dc.creator: Santos, Flávio Cezar dos
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-27
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to understand the organization of the work of the pedagogical coordination for the accompaniment of the teachers' work in a school of basic education of the Municipal Network of Education. The investigation is part of the Postgraduate Program in Public Policy and Educational Management, of the Federal University of Santa Maria. As a contextualization of the research field, we introduced a theoretical study about the education as a humanizing and transforming practice of the subject; the school, its organization and possible transformations and; the school management as part of the teaching activity. Subsequently, we dedicated to understanding some of the elements that determine the management of pedagogical work. These are: educational public policies; the practice of pedagogical coordination; the pedagogical political project and; the work of teachers. Our research problem was to know: What demands arise from the conditions, difficulties and challenges of the teachers' work for the pedagogical coordination to organize and develop his work? To respond to this problem, the sources for information collection were 3 pedagogical coordinators, 7 teachers and the pedagogical reunions. We used the interview and observation instruments as a procedure for collecting information for, finally, the information’s analysis, based on Lankshear and Knobel (2008), Santos (2007) and Charmaz (2009). As a result, we showed that the relationships established between pedagogical coordination and teachers were reduced to a few moments, in which the coordinator's actions were limited to a superficial support, without finding spaces and times for an articulated and collective work that would elaborate and create strategies related to teaching. We also found that there was no definition of the role of the pedagogical coordinator and his attributions were not clear in the school community. Moreover, we noticed that the working actions of the teachers differed between those who work the day shift and those who work the night shift, in the same way were the working actions of the coordinators, regarding the planning of school activities, the characteristics of the pedagogical reunions, the way of elaboration of projects, etc. Our final considerations are that the coordinators carried out their work in isolation due to the lack of articulation between the shifts of the school, which made the work of the coordination independent, with prejudices for the development of pedagogical activities consistent with the school. There was also misunderstanding about the real role of this professional, submitted to prescriptions that led him to conduct bureaucratic and technical activities, moving him away from the actions related to pedagogical work. Therefore, we proposed an action plan for the organization and management of the work of pedagogical coordination as a product of this research, which rethinks in the organization and work and provides a collaborative and coherent work among the professionals of the school.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Coordenação pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Educação básicapor
dc.subject: Gestão do trabalho pedagógicopor
dc.subject: Trabalho do professorpor
dc.subject: Pedagogical coordinatoreng
dc.subject: Basic educationeng
dc.subject: Management of pedagogical workeng
dc.subject: Teacher’s workeng
dc.title: Organização e desenvolvimento da coordenação pedagógica para o acompanhamento do trabalho dos professorespor
dc.title.alternative: Organization and development of pedagogical coordination to the accompaniment of the teacher’s workeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Essa pesquisa teve como objetivo compreender a organização do trabalho da coordenação pedagógica para o acompanhamento do trabalho dos professores numa escola de educação básica da Rede Municipal de Ensino. A investigação está inserida no Programa de Pós-graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacional, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Como forma de contextualização do campo da pesquisa, iniciamos um estudo teórico sobre a educação como prática humanizadora e transformadora do sujeito; a escola, sua organização e possíveis transformações e; a gestão escolar como parte da atividade docente. Posteriormente, dedicamo-nos para compreender alguns elementos determinantes da gestão do trabalho pedagógico. São eles: as políticas públicas educacionais; a atuação da coordenação pedagógica; o projeto político pedagógico e; o trabalho de professores. O nosso problema de pesquisa foi saber: quais demandas emergem das condições, dificuldades e desafios do trabalho dos professores para que a coordenação pedagógica organize e desenvolva o seu trabalho?. Para responder esse problema, as nossas fontes para coleta de informações foram 3 coordenadoras pedagógicas, 7 professoras e as reuniões pedagógicas. Utilizamos os instrumentos entrevista e observação participada como procedimento para levantamento de informações para, enfim, a realização das análises dos dados, com base em Lankshear e Knobel (2008), Santos (2007) e Charmaz (2009). Como resultado, evidenciamos que as relações estabelecidas entre a coordenação pedagógica e os professores ficaram reduzidas a poucos momentos, nos quais a atuação do coordenador limitava-se a um apoio superficial, sem que conseguissem espaços e tempos para um trabalho articulado e coletivo que aprofundasse e criasse estratégias relativas ao ensino. Também constatamos que não havia uma definição do papel do coordenador pedagógico, uma vez que as suas atribuições não estavam claras na comunidade escolar. Percebemos, além disso, que as ações de trabalho das professoras se diferenciavam entre as que atuam no turno diurno e as que atuam no turno noturno, da mesma forma eram as ações de trabalho das coordenadoras, referente ao planejamento de atividades escolares, às características das reuniões pedagógicas, ao modo de elaboração de projetos, etc. Nossas considerações finais são que as coordenadoras realizavam o trabalho isoladamente devido à falta de articulação entre os turnos da escola, o que tornava o trabalho da coordenação independente, com prejuízos para o desenvolvimento de atividades pedagógicas coerentes à escola. Também existia uma falta de entendimento sobre o real papel deste profissional, submetido a prescrições que o levavam a realizar ações de cunho técnico e burocrático, afastando-o das ações ligadas ao trabalho pedagógico. Diante disso, propusemos um plano de ações para a organização e gestão do trabalho da coordenação pedagógica como produto da pesquisa, que repense na organização e trabalho e que propicie em um trabalho coletivo e coerente entre os profissionais da escola.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gama, Maria Eliza Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Joacir Marques da
dc.contributor.referee2: Libâneo, José Carlos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Políticas Públicas e Gestão Educacionalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educaçãopor