dc.creator | Farias, Alice Lameira | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study, developed within the research line Management of Networked
Educational Technologies, of the Graduate Program in Networked Educational Technologies
(PPGTER) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), approaches there search about the applicability of Moodle as a tool of Academic Management. Whit this, pretends to build a form of communication with interaction between undergraduate secretariats of the Center for
Social and Human Sciences of the Federal University of Santa Maria. Firstly, a literature review was conducted on the perspectives of several authors who presents concepts that facilitate the identification of the limit sand possibilities of Moodle insertion and application as a facilitating Academic Management tool for communication and sharing files and materials that optimize the administrative management among coordinations. It follows with the analysis of the application and insertion of this Academic Management tool, approaching the communication between secretaries and Coordinators of undergraduate courses. The dissertation is organized into six chapters that address from the contextualization, conceptualization and analysis of applicability and insertion of Moodle among the agents involved. The Methodological and Theoretical Referrals present authors such as Castells
(2002), Levy (2007), Torres & Irala (2014), Lima & Satini (2008), Cardoso (2003), among others who reflect on this subject and seek education al technologies as an assist Academic
Management. In addition to deepening the study on the importance of new resources, increasingly present in the context of coordination management. In this case, it was verified that the Moodle Virtual TeachingLearning
Environment (AVEA), can present as advantages
its use in Education beyond the classroom and seek the understanding that there are tools that can contribute in the relations hip between the agents involved in the context of undergraduate course coordinations. For such purpose, there search was based on a set of variables that include the study on interaction and collaborativity in the Academic
Management processes. It is concluded that the applicability of Moodle as a Management and Communication Tool is important and able to assist in the exchange and search of information regarding the processes and administrative routines of a coordination. The final product was the development of a new functionality for the Moodle environment, created with the collaborative participation of the Undergraduate Secretaries and Coordinators, to be used by the CCSH Undergraduate Course Coordinators, and as a basis for other sectors to research about applicability of Moodle as an academic management tool, promoting communication between these sectors at the University. It should be noted that it can be used for research and as a basis for application in other teaching units of UFSM. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Aprendizagem colaborativa | por |
dc.subject | Gestão acadêmica | por |
dc.subject | Moodle | por |
dc.subject | Collaborative learning | eng |
dc.subject | Academic management | eng |
dc.title | Utilização do Moodle como ferramenta de gestão e comunicação entre as coordenações de curso de graduação do Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Use of the Moodle as a management tool and communication between the coordination of graduation courses of the Center for Social and Human Sciences of UFSM | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo desenvolvido no âmbito da linha de pesquisa Gestão de Tecnologias
Educacionais em Rede, do Programa de PósGraduação
em Tecnologias Educacionais em
Rede (PPGTER) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), aborda a pesquisa sobre aplicabilidade do Moodle como ferramenta de Gestão Acadêmica, em que se buscou construir uma forma de comunicação com interação, entre secretarias de cursos de graduação do Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas da Universidade Federal de Santa
Maria. Realizouse
em primeiro lugar uma revisão de literatura, sobre as perspectivas de diversos autores que apresentam conceitos que facilitam a identificação dos limites e possibilidades da inserção e aplicação do Moodle como ferramenta de Gestão Acadêmica facilitadora para comunicação e compartilhamento de arquivos e materiais que otimizem a gestão administrativa das coordenações. Segue com a análise da aplicação e inserção dessa ferramenta de Gestão Acadêmica, aproximando a comunicação entre secretários(as) e Coordenadores(as)dos cursos de graduação. A dissertação se organiza em seis capítulos que abordam desde a contextualização, conceituação e análise da aplicabilidade e inserção do Moodle entre os agentes envolvidos. Os Encaminhamentos Metodológicos e Teóricos apresentam autores como Castells (2002), Levy (2007), Torres & Irala (2014), Lima & Satini
(2008), Cardoso (2003), dentre outros que fazem refletir sobre este assunto e buscam as tecnologias educacionais para auxiliar a Gestão Acadêmica. Além de aprofundar o estudo sobre a importância dos novos recursos, cada vez mais presentes no contexto da gestão de coordenações. Verificouse,
nesse caso, que o Ambiente Virtual de Ensinoaprendizagem
Moodle (AVEA), pode apresentar como vantagens o seu uso na Educação além da sala de aula e buscar a compreensão de que existem ferramentas que podem contribuir na relação entre os agentes envolvidos no contexto das coordenações de cursos de graduação. Para tal, a pesquisa apoiouse
num conjunto de variáveis que contemplam o estudo sobre
interação e colaboratividade nos processos de Gestão Acadêmica. Concluise que a
aplicabilidade do Moodle como Ferramenta de Gestão e Comunicação é importante e capaz de auxiliar na troca e na busca de informações referentes aos processos e rotinas administrativas de uma coordenação. O produto final foi o desenvolvimento de uma nova funcionalidade para o ambiente Moodle, criada com participação colaborativa dos secretários e coordenadores de Graduação, para ser utilizado pelas Coordenações de
Cursos de Graduação do CCSH, e servir assim como base para que outros setores também possam pesquisar sobre aplicabilidade do Moodle como ferramenta de gestão acadêmica, promovendo comunicação entre estes setores na Universidade. Salientase que o mesmo