dc.creator | Hummel, Rafaela Badinelli | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-08 | |
dc.description.abstract | To evaluate if the ecological succession of a given location is directed towards self- sustainability, is necessary to look beyond the trees present in the canopy, where individuals are already established and there is little successional dynamics. Forest structure monitoring is necessary, but it is not enough to detect how ecological processes are working and contribute to the success of restoration projects. This paper aims to analyze the functions that natural regeneration and spontaneous species play in the maintenance of ecological processes in restoration areas. The study was conducted in the city of Itaara, Rio Grande do Sul, covering three areas of sources isolated from degradation factors since 2014. The area belongs to Atlantic Forest Biome, Mixed Ombrophilous Forest. In the first paper we evaluate the interaction between plants and floral visitors in an ecological restoration project. The analysis considered the frequency of interactions between plants and floral visitors in a year of monitoring, analyzed through mutual networks and calculations referring to the structure of networks. Senecio brasiliensis, Miconia hiemalis, Eryngium horridum and Baccharis trimera were the species that presented the greatest number of interactions with flower-visitors. Apis mellifera, Vespidae, Palpada sp., Augloshora sp. were the main flower-visitors observed. The area with open vegetation and predominance of herbaceous and shrub species presented the greatest number of ecological interactions, which demonstrates the determinant role of spontaneous species in the maintenance of flower-visitors in early stages of ecological restoration. In the second paper evaluate the changes in functional diversity in areas of passive restoration. The analysis considered regenerating individuals in two areas with different degradation contexts. We calculate the functional and taxonomic diversity in two moments: 2016 and 2018. The area with the highest degradation level showed an increase in functional diversity over the monitored period, which indicates that, after four years of isolation, the effects of degradation that were more active became less restrictive. The results for Shannon index and functional diversity did not converge in determining diversity for areas, indicating that the exclusive use of taxonomic diversity may provide poor predictive results about the actual functioning of ecosystems. The exclusive use of taxonomic diversity can provide little predictive results on the actual functioning of ecosystems. Functional diversity was efficient to indicate modifications due to the isolation between the periods and areas, improving the effectiveness in the monitoring of ecological restoration strategies. In both articles we show how natural regeneration and spontaneous species can favor ecological succession and the functioning of ecosystems in restoration. Studies approaching not only plant species, but the ecological processes involved are of fundamental importance in forest restoration research. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Diversidade funcional | por |
dc.subject | Visitantes florais | por |
dc.subject | Espécies espontâneas | por |
dc.subject | Regeneração natural | por |
dc.subject | Restauração passiva | por |
dc.subject | Functional diversity | eng |
dc.subject | Floral visitors | eng |
dc.subject | Spontaneous species | eng |
dc.subject | Natural regeneration | eng |
dc.subject | Passive restoration | eng |
dc.title | Para além do dossel: restauração florestal baseada em processos ecológicos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Beyond canopy: forest restoration based on ecological processes | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Para avaliar se a sucessão ecológica de determinado local está caminhando para a autossustentabilidade é necessário olhar além das árvores presentes no dossel, onde os indivíduos já estão estabelecidos e há pouca dinâmica sucessional. O monitoramento da estrutura florestal é necessário, porém não é suficiente para detectar como os processos ecológicos estão atuando e contribuindo para o sucesso da restauração. O presente trabalho objetivou analisar as funções que a regeneração natural e as espécies espontâneas desempenham na manutenção de processos ecológicos em áreas de restauração. O estudo foi desenvolvido no município de Itaara, Rio Grande do Sul, abrangendo três áreas de nascentes isoladas dos fatores de degradação desde 2014. A área pertence ao Bioma Mata Atlântica, Floresta Ombrófila Mista. No primeiro artigo avaliamos a interação entre plantas e visitantes florais em um projeto de restauração ecológica. A análise considerou a frequência de interações em um ano de monitoramento, analisadas através de redes mutualísticas e de cálculos referentes à estrutura das redes. Senecio brasiliensis, Miconia hiemalis, Eryngium horridum e Baccharis trimera foram as espécies que apresentaram maior número de interações com visitantes florais. Apis mellifera, Vespidae, Palpada sp., Augloshora sp. foram os principais visitantes florais observados. A área com vegetação aberta apresentou o maior número de interações ecológicas, o que demonstra o papel determinante das espécies espontâneas na manutenção dos visitantes florais em estágios iniciais de restauração ecológica. No segundo artigo avaliamos as mudanças na diversidade funcional em áreas de restauração passiva. A análise considerou indivíduos regenerantes em duas áreas com diferentes contextos de degradação. Calculamos a diversidade funcional e taxonômica em dois momentos: 2016 e 2018. A área com maior nível de degradação apresentou aumento na diversidade funcional ao longo do período monitorado, indicando que, após quatro anos do isolamento, os efeitos da degradação que estavam mais atuantes se tornaram menos restritivos. Os resultados para o índice de Shannon e diversidade funcional não convergiram na determinação da diversidade para as áreas, o que permite concluir que o uso exclusivo da diversidade taxonômica pode fornecer resultados pouco preditivos sobre o real funcionamento dos ecossistemas. A diversidade funcional foi eficiente para indicar modificações decorrentes do isolamento entre as épocas de avaliação e entre as áreas, melhorando a eficácia no monitoramento de estratégias de restauração ecológica. Nos dois artigos evidenciamos como a regeneração natural e as espécies espontâneas podem favorecer a sucessão ecológica e o funcionamento de ecossistemas em restauração. Estudos abordando não somente as espécies vegetais, mas os processos ecológicos envolvidos são de fundamental importância em pesquisas de restauração florestal. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rovedder, Ana Paula Moreira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Ana Carolina da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | D Avila, Márcia | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Gomes, Mariana Bender | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Felker, Roselene Marostega | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |