dc.creator | Silva Junior, Edilson Máximo da | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aims at an approach based on a historical review of the socioeconomic impacts of the implementation of the Tucuruí Hydroelectric Power Plant in the state of Pará, using the DPSIR (Driving Forces, Pressures, State, Impact and Response). To do so, based on institutional documents and research that highlighted the main objectives set for the development of regional and local public policies. This work is justified due to the artifice used by the State for the Amazonian territorial recompositing, mainly in the military governments of 1950, which instituted actions based on industrial growth, which were not able to equalize the social, environmental and economic factors, resulting in disparities in the arrangements populations, and pressures on soils, rivers and forests. The DPSIR methodology allowed a schematic approach and integrated evaluation of the driving forces (D) that directed the projects to the implantation sites, which impressed socioeconomic and environmental pressures (P) on the initial state (S) of the resources involved, producing impacts (I) together with the local population and natural resources, it is still possible to understand the systematic responses (R) for each item of the framework. Thus, geo-politics of territorializing was the deterministic basis of the driving force (D), which was inserted in the development of an industrial base in order to integrate the state of Pará into the world production processes. an inexorable source of energy, in this case taking advantage of the provision of water resources in the region was presented as a solution to the Hydroelectric Power Plants (HPP). The Tucuruí Hydroelectric Power Plant emerged in the 1970s to structurally finance the metallurgical-mining park filled by the iron ore reserves of the Grande Carajás Project. This demanded pressures (P), among them, the population swelling from the movement sponsored by the government to the region, as well as the socioeconomic re location of the state, inflicting on spatial and environmental reordering. Changes in the initial state (S) of the resources that produced impacts (I) on soil and water quality, high unemployment rates resulting from rural exodus, reallocation of population centers and disparities in human development indices municipalities directly and indirectly affected. The answers (R) are related to the development of legal frameworks for the format of new, more holistic and inclusive public policies, as well as mitigating actions for the surrounding population that are organized locally to defend their territory. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Geopolítica | por |
dc.subject | Usina hidrelétrica | por |
dc.subject | Estado do Pará | por |
dc.subject | Metodologia DPSIR | por |
dc.subject | Geopolitics | eng |
dc.subject | Hydroelectric plant | eng |
dc.subject | State of Pará | por |
dc.subject | Methodology DPSIR | eng |
dc.title | Usina hidrelétrica de Tucuruí: uma abordagem evolucionária dos impactos socioeconômicos, utilizando a metodologia DPSIR. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Tucuruí hydroelectric plants: an evolutionary approach to socioeconomic impacts, using the DPSIR methodology. | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem como objetivo realizar uma abordagem a partir de um recorte histórico, dos impactos socioeconômicos advindos da implantação da Usina Hidrelétrica - UHE Tucuruí no estado do Pará, por meio da metodologia DPSIR (Driving Forces, Pressures, State, Impact e Response). Para tanto, tomou como base documentos institucionais e pesquisas que elencaram os principais objetivos traçados para o desenvolvimento das políticas públicas regionais e locais. Este trabalho se justifica devido o artifício utilizado pelo Estado para recomposição territorial amazônica, principalmente nos governos militares de 1950, que instituiu ações fundamentadas no crescimento industrial, os quais não foram capazes de equalizar os fatores sociais, ambientais e econômicos, resultando em disparidades nos arranjos populacionais, mercadológicos e pressões sobre os solos, rios e florestas. A metodologia DPSIR permitiu uma abordagem esquemática e avaliação integrada das forças motrizes (D) que dirigiram os empreendimentos aos locais de implantação, os quais imprimiram pressões (P) de ordem socioeconômica e ambiental sobre o estado inicial (S) dos recursos envolvidos, produzindo impactos (I) junto a população local e os recursos naturais, ainda é possível entender as respostas (R) sistemáticas para cada item do enquadramento. Assim, a geopolítica de territorialização foi o fundamento determinístico da força motriz (D), que esteve inserida no desenvolvimento de uma base industrial a fim de integrar o estado do Pará aos processos de produção mundial, tendo como matéria prima a mineração, que exigiu uma fonte energética inexorável, neste caso aproveitando a disposição dos recursos hídricos na região foi apresentada como solução as Usinas Hidrelétricas (UHE). A UHE Tucuruí surgiu na década de 1970 para financiar estruturalmente o parque mínero-metalúrgico diligenciado pelas reservas de ferro do Projeto Grande Carajás. Este fato demandou pressões (P), dentre as quais, o inchaço populacional a partir da movimentação patrocinada pelo governo à região, assim como o reaparelhamento socioeconômico do estado, infligindo no reordenamento espacial e ambiental. Foram então, depostas modificações sobre o estado inicial (S) dos recursos que imprimiram impactos (I) sobre a qualidade do solo e da água, altos índices de desemprego advindos do êxodo rural, realocação dos núcleos populacionais e disparidades nos índices de desenvolvimento humano sobre os municípios direta e indiretamente afetados. As respostas (R) estão ligadas ao desenvolvimento de arcabouços legais para a formatação de novas políticas públicas mais holísticas e inclusivas, assim como ações mitigatórias para a população do entorno que estão organizadas localmente para defesa de seu território. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fialho, Marco Antônio Verardi | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Madruga, Lúcia Rejane da Rosa Gama | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lima, Cesar Augusto Tenorio de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Tourrand, Jean Francois | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Rural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |