dc.creator | Francez, Luciana Maria de Barros | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-02-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to evaluate the effect of silvicultural treatments on the structure, growth, and the dynamics of the community and population of Carapa guianensis Aubl., after 30 years of harvesting, in the Tapajós National Forest, Pará, in order to determine the most appropriate silvicultural treatment for the growth of the species. In 1981 and 1983, 60 plots of 50 x 50 m were randomly established, subdivided into 25 subplots of 10 x 10 m, where all trees with DBH ≥ 5 cm were measured. In each plot of 50 x 50 m, five subplots were sorted, and at the center of each one of those five, one plot of 5 x
5 m was allocated to measure the individuals of 2.5 cm ≤ DBH < 5 cm (sapling). Each plot of 5 x 5 m was divided into four triangles of 6.25 m², which one was sorted for the measurement of the seedlings
(H ≥ 30 cm, DBH < 2.5 cm). Four treatments were established according to the different intensities of the silvicultural treatments, besides the control area (T0 – unlogged area; T1 – logged area; T2 – logged area + thinning up to 20%; T3 – logged area + thinning up to 40%; T4 – logged area + thinning up to 60%). The floristic diversity, phytosociology, diametric distribution, and natural regeneration rate of the forest and of C. guianensis were investigated. In addition, the probabilistic chain of transition to
C. guianensis was done. The floristic revealed an area rich in terms of family, gender, and species.
The species with the highest value of importance were Rinorea guianensis Aubl., Protium apiculatum
Swart, and Rinorea Riana Kuntze. T1, T2, T3, T4 showed greater oscillation in density and species when compared with T0. The forest took on average 30 years to restore the initial basal area while C.
guianensis did not resume the basal area before logging. Among the applied treatments, T2 presented the best increments of basal area, both for the community and for C. guianensis. In all treatments, mortality was higher than ingrowth, except for T4. Most trees, regardless of treatment, were more likely to remain in the same diametric class with a higher probability of mortality in small and medium diameter classes. The models generated through the Markov chain allow estimates with values close to those observed, although, it does not show efficiency regarding the disposition of the trees in the different diametric classes. The seedlings were more sensitive to the changes caused by the opening caused by the logging accompanied by the thinning; however, the sapling revealed a smaller number of individuals. Therefore, silvicultural interventions are necessary, through the enrichment and/or transplantation of young individuals as well as the amelioration of those already present in the area to ensure the resilience of C. guianensis and other species considered as commercial. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Andiroba | por |
dc.subject | Manejo florestal e silvicultura | por |
dc.subject | Regeneração natural | por |
dc.subject | Modelagem | por |
dc.subject | Forest management and silviculture | eng |
dc.subject | Natural regeneration | eng |
dc.subject | Modeling | eng |
dc.title | Dinâmica de Carapa guianensis aubl. em Floresta Amazônica submetida a tratamentos silviculturais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Dynamics of Carapa guianensis aubl. in Amazon Rainforest subjected to silvicultural treatments | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito de tratamentos silviculturais na estrutura, crescimento e dinâmica da comunidade e da população de Carapa guianensis Aubl., após 30 anos da colheita da madeira, na Floresta Nacional do Tapajós, Pará, a fim de determinar o tratamento silvicultural mais adequado ao crescimento da espécie. Em 1981 e 1983 foram estabelecidas de forma aleatória 60 parcelas de 50 m x 50 m, subdivididas em 25 subparcelas de 10 m x 10 m, onde foram mensurados todas as árvores com DAP > 5 cm. Em cada parcela de 50 m x 50 m foram sorteadas cinco subparcelas, e no centro de cada uma dessas cinco, foi demarcada uma parcela de
5 m x 5 m, para a mensuração dos indivíduos com 2,5 cm < DAP < 5 cm (varas). Cada parcela de 5 m x 5 m foi dividida em quatro triângulos de 6,25 m2, dos quais um foi sorteado para a mensuração das mudas (H > 30 cm, DAP < 2,5 cm). Foram estabelecidos quatro tratamentos de acordo com as diferentes intensidades dos tratos silviculturais, além da área testemunha (T0- área não explorada;
T1- área explorada; T2- área explorada + refinamento de até 20%; T3- área explorada + refinamento de até 40%; T4- área explorada + refinamento de até 60%). Foi investigado a diversidade florística, fitossociologia, distribuição diamétrica e taxa de regeneração natural da floresta e de C. guianensis.
Foi feito, ainda, a cadeia probabilística de transição para C. guianensis. A florística revelou uma área rica em termos de família, gênero e espécies. As espécies com maior valor de importância foram:
Rinorea guianensis Aubl., Protium apiculatum Swart e Rinorea riana Kuntze T1, T2, T3, T4, apresentaram maior oscilação na densidade e espécies quando comparado a T0. A floresta levou em média, 30 anos para recuperar a área basal inicial, enquanto C. guianensis não retomou a área basal de antes da exploração. Entre os tratamentos aplicados, T2 foi o que apresentou os melhores incrementos em área basal, tanto para a comunidade quanto para C. guianensis. Em todos os tratamentos a mortalidade foi superior ao ingresso a exceção de T4. A maior parte das árvores, independente do tratamento, apresentaram maior probabilidade de permanecerem na mesma classe diamétrica, com as probabilidades de mortalidade maiores nas pequenas e médias classes de diâmetro. Os modelos gerados, por meio da cadeia de Markov, permitem a realização de estimativas com valores próximos aos observados, apesar de não mostrar eficiência quanto à disposição das árvores nas diferentes classes diamétricas. As mudas foram mais sensíveis as mudanças ocasionadas pela abertura feita pela exploração florestal acompanhada do refinamento, no entanto as varas mostraram um menor número de indivíduos. É necessário a intervenção silvicultural, por meio de enriquecimento e/ou transplantio de indivíduos jovens além do beneficiamento dos que já estão presentes na área, a fim de garantir a resiliência da C. guianensis e de outras espécies consideradas como comerciais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fleig, Frederico Dimas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Figueiredo Filho, Afonso | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tonini, Helio | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Carvalho, João Olegário Pereira de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Longhi, Solon Jonas | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Florestal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |