dc.creator | Balem, Tatiana Aparecida | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aim to understand the PNAE (Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar) implementation process in Santiago-RS from 2009, identifying the strategies and the process triggered by the action of local social actors, as well as the differential elements or limitations of case design and the potential for redesign of development from school feeding. For this, the strategies by local stakeholders were evaluated. The stakeholders are categorized here as articulators of public policy, family farmers and school community directly involved with the
PNAE. Strategies locally built for the operationalization of public policy and able to achieve a realization of this in all aspects recommended may lead to the construction of alternative, sustainable, localized and inclusive agri-food systems and healthy eating. The survey eminently qualitative was developed through exploratory and explanatory research, and the data collection instruments, observation, interviews and document analysis. With the study it is recognised that the social actors involved in the implementation of the PNAE, in a personification process of the public policy, have established a public space and a political project around the school food, which creates opportunities for discussion and construction of the Food Alternative Narrative. The personification enables the appropriation of the meanings of public policy by site, endogenous strategies are built on a social dialogue process and establishment of dialogue and action spaces. In this context, the meaning of school meals was built and the Family Agriculture resignified began to be considered as protagonist of the municipality development. However, it became clear in the study that the family farmers need technical consulting and support to enter this context of transformation. Family farming was heavily impacted by agriculture modernization process, for this is necessary to build knowledge capable of re-embedding, re-connecting and re-twining the productive systems.
The study showed that the Technical Assistance and Rural Extension (ATER) has an important role in re-discussion of the agri-food system through school feeding. However the performance of ATER has been directed to the organization of family farmers and market's construction. The work of redrawing of agro-ecosystems, today the main difficulty experienced by family farmers of Santiago, hasn't been worked by ATER. The public space and political project built in Santiago has generated a demand by family farmers’ products, in addition to the public procurement by PNAE. And the family farmers are with dificulty to meet this local market under construction. Finally, is possible affirm that the PNAE has the potential to be an initial anchor for the development of localized agrifood systems, but the personification process of the public political is a condition. Another challenge is the technical assistence and rural extension services appropriated for family farmers and for development to Food Alternative Narrative. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | PNAE | por |
dc.subject | Narrativa alternativa dos alimentos | por |
dc.subject | Personificação | por |
dc.subject | Extensão rural | por |
dc.subject | Food alternative narrative | eng |
dc.subject | Personification | eng |
dc.subject | Rural extension | eng |
dc.title | O programa de alimentação escolar brasileiro e a narrativa alternativa dos alimentos: convergências e desafios | por |
dc.title.alternative | The brazilian school feeding programm and the food alternative narrative: convergences and challenges | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem por objetivo compreender a implementação do PNAE em Santiago-RS a partir de 2009, identificando as estratégias e o processo desencadeado pela ação dos atores sociais locais, os elementos diferenciais ou condicionantes do desenho do caso e o potencial de redesenho do desenvolvimento a partir da alimentação escolar. Para isso, avaliaram-se as estratégias desenvolvidas pelos atores sociais locais, categorizados aqui como articuladores da política pública, agricultores e comunidade escolar, os quais estão envolvidos diretamente com o PNAE. As estratégias construídas localmente para a operacionalização da política pública, capazes de alcançar uma materialização desta em todos os aspectos preconizados, poderão levar à construção de sistemas agroalimentares alternativos, sustentáveis, localizados e inclusivos, e à alimentação saudável. A pesquisa, iminentemente qualitativa, foi desenvolvida através de pesquisa exploratória e explicativa, sendo os instrumentos de coleta de dados a observação, entrevistas em profundidade e análise documental. Com o estudo, percebeu-se que os atores sociais, envolvidos com a implementação do PNAE em um processo de personificação da política pública, têm estabelecido um espaço público e um projeto político em torno da alimentação escolar, o que possibilita a criação de espaços de discussão e construção da Narrativa Alternativa dos Alimentos. A personificação viabiliza a apropriação dos sentidos da política pública pelo local, desse modo, estratégias endógenas são construídas em um processo de concertação social e estabelecimento de espaços de diálogo e ação. Nesse contexto, o significado da alimentação escolar foi reconstruído e a Agricultura
Familiar resignificada e considerada como protagonista do desenvolvimento do município.
Porém, ficou evidente no estudo que os agricultores familiares precisam de assessoria e apoio para se inserirem nesse contexto de transformação. Esse segmento foi duramente impactado pela modernização da agricultura e necessita construir conhecimentos capazes de reenraizar, reconectar e reentrelaçar os sistemas produtivos. O estudo evidenciou que a Assistência
Técnica e Extensão Rural (ATER) tem um importante papel na rediscussão do sistema agroalimentar via alimentação escolar, no entanto a atuação desta tem sido direcionada para a organização dos agricultores e a construção do mercado. O trabalho de redesenho dos agroecossistemas, hoje a principal dificuldade sentida pelos agricultores familiares de
Santiago, não tem sido priorizado pela ATER. O espaço público e projeto político de alimentação construído no município têm gerado uma demanda de produtos da AF, para além do mercado estabelecido pelo PNAE. E a agricultura familiar está com dificuldades de atender esse mercado local em construção. Por fim, é possível afirmar que o PNAE tem o potencial de ser uma ancoragem inicial para o desenvolvimento de sistemas agroalimentares localizados, sendo que o processo de personificação da política pública se coloca como condição. A assistência técnica e extensão rural adequada à agricultura familiar e ao desenvolvimento da Narrativa Alternativa dos Alimentos se impõem como principal desafio. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fialho, Marco Antônio Verardi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Renato Santos de | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Schneider, Sergio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Zimmermann, Silvia Aparecida | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |