dc.creator | Borba, Willian Fernando de | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-05-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Landfills may lead to soil and water contamination (surface and groundwater) when improperly operated, especially if there is no geomembrane waterproofing system. Thus, this study aims to analyze changes in the sanitary landfill subsoil without the use of geomembrane and it suggests changes in the technical standards which can make this practice possible. For this, it was made an assessment of the water quality information from existing monitoring wells, the soil water flow through potentiometry, the soil physical properties (saturated hydraulic conductivity and field capacity), concentrations of chemical elements by the fluorescence technique of x-rays, evaluation of the leachate generation by the hydric balance method, then it was applied the geophysical method of the DC resistivity to indentify a possible contamination zone. The results indicated a clayed soil texture, presenting low permeability (7.98 x 10-5 cm.s-1), with values close to the ones established by technical standards and with micropores predominance (52.26 %). The chemical elements Cr, Co and Cd presented concentrations above the established for the region of study. Statistical analysis indicated that these elements were the most similar among each other regardless of the sampling site and depth analyzed. Natural characteristics of the water quality parameters presented alterations when compared to the Ordinance of Consolidation 05/2017. Mainly nitrate and coliform (total and thermotolerant) concentrations, coinciding with the underground flow direction. The microbiological parameters showed a higher relative contribution in the wells PM02 and PM03, indicating no similarity amongst the studied variables. Regarding the constructive parameter, the depth of the wells indicated greater contribution in the information variability. The geophysical method indicated a possible contamination zone, mainly towards the lower topographic levels, close to the sanitary landfill cell of operation and towards the underground flow, indicating a dispersion and formation of possible contaminated zones. Resistivity contrasts occurs from several depths of the subsoil up to 20 m. The estimated leachate generation indicated a monthly average generation of 0.31 L.s-1 between the years of 2007 and 2017, which may be related to the percolation of this volume by the soil mass to the vadose zone. Applying the landfills quality index, it was identified that the conditions of operations were adequate, however having inconsistency in the presence of birds and in the absence of geotechnical monitoring. Thus, it can be concluded that in the evaluated area, it occurred changes in the groundwater quality parameters of mainly nitrates and coliforms (total and thermotolerant). The major changes were identified in the direction of the underground flow (PM03), which were also identified by the geophysical method. The leachate generation without the complementary protection may interfere in the soil and groundwater quality, even though the clayed/kaolinitic soil having presented low permeability. Thus, even the area presenting the conditions for exemption of complementary waterproofing contained in the regulations, changes occurred in the physical environment, indicating revisions in its content. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Água subterrânea | por |
dc.subject | Fluxo de água no solo | por |
dc.subject | Eletroresisitividade | por |
dc.subject | Lixiviado | por |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | por |
dc.subject | Groundwater | eng |
dc.subject | Soil water flow | eng |
dc.subject | Eletrical resistivity | eng |
dc.subject | Leached | eng |
dc.subject | Solid waste | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da contaminação ambiental em um aterro sanitário de pequeno porte, sem utilização de geomembrana, na região noroeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Environmental contamination assessment of a landfill of small size, without utilisation of geomembrane, in the northwest region of the Rio Grande do Sul state | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os aterros sanitários, quando operados de maneira inadequada podem gerar contaminação do solo e das águas (superficiais e subterrâneas), principalmente, se houver a ausência do sistema de impermeabilização com geomembrana. Assim, esse estudo tem como objetivo analisar por meio de um estudo de caso, alterações no subsolo de um aterro sanitário sem utilização de geomembrana e propor alterações nas normas técnicas que possibilitam essa prática. Para isso, foram exploradas informações de qualidade da água dos poços de monitoramento existentes, o fluxo de água no solo através da potenciometria, as propriedades físicas do solo (condutividade hidráulica saturada e capacidade de campo), concentrações de elementos químicos pela técnica de fluorescência de raios-x, estimativa da geração de lixiviado pelo método do balanço hídrico e aplicou-se o método geofísico da eletrorresistividade para a identificação de uma zona de contaminação. Os resultados indicaram um solo, texturalmente, classificado como muito argiloso, apresentando uma baixa permeabilidade (4 x 10 -5 cm.s-1), com valores próximos ao estabelecido pelas normas técnicas e com a predominância de microporos (52,26 %). Os elementos químicos Cr, Co e Cd apresentaram concentrações acima do estabelecido para a região em estudo. A análise estatística indicou que esses elementos foram os mais semelhantes entre si, independente do ponto de amostragem e profundidade analisada. Os parâmetros de qualidade da água apresentaram alterações em suas características naturais, quando comparados com a Portaria de Consolidação 05/2017, principalmente as concentrações de nitratos e coliformes (totais e termotolerantes), coincidindo com a direção do fluxo subterrâneo. Os parâmetros microbiológicos mostraram maior contribuição relativa nos poços PM02 e PM03, indicando que não há similaridade entre as variáveis estudadas. Em relação ao parâmetro construtivo, a profundidade dos poços indicou maior contribuição na variabilidade das informações. O método geofísico indicou uma possível zona de contaminação, principalmente em direção as menores cotas topográficas, e nas proximidades da célula de operação do aterro sanitário e na direção ao fluxo subterrâneo, indicando uma dispersão e formação zonas de contaminação. As alterações ocorreram nas profundidades superficiais até 20 m. A estimativa da geração de lixiviado, indicou uma geração média mensal de 0,31 L.s-1 entre os anos de 2007 e 2017, o que pode estar relacionado com a percolação desse volume pela massa de solo até a zona vadosa. Com aplicação do índice de qualidade de aterros identificou-se, que as condições de operações foram adequadas, porém, com inconsistência pela presença de aves e na ausência de monitoramento geotécnico. Desse modo, pode-se concluir que na área avaliada, ocorreram alterações nos parâmetros de qualidade da água subterrânea, principalmente, nitratos e coliformes (totais e termotolerantes). As maiores alterações foram identificadas no sentido do fluxo subterrâneo (PM03), as quais foram identificadas também pelo método geofísico. A geração de lixiviado sem a proteção complementar pode interferir na qualidade do solo e das águas subterrâneas, mesmo o solo argiloso/caulinítico tendo apresentado baixa permeabilidade. Assim, mesmo a área apresentando as condições para dispensa de impermeabilização complementar contidas nas normativas, ocorreram alterações no meio físico, indicando revisões em seu conteúdo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Kemerich, Pedro Daniel da Cunha | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Reichert, Geraldo Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Werlang, Mauro Kumpfer | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Fries, Maximilian | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Mortari, Sergio Roberto | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |