dc.creator | Dewes, Andiara | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | The times and spaces of Higher Education have been driven to new configurations, especially through public policies of expansion and democratization and the technological context consolidating an increasingly technological-digital daily life. At this juncture, the teaching work of university professors is amplified and complexified. Given this, in this study, we focus on the performance of professors as university managers. We define as a problem of the study: what are the repercussions of the professor's/manager's performance on professional development in emerging contexts? Our general objective was to understand the professional development of the teacher/manager in emerging contexts. The research field was a federal public university and we had as subjects professors who acted as managers in the institution in March 2018. As for the methodological design, it is a qualitative research socio-cultural narrative. As theoretical-methodological substrate we have, among others, studies by Vygotsky (1993, 1994, 2007), Bakhtin (1993, 1997, 2010, 2011), Freitas and Ramos (2010), Bolzan (2002 - 2016), Clandinin and Connelly ( 1995), Morosini (2014, 2016), Pachane (2015), Pimenta and Anastaciou (2010), Sousa (2011), Zabalza (2004). The construction of this research had two immersions in the investigative field: the first resulted in a mapping of who are the professors/managers of the researched university and in the second we had the proposal of a questionnaire to the teachers/managers, expanding and qualifying the survey of aspects of their profile from those already listed in the first immersion, as well as the identification of some of their conceptions through their narratives obtained with descriptive answers. Thus, we had as investigative instruments and procedures an exploratory study from the documentary analysis of information available on the institution's official website and, following, an exploratory questionnaire. The production of the findings was made from quantitative data, focusing on an explanatory-interpretative perspective, with the open questions asked in the questionnaire as elements capable of amplifying the understanding of the university management process. Thus, the major category produced is university teaching learning, having as dimensions the performance in higher education and the production of management knowledge. Through the discussion built we consolidate the constitution of university teaching by the dimensions of teaching (undergraduate and graduate), research, extension, and management. The learning of university teaching is understood as the process of becoming a university professor, considering these dimensions in which he can act and the respective demands, challenges and possibilities inherent to each one and which articulate, reflecting both the organization of teaching work and in professional development. Understanding that the learning that professors make when becoming managers implies the professional development of teachers, therefore the identification and understanding of this process brings the possibility of qualifying and enhancing both teacher learning and training actions that aim to offer some substrate to teachers as to acting as university managers. Given this, we identified that if there is no training/preparation for acting in management, there is the production of management knowledge having as a substrate the previous knowledge, which is triggered and lead the professors to produce new specific knowledge about university management. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação superior | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho docente | por |
dc.subject | Professor/gestor | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento profissional docente | por |
dc.subject | Abordagem sociocultural | por |
dc.subject | College education | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching work | eng |
dc.subject | Teacher/manager | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching professional development | eng |
dc.subject | Sociocultural approach | eng |
dc.title | Aprendizagem da docência universitária: a gestão em contextos emergentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Learning of university teaching: management in emerging contexts | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os tempos e espaços da Educação Superior vêm sendo impulsionados à novas configurações, especialmente, por meio de políticas públicas de expansão e democratização e do contexto tecnológico consolidando um cotidiano cada vez mais tecnológico-digital. Nessa conjuntura o trabalho docente dos professores universitários amplifica-se e complexifica-se. Diante disso, neste estudo enfocamos a atuação de docentes como gestores universitários. Definimos como problema do estudo: quais as repercussões da atuação do professor/gestor no desenvolvimento profissional em contextos emergentes? Tivemos como objetivo geral compreender o desenvolvimento profissional do professor/gestor em contextos emergentes. O campo de investigação foi uma universidade pública federal e como sujeitos tivemos os docentes que atuavam como gestores na referida instituição em março de 2018. Quanto ao desenho metodológico configura-se como uma pesquisa qualitativa narrativa sociocultural. Como substrato teórico-metodológico temos, entre outros, estudos de Vygotski (1993, 1994, 2007), Bakhtin (1993, 1997, 2010, 2011), Freitas e Ramos (2010), Bolzan (2002 – 2016), Clandinin e Connelly (1995), Morosini (2014, 2016), Pachane (2015), Pimenta e Anastaciou (2010), Sousa (2011), Zabalza (2004). A construção dessa pesquisa teve duas imersões no campo investigativo: na primeira resultou um mapeamento de quem são os professores/gestores da universidade pesquisada e na segunda tivemos a proposição de um questionário aos professores/gestores, ampliando e qualificando o levantamento de aspectos do perfil deles a partir dos já elencados na primeira imersão, bem como a identificação de algumas de suas concepções por meio de suas narrativas obtidas com respostas descritivas. Assim, tivemos como instrumentos e procedimentos investigativos um estudo exploratório a partir da análise documental de informações disponíveis no site oficial da instituição e, na sequência, um questionário exploratório. A produção dos achados, foi realizada a partir dos dados quantitativos, enfocando uma perspectiva explicativo-interpretativa, tendo as perguntas abertas feitas no questionário como elementos capazes de amplificar a compreensão do processo de gestão universitária. Desse modo, a grande categoria produzida é aprendizagem da docência universitária, tendo como dimensões a atuação na educação superior e a produção dos saberes da gestão. Consolidamos por meio da discussão construída a constituição da docência universitária pelas dimensões do ensino (graduação e pós-graduação), da pesquisa, da extensão e da gestão. A aprendizagem da docência universitária é compreendida como o processo de tornar-se professor universitário, considerando essas dimensões em que pode vir a atuar e as respectivas exigências, desafios e possibilidades inerentes à cada uma e que se articulam, repercutindo tanto na organização do trabalho docente como no desenvolvimento profissional. Ao entendermos que a aprendizagem que os docentes realizam ao tornar-se gestores implica no desenvolvimento profissional docente, logo a identificação e compreensão desse processo traz a possibilidade de qualificar e potencializar tanto a aprendizagem docente como ações formativas que visem oferecer algum substrato aos docentes quanto à atuação como gestores universitários. Diante disso, identificamos que não havendo formação/preparação para a atuação na gestão, acontece a produção dos saberes da gestão tendo, como substrato os conhecimentos anteriores, os quais são acionados e levam o docente a produzir novos saberes específicos acerca da gestão universitária. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bolzan, Doris Pires Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Farenzena, Nalú | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sarturi, Rosane Carneiro | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |