dc.creator | Webler, Anderson Rafael | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The success of strawberry cultivation depends on several factors, such as the quality of the seedlings and their adaptation to the growing site, as well as the management and fertigation system used. Thus, the objective was to study the influence of the fertigation system and the origin of the seedlings on the growth, production and strawberry quality of the Albion cultivar in two subsequent crops. To growth and dry mass study, two experiments were carried out in a randomized complete block design (RBD), in a 2x2x15 trifatorial scheme. The first two origins of the seedlings (national and imported), two fertirrigation systems (open and closed system) and 15 plant evaluations during the cultivation and in the second experiment, two fertigation systems, two cultivation periods and 15 evaluations. It was evaluated the dry mass accumulation of root, stem, leaves, senescent leaves, flowers, commercial fruits and non-commercial fruits, besides root volume, root length, number of leaves, number of flowers, number of fruits commercial and non-commercial. In the first experiment there was a significant difference for dry mass, root length and volume, as well as senescent leaves, with higher plant mean values from imported seedlings. Dry mass and number of commercial and non-commercial fruits were higher under national seedlings, while other factors were significant only among the evaluations. In the second experiment there was a difference between the years of cultivation, with the first one being the dry mass, root volume and length, leaf number, leaf area, dry mass and number of senescent leaves and flowers. In general, we observed a constant increase of the variables evaluated until the last evaluation, at 196 days after transplantation. For the production and quality analysis, two experiments were carried out in RBD in a 2x2 factorial scheme, the first one with two origins of the seedlings (national and imported), and two fertirrigation systems (open and closed) and the second comparing the two fertigation systems in two crops. The productive variables (yield, number of fruits per plant and average mass of fruits) and qualitative variables (total soluble solids (TSS), titratable acidity (TA), and TA/TSS ratio) were evaluated. In the first experiment, the national seedlings and the open fertirrigation system presented higher productivity and number of fruits per plant. In the second, the open fertirrigation system presented higher yield, without difference in the second crop for the number of fruits. From the qualitative variables, only TA presented a difference between the fertirrigation systems, with the highest average in the closed system, in the first experiment, while in the second there were differences between the cultivars for TA and TSS, with higher averages in the first one. Thus, it is recommended the cultivation of seedlings of national origin and further research on the viability of the closed fertigation system, since it presented a lower than open production result. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fragaria x ananassa Duch | por |
dc.subject | Cultivo fertirrigado | por |
dc.subject | Partição de fotoassimilados | por |
dc.subject | Produção de frutos | por |
dc.subject | Fertigated cultivation | eng |
dc.subject | Partitioning of photosassimilates | eng |
dc.subject | Fruit yield | eng |
dc.title | Partição de massa seca, produção e qualidade de morango em função do sistema de fertirrigação e da origem das mudas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Partition of dry mass, production and quality of strawberry in the function of the fertirrigation system and the origin of the seedlings | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O sucesso do cultivo de morango depende de vários fatores, como da qualidade das mudas e sua adaptação ao local de cultivo, assim como do manejo e sistema de fertirrigação utilizados. Assim, o objetivo foi estudar a influência do sistema de fertirrigação e da origem das mudas no crescimento, na produção e qualidade de morango da cultivar Albion em dois cultivos subsequentes. Para análise de crescimento e partição de massa seca foram conduzidos dois experimentos em delineamento blocos casualizados (DBC), em esquema trifatorial 2x2x15, sendo avaliados no primeiro duas origens das mudas (nacionais e importadas), dois sistemas de fertirrigação (sistema aberto e fechado) e 15 avaliações das plantas durante o cultivo e no segundo experimento, dois sistemas de fertirrigação, dois períodos de cultivo e 15 avaliações. Foi avaliado o acúmulo de massa seca das variáveis: raiz, caule, folhas, folhas senescentes, flores, frutos comerciais e frutos não-comerciais, além de volume de raiz, comprimento de raiz, número de folhas, número de flores, número de frutos comerciais e não-comerciais. No primeiro experimento houve diferença significativa para massa seca, comprimento e volume de raiz, além de folhas senescentes, com maiores médias nas plantas oriundas de mudas importadas. Massa seca e número de frutos comerciais e não-comerciais foram maiores nas plantas de mudas nacionais, enquanto os demais fatores foram significativos apenas entre as avaliações. No segundo experimento houve diferença entre anos de cultivo, com destaque no primeiro nas variáveis massa seca, volume e comprimento de raiz, número de folhas, área foliar, massa seca e número de folhas senescentes e de flores. De modo geral, observou-se incremento constante das variáveis avaliadas até a última avaliação, aos 196 dias após o transplante. Para análise de produção e qualidade também foram conduzidos dois experimentos, em DBC, em esquema fatorial 2x2, sendo o primeiro com duas origens das mudas (nacionais e importadas), e dois sistemas de fertirrigação (aberto e fechado) e o segundo comparando os dois sistemas de fertirrigação em dois anos de cultivo. Foram avaliadas as variáveis produtivas (produção, número de frutos por planta e massa média de frutos) e qualitativas (teor de sólidos solúveis (SS), acidez titulável (AT), e relação de AT/SS). No primeiro experimento, as mudas nacionais e o sistema de fertirrigação aberto apresentaram maior produtividade e número de frutos por planta. No segundo, o sistema de fertirrigação aberto apresentou maior produção, sem diferença no segundo cultivo para o número de frutos. Das variáveis qualitativas, apenas AT apresentou diferença entre os sistemas de fertirrigação, com maior média no sistema fechado, no primeiro experimento, enquanto no segundo houve diferenças entre os cultivos para AT e SS, com maiores médias no primeiro. Assim, recomenda-se o cultivo de mudas de origem nacional e maiores pesquisas sobre a viabilidade do sistema de fertirrigação fechado, já que apresentou resultado produtivo inferior ao aberto. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schmidt, Denise | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cocco, Carine | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paula, Gizelli Moiano de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |