Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Andriéli Borges
dc.date.issued: 2018-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Microalgae are a potential source of biomolecules of commercial interest due to their diversified metabolic profile capable of synthesizing different organic classes of compounds. The Phormidium autumnale is a cyanobacteria with growth ability in the three main cultivation types: photoautotrophic, mixotrophic and heterotrophic. The aim of this thesis was to investigate the profile of microalgal volatile organic compounds (VOCs) under different culture conditions. The results obtained in the experiments allowed the identification of 53 volatile organic compounds in total. In the heterotrophic cultivation using starch as carbon source, a total of 22 VOCs was identified and quantified, the least productive experiment being in the volatile fraction; already the heterotrophic culture supplemented with sucrose obtained a greater production with 34 identified compounds. Different chemical classes (aldehydes, alcohols, ketones and hydrocarbons) were found in the experiments, the majority were aldehydes and alcohols. The significant presence of these chemical classes shows that the applicability of these volatile compounds produced is extensive. Research on the profile of volatile organic compounds is required to investigate microalgae in order to identify potential candidates for use in a new generation of formulations of food, feed, biofuels, pharmaceuticals and raw material for the fine chemicals industry. In parallel to this research, the review “Microalgal Biorefineries for Bioenergy Production: Can We Move from Concept to Industrial Reality? which was published in the Journal BioEnergy Research and is attached to this document.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cianobactériapor
dc.subject: Microalgapor
dc.subject: Compostos orgânicos voláteispor
dc.subject: GC-MSpor
dc.subject: Biotransformaçãopor
dc.subject: Cyanobacteriaeng
dc.subject: Microalgaeeng
dc.subject: Volatile organic compoundseng
dc.subject: Biotransformationeng
dc.title: Metabólitos voláteis de Phormidium autumnale em diferentes sistemas de cultivopor
dc.title.alternative: Phormidium autumnale volatile metabolites in different cultivation systemseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: As microalgas são uma potencial fonte de biomoléculas de interesse comercial devido ao seu perfil metabólico diversificado capaz de sintetizar diferentes classes de compostos orgânicos. O gênero Phormidium autumnale é uma cianobactéria com habilidade de crescimento nos 3 principais tipos de cultivo: fotoautotrófico, mixotrófico e heterotrófico. Em face disso, a tese teve por objetivo investigar o perfil de compostos orgânicos voláteis (COVs) microalgais em diferentes condições de cultivo. Os resultados obtidos nos experimentos, possibilitaram a identificação de 53 compostos orgânicos voláteis no total. No cultivo heterotrófico utilizando amido como fonte de carbono, foram identificados e quantificados um total de 22 COVs, sendo o experimento menos produtivo na fração volátil; já o cultivo heterotrófico suplementado com sacarose obteve uma maior produção com 34 compostos identificados. Diferentes classes químicas (aldeídos, álcoois, cetonas e hidrocarbonetos) foram encontradas nos experimentos, os majoritários foram os aldeídos e álcoois. A presença significativa dessas classes químicas mostra que a aplicabilidade desses compostos voláteis produzidos é extensa. Pesquisas sobre o perfil de compostos orgânicos voláteis são necessárias para investigar as microalgas, a fim de identificar os candidatos potenciais para uso em uma nova geração de formulações de alimentos, rações, biocombustíveis, produtos farmacêuticos e matéria-prima para a indústria de química fina. Em paralelo à esta pesquisa, foi produzido o artigo de revisão Microalgal Biorefineries for Bioenergy Production: Can We Move from Concept to Industrial Reality? que foi publicado na Revista BioEnergy Research e encontra-se em anexo a este documento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zepka, Leila Queiroz
dc.contributor.referee1: Wagner, Roger
dc.contributor.referee1: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee2: Patias, Luciana Dapieve
dc.contributor.referee2: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee3: Lopes, Eduardo Jacob
dc.contributor.referee3: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.contributor.referee4: Francisco, Érika Cristina
dc.contributor.referee4: LattesXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXpor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia dos Alimentospor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International