dc.creator | Maculan, Calusa Grendene | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the working conditions of teachers of a Federal Institution of
Higher Education, based on the decent work criteria of the International Labor Organization.
To achieve this purpose, the following specific objectives were formulated: a) To analyze the teachers' perception of their responsibilities under the concept of Decent Work defined by the
ILO; and b) Identify which decent work criteria established by the ILO are best served by the
Federal Institution of Higher Education studied. Thus, a research of descriptive nature was carried out, using a quantitative approach. The data were collected from the application of a closed research instrument that covers issues related to decent work, elaborated by Duffy et al. (2017), as well as questions related to the profile of the respondents. The analysis of the data collected was based on descriptive statistics and exploratory factor analysis, in addition to Cronbach's Alpha. The situation found during the study at IFES demonstrates an adequacy to the general terms of decent work, but has to evolve in search of more ideal conditions. The main points of fragility are free time, destined for rest and leisure. It is hoped that the results of this research can contribute both theoretically, adding to the national literature studies that contemplate the topic of decent work for teachers, as in practice, in the management of educational institutions, which can, by better understanding the theme, outline strategies that help teachers in the search for a job closer to the decent. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho decente | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho docente | por |
dc.subject | OIT | por |
dc.subject | Decent work | eng |
dc.subject | Teaching work | eng |
dc.subject | ILO | eng |
dc.title | Trabalho decente docente: um estudo em uma Instituição Federal de Ensino Superior | por |
dc.title.alternative | Decent work: a study in a Federal Institution of Higher Education | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo geral analisar as condições de trabalho dos docentes de uma
Instituição Federal de Ensino Superior, com base nos critérios de trabalho decente da
Organização Internacional do Trabalho. Para o alcance desse propósito, formularam-se os seguintes objetivos específicos: a) Analisar a percepção dos professores acerca de suas atribuições sob a ótica do conceito de Trabalho Decente definido pela OIT; e b) Identificar quais critérios de trabalho decente estabelecidos pela OIT são melhor atendidos pela
Instituição Federal de Ensino Superior estudada. Assim, foi realizada uma pesquisa de natureza descritiva, com o emprego de abordagem quantitativa. Os dados foram coletados a partir da aplicação de um instrumento de pesquisa fechado que abarca questões referentes ao trabalho decente, elaboradas por Duffy et al. (2017), além de questões relativas ao perfil dos respondentes. A análise dos dados coletados decorreu de estatísticas descritivas e análise fatorial exploratória, além do Alfa de Cronbach. A situação encontrada durante o estudo na
IFES demonstra uma adequação aos termos gerais do trabalho decente, havendo, todavia, que evoluir em busca de condições mais ideais. Os principais pontos de fragilidade são o tempo livre, destinado ao descanso e ao lazer. Espera-se que os resultados dessa pesquisa possam contribuir tanto teoricamente, acrescentando à literatura nacional estudos que contemplem o tema trabalho decente docente, como na prática, na gestão das instituições de ensino, podendo estas, ao compreender melhor o tema, traçar estratégias que auxiliem os docentes na busca de um trabalho mais próximo do decente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Kneipp, Jordana Marques | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Isabel Teresinha Dutra | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |