medium from this scope, which highlights singular meanings in the so-called "rural" and "urban" means. Finally, it is highlighted how agrarian policies, since formulated in periods that are not present in the search for land access, and which are still in force, exclude these individuals, mainly through the selective criteria of program participation identified in the questions proof of time of agricultural activity, interviews of agricultural aptitude, as well as in the direction of the policy itself. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Urbanização | por |
dc.subject | Reforma agrária | por |
dc.subject | Acampamentos | por |
dc.subject | Política de acesso | por |
dc.subject | Critérios seletivos | por |
dc.subject | Urbanization | eng |
dc.subject | Landreform | eng |
dc.subject | Campsites | eng |
dc.subject | Access policy | eng |
dc.subject | Selection criteria | eng |
dc.title | Da cidade ao campo: trajetórias e perspectivas à luz dos acampamentos do MST em Charqueadas - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | From the city to the field: trajectories and perspectives in the light of the camps of the MST in Charqueadas - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Tendo em vista a alteração nas dinâmicas de migração no ambiente brasileiro e as influências desta no que tange a movimentação populacional entre rural e urbano, este estudo busca compreender, a luz da política agrária, como a população urbana é compreendida ao que diz respeito ao acesso à terra, através do Programa Nacional de Reforma Agrária, a partir de um estudo de caso, que toma como fonte indicativa os perfis sociais dos sujeitos acampados participantes do Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra (MST), que permanecem há quatro anos as margens da rodovia 401, no município de Charqueadas-RS. Para tal, aprofundou-se em uma ampla pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, referente às diferentes dinâmicas migratórias, em especial à absorção destas ao MST, com o recorte da lógica urbano-rural. A pesquisa também se amparou em entrevistas com informantes-chave pertencentes ao Movimento supracitado, representantes do Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária (INCRA – RS), bem como com integrantes do Movimento em situação de acampamento, na justificativa de que estes compõem um contingente demandante por terra, sendo este o perfil mais indicado para compreender as nuances migratórias ao rural, através das incidências governamentais. Desta forma, quanto ao surgimento do perfil urbano, delimitado à lógica migratória urbano-rural, identificou-se, em termos proporcionais, a sua manifestação no final da década de 90, em estados e regiões com maior índice de densidade demográfica. Estes sujeitos compõem um perfil que via de regra, não possui vínculo rural relacionado com a posse de terra ou de trabalho associado a esta. São indivíduos que pela primeira vez migram da cidade para o rural, por consequência das dinâmicas socioeconômicas experienciadas no meio urbano, onde se percebe a frequente origem periférica destes sujeitos. Uma vez inseridos ao meio de busca por acesso à terra, interagem com a estrutura organizativa dos acampamentos do MST, bem como com os demais sujeitos que encontram-se neste espaço, conformando uma lógica relacional de influencias mútuas, onde são percebidos por suas características culturais intrínsecas à sua origem urbana e também percebem este meio a partir deste escopo, o que ressalta singulares significações quanto aos meios denominados de ―rural‖ e ―urbano‖. Por fim, se destaca como as políticas agrárias, uma vez que formuladas em períodos destoantes da presença deste perfil na busca pelo acesso à terra, e que ainda são vigentes, excluem estes indivíduos, principalmente pelos critérios seletivos de participação do programa, identificados nos quesitos de comprovação de tempo de atividade agrícola, entrevistas de aptidão agrícola, bem como no direcionamento da própria política. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hillig, Clayton | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Guimarães, Gisele Martins | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gehlen, Ivaldo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |