dc.creator | Martins, Carlo Moraes | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates the arguments in favor and against the Public Civil Action number 0064253-2016.4.01.3400 filed by the School Without Party Association in view of the criterion that imposes the annulment of the essays that violate human rights in the National High School Examination (ENEM). From the clash between freedom of expression and hate speech, the work shows what are the legal foundations that underpin the possibility and impossibility of giving a zero score to ENEM essays that violate human rights. The research problem that guided this investigation sought to verify, in the face of the possible conflict between freedom of expression and hate speech, which of these would prevail in the case of human rights violations in ENEM. The theoretical approach proposed is egalitarian liberalism, which is why the debate started from the analysis of the notion of freedom for Immanuel Kant and John Rawls, to outline the assumptions of the defense of freedom of expression. In the field of freedom of expression, it was found that, in addition to moral and philosophical foundations, there are also legal, international and domestic foundations capable of grounding it. To examine the opposite thesis, in the second part of the investigation, we sought to analyze the foundations for limiting freedom of expression, especially in cases of abuse that shape the hate speech. The Siegfried Ellwanger case was explored, which determined a special appreciation of the dignity of the human person in the face of freedom of expression, and the debate between Jeremy Waldron and Ronald Dworkin about the scope of restriction of freedom of expression. In the third part of the work, the arguments of the actors involved in this case were investigated, such as the School Without a Party - ESP, the Attorney General's Office - PGR, the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research - INEP, as well as the judicial decisions of three remaining instances (JFDF, TRF1 and STF). The results of the investigation suggest that the dignity of the human person and human rights have prominence in the Brazilian order, therefore the freedom of expression cannot prevail in front of cases of hate speech, according to this, it would be proportional to the annulment of abusive writing. In order to account for the contradictions between freedom of expression and hate speech, this dissertation uses the dialectical method, since the thesis, which is the broad right to freedom of expression, a corollary of the Democratic State under the Rule of Law, was opposed to the antithesis, which is the possible limitation to free and broad freedom of expression, which, depending on its content, may characterize hate speech, and the techniques of bibliographic and documentary research, paying special attention to the procedural pieces involved in the case on screen. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Liberdade de expressão | por |
dc.subject | Discurso de ódio | por |
dc.subject | Redações do ENEM | por |
dc.subject | Escola sem partido | por |
dc.subject | Direitos humanos | por |
dc.subject | Freedom of expression | eng |
dc.subject | Hate speech | eng |
dc.subject | ENEM essays | eng |
dc.subject | School without party | eng |
dc.subject | Human rights | eng |
dc.title | Liberdade de expressão e discurso de ódio: os fundamentos jurídicos da (im)possibilidade de atribuição de nota zero à redação que desrespeita os direitos humanos no ENEM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Freedom of expression and hate speech: The legalfoundations of the (im) possibility of applying zeroscoreto the essaythat violates human rights in ENEM | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação investiga os argumentos favoráveis e os contrários à Ação Civil Pública de número 0064253-2016.4.01.3400 ajuizada pela Associação Escola Sem Partido em face do critério que impõe a anulação das redações que violam os direitos humanos no Exame Nacional do Ensino Médio (ENEM). A partir do embate entre liberdade de expressão e discurso de ódio, o trabalho evidencia quais são os fundamentos jurídicos que alicerçam a possibilidade e a impossibilidade de se atribuir nota zero às redações do ENEM que desrespeitam os direitos humanos. O problema de pesquisa que orientou esta investigação buscou verificar, diante do possível conflito entre liberdade de expressão e discurso de ódio, qual destes prevaleceria no caso de violação de direitos humanos no ENEM. O enfoque teórico proposto é o liberalismo igualitário, razão pela qual o debate partiu da análise da noção de liberdade para Immanuel Kant e John Rawls, para delinear os pressupostos da defesa da liberdade de expressão. No campo da liberdade da expressão, verificou-se que, para além de fundamentos morais e filosóficos, existem também fundamentos jurídicos, internacionais e domésticos, capazes de o fundamentar. Para examinar a tese contrária, na segunda parte da investigação, buscou-se analisar os fundamentos para limitar a liberdade de expressão, especialmente nos casos de abuso que configuram o discurso de ódio. Explorou-se o Caso Siegfried Ellwanger, o qual determinou uma especial valoração a dignidade da pessoa humana em face a liberdade de expressão, e o debate entre Jeremy Waldron e Ronald Dworkin acerca dos alcances da restrição da liberdade de expressão. Na terceira parte do trabalho foram investigados os argumentos dos atores envolvidos no presente caso, quais sejam o Escola Sem Partido - ESP, a Procuradoria Geral da República - PGR, o Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais - INEP, assim como as decisões judiciais de três instâncias que restaram proferidas (JFDF, TRF1 e STF). Os resultados da investigação sugerem que a dignidade da pessoa humana e os direitos humanos possuem destaque no ordenamento brasileiro, logo a liberdade de expressão não pode prevalecer diante de casos de discurso de ódio, de acordo a isto, seria proporcional a anulação de redações abusivas. Para dar conta das contradições entre liberdade de expressão e discurso de ódio, esta dissertação, usa o método dialético, visto que a tese, qual seja o amplo direito à liberdade de expressão, corolário do Estado Democrático de Direito, restou contraposta diante da antítese, qual seja a possível limitação à livre e ampla liberdade de expressão, a qual a depender do seu conteúdo pode caracterizar discurso de ódio, e as técnicas de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental, dando especial atenção às peças processuais envolvidas no caso em tela. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pozzatti Junior, Ademar | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sass, Liz Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Espindola, Angela Araújo da Silveira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Direito | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |